Departmental Awards - Awardees

Alpha Chi Sigma (ΑΧΣ) Outstanding First Year Student Award 
Callie Chappell, 2014
Megan Kwiatkowski, 2013

Alumni First Year Achievement Awards
Allison Milen • Yue Yin • Jared Dobbs • Hussein Hakim • Marianne Khouri • Michael Payne, 2014
Noah Eisen • Blake Arnold • Ana Kutschat • Rachel Kurecka • Robert Polik • Tiffany Brocke, 2013

Alumni Outstanding Award - Second Year
Madeline Herman, 2014
Nirbhay Jain, 2013

Alumni Outstanding Award - Third Year
Margaret Wu, 2014
Troy Tenbrunsel, 2013

Alumni Outstanding Award - Senior Year
Sephideh Ashrafzadeh, 2014
Patrick Kurecka, 2013

American Chemical Society Analytical Chemistry Award
Jordan Stern, 2014
Courtney Talicska, 2013

American Chemical Society Inorganic Chemistry Award
Taylor Evans, 2014

American Chemical Society Organic Chemistry Award
Blane Zavesky, 2014

American Institute of Chemists Award - Biochemistry
Humaira Nawar, 2014
Nicole Stegmeier, 2013

American Institute of Chemists Award - Chemistry
Elizabeth Vanwieren, 2014
Henry Kuang, 2013

Ash Stevens Undergraduate Research Award in Organic Chemistry
Ian Vonwald, 2014
Weiwei Wu, 2013

CRC Outstanding Achievement Award
Kalene Schabes, James Lawniczak, 2014
Felix Hsieh, 2013

Seyhan N. Ege WISE Award
Catherine Vogt, 2014
Cydney Seigerman, 2013

Honors College Vanko Award
Raymond Strobel, 2014
Benjamin Levin, 2013

Huron Valley Section Outstanding Student Leadership Award
Nibhay Jain, 2014
Daniel Semaan, 2013

Merck Index Award to Outstanding Senior
Megan Baker, 2014
Sara Ginzberg, 2013

Walter Yates Award
Joshua Kurtz, 2014

Gomberg Chemistry Scholarship
Paul Joseph Russell • Fahad Sarvari • Brandon McDole • Kelsey Kerr, 2013-2014 
Kelly Lynn Lamiman, 2012-2013 

Carlene Friedley Memorial Scholarship
Brittany Christina Clawson, 2013-14

Summer Undergraduate Research Awards - 2014

Albert Euclid Hinsdale Memorial Endowment Award
Benjamin Elling • Claire Kozemchak • Joshua McManus, 2014
Jeremy Gerick • Nirhay Jain • Micah Katz • Christopher Kubitskey •  Megan Leander • Sichen Lian, 2013

James E. Harris Scholarship Award 
Byongjoo Bark • Omar Beleh • Madeline Herman • Sirisha Pasupuleti • Ryan Soheim, 2014
Maria Agostini • Omar Beleh • Sarah Caruso • William Dixon • Kevin Durand • Taylor Evans, 2013

Margaret & Herman Sokol Endowment Award 
Joseph Gurrentz • Andrea Kocher • Brandon Yik, 2014
Roberts Matthews • Grace McKenna • Alex Medvedeff • Christine Mei • Christina Na, 2013

Undergraduate Research Fellowship Award
Jennifer Berry • David Boyer • Alexander Brown • Adam Buckner • John Han • (Leif) Helland • Qian Hou • Tzung- Hua (Felix) Hsieh • Nirbhay Jain • Wyatt Kuhlman • Qiuhan Li • Christina Na • Zhuoyu Peng • Jiarui Wang • Wuliang Zhang, 2014

Walter Yates Scholarship Award
Erin Berube • Tiffany Brocke • David Read • Fatima Ugur • Sierra Vanderkelen, 2014

William Smeaton Memorial Award
Micah Katz, 2014
Michael Manning, 2013