U-M Department of English
U-M English Home

News & Events

RSS Feed
 RSS

Recent News

Hopwood Award Winners

Posted: 4/12/2013 12:12:23 PM

 

The students listed below are the winners of this term's writing contests administered by the Hopwood Awards Program.  If one of these is your student, congratulations on your fine teaching!

The Hopwood Graduate and Undergraduate Awards Ceremony will be held on Wednesday, April 24 at 3:30 p.m. in the Rackham Auditorium.  Poet and environmentalist Gary Snyder will deliver a lecture following the announcement of the awards and there will be a reception in the Rackham Assembly Hall (4th floor) after that.  You are cordially invited to attend.

Winners of the 2013 Winter Term Writing Contests
Administered by the Hopwood Awards Program

Winners are listed alphabetically by area.

The Hopwood Contest

 

Hopwood Drama

Andrew McIntyre

Al Smith

Jacob Levi Stroud

Brita Thorne

 

Hopwood Novel

Blair Austin

A. L. Major
Chigozie Obioma

Jia Tolentino

 

Hopwood Screenplay

Allison Hawkins

Matthew Montgomery

Kyle Vinuya

 

Hopwood Undergraduate Nonfiction

Laya Charara

Jacqui Sahagian

Brita Thorne

 

Hopwood Graduate Nonfiction

Rachel Hoiles Farrell

Emily Waples

Maya West

 

Hopwood Undergraduate Short Fiction

Caitlin Michelle Kiesel

Matthew Pollock

Olivia Postelli

 

Hopwood Graduate Short Fiction

Brittany Bennett

Sheerah Tan Cole

Rachel Hoiles Farrell

 

Hopwood Undergraduate Poetry

Carlina Duan

Madalyn Hochendoner

Haley Patail

 

Hopwood Graduate Poetry

Mary Camille Beckman

Lauren Clark

Lizzie Hutton

Bruce A. Lack, Jr.

Nate Marshall

 

The Hopwood Award Theodore Roethke Prize

Kevin Phan

                 

Other Contest and Prize Winners

 

The Andrea Beauchamp Prize

Rachel Hoiles Farrell

 

The Frank and Gail Beaver Script Writing Prize

Camille Duet

 

The Chamberlain Award for Creative Writing

Nathaniel Go

Melinda Misener

 

The Helen J. Daniels Prize

Brita Thorne

 

The Geoffrey James Gosling Prize

A. L. Major

 

The Paul and Sonia Handleman Poetry Award

Haley Patail

 

The Robert F. Haugh Prize

Caitlin Michelle Kiesel

 

The Kasdan Scholarship in Creative Writing

A. Brad Schwartz

 

The Dennis McIntyre Prize

Allison Brown

Milena Westarb

 

The Meader Family Award

Kenzie Allen

Jeremiah Childers

 

The Arthur Miller Award

Tyler Dean

 

The Leonard and Eileen Newman Writing in Fiction

Chris McCormick

 

The Naomi Saferstein Literary Award

Matthew Montgomery

 

The Stanley S. Schwartz Prize

Matthew Pollock

 

The Helen S. and John Wagner Prize

Lauren Clark

 

The John Wagner Prize

Maya West


http://www.lsa.umich.edu/hopwood/

View all recent news.

Dept. of English Language and Literature

home mission statement sitemap contact

U-M English on Facebook
U-M English on Facebook
U-M English on iTunes U
U-M English on YouTube

435 S. State Street, 3187 Angell Hall
Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1003
Phone: (734) 764-6330 Fax: (734) 763-3128