U-M Department of English

U-M English Faculty and Staff Directory (Wednesday, March 29, 2017)

AH = Angell Hall
(3100s, 3200s, 4000s, 5000s)
MH = Mason Hall
(3400s)
TH=Tisch Hall
(3000s Only)

Last Name First Name Title                                                                          Uniqname Office Office Hours                               Phone:
Abbe Emelia GSI/L&L emeliabb 3085 TH    
Abdul-Muqit Yasin GSI/MFA draegvel 3091 TH    
Alexander Buzz (William) Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of English Language and Literature alexi 3275 AH   764-2393
Allen Kelly Lecturer in English pulchela 1132 AH W17 WF 10:00 am-2:00 pm; M by appt.  764-9128
Argersinger Amy Executive Assistant amyarger 3187 AH M-F 8 AM - 4:30 PM  647-7477
Awkward Michael Gayl A. Jones Collegiate Professor of Afro-American Literature and Culture michawk 3062 TH   764-0444
Babcock Julie Lecturer babcockj 1349 NQ   647-4524
Balibrera Gina Lecturer ginambal 3138 AH   936-1558
Barron Paul Lecturer/SWC pdbarron 1321 NQ   764-9961
Bauland Peter Associate Professor Emeritus pbauland 4202 AH   647-6760
Beal Scott Lecturer II skot 1330 NQ   615-9868
Beauchamp Andrea Assistant Director, Hopwood Awards Program abeauch 1176 AH   764-6296
Beauchamp Gorman Associate Professor Emertius gormanb 4210 AH   764-6369
Behrend Megan GSI/L&L mbehrend 3073 TH Tu 1-2pm, Th 10-11am & by appt.   
Belle Lazarus GSI/L&L lazbell 3091 TH By appointment   
Berkley Angela Lecturer berkleya 3130 AH Mon., 2-3; Tues., 2:30-3:30  647-4071
Bevilacqua Kathryne Research Fellow bevilacq 4216 AH Monday 2-4pm  763-7953
Blair Sara Professor sbblair 3251 AH By appointment   764-0428
Blaze Austin GSI, MFA candidate in Fiction atblaze 3091 TH Th 4:30-6:30   
Bolotin Ann GSI/L&L abolotin 3023B TH 3-5 Wednesday and by appointment   
Bornstein George Professor Emeritus georgeb 4181 AH   764-6357
Brakefield Russell Lecturer II brakera 3146 AH MW 10am-Noon and by appointment  647-3905
Brandolino Gina Lecturer gmbrand 1322 NQ Tue/Thu 1-2 pm  615-9589
Brater Enoch Kenneth T. Rowe Collegiate Professor of Dramatic Literature & Professor of English and Theater enochb 3255 AH   764-2275
Brown Sierra GSI/MFA siebrown 3087 TH Wednesday 1:30-2:30, Friday 3-4 or by appt.   
Bruno Robert Lecturer robbruno 3254 AH Monday 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm and by appointment   763-3796
Buckley John Lecturer jfbuck 3133 AH Monday 2:00-4:00 PM   
Burch Aaron Lecturer aarburch 3146 AH   647-3905
Burgess Jan Manager, Graduate Student Administration janburg 3187 AH   763-2267
Byers Michael Associate Professor mbyers 3163 AH   647-7851
Carlson Megan GSI/E&E megcarls 3087 TH    
Carroll Amy Sara Assistant Professor amysara 3527B HH Thursdays,. 4-5 pm & by appt.  763-1460
Cassel Catherine Lecturer cscassel 3134 AH   3134 Angell Hall
Catey Jennifer Undergraduate Administrator jcatey 3187D AH M-F, 8:00am-5:00pm  763-5862
Cawkwell Rachel Graduate Student/L&L rcawkwe 3071 TH MW 11:30am - 12:30pm   
Chamberlin Jeremiah Lecturer IV jchamber 4221 AH I am on leave Winter 2017  936-2875
Cheever Michelle GSIMFA mcheever 5211 AH    
Christman Philip Lecturer chrip MCSP Office in West Quad Tues/Thurs 1:00-2:15 pm  763-3718
Cicciarelli Louis Lecturer/SWC lcicciar 1323 NQ T 11:30-12:30, 3-3:30; Th 11:30-12; and by appt  763-8051
Cohen Walter Professor cowa 3259 AH   763-4639
Collins Callie GSI/MFA ccallie 5203 AH    
Cooper Imani GSI/Comparative Literature imanico 3017 TH    
Cordell Sigrid Librarian scordell      
Corrigan Nora Lecturer ncbyrnes 3141 AH Monday 12:00 - 2:00 pm  647-6778
Coursey Sheila GSI/L&L scoursey 3065 TH    
Coyle Stacy Lecturer IV, English Lang and Lit & Program in the Environment sgcoyle 4174 AH M/W 11:40-2; T/Th 1:15-2:30 and by appt.  763-3517
Crane Gregg Professor and Director, Program in the Environment gdcrane 1120 USB, 3151 AH 11-noon Tuesdays and Thursdays in 1120 Undergraduate Science Building or by appointment  647-4333
Cullinane Steven GSI/L&L smcu 3023D TH    
Curtis Lisa Writing Program Administrator lacurtis 3012A TH M-F 7:30-4:00  764-0419
Curzan Anne Professor of English, Arthur F. Thurnau Professor, Associate Dean for Humanities acurzan 3123 AH Tuesday 4-6 pm & by appt  615-1318
Dandeles Gregory GSI/L&L dandeles 3085 TH    
Davies Peter Ho Professor phdavies 3139 AH   764-6330
Davis Lewander Administrative Assistant lewander 3187G AH   647-8283
Day Jathan GSI/E&E jedayak 3023C TH    
Delp Jaimien Lecturer II jaimien 3133 AH Thursdays 1:10 - 3 pm  647-6943
Desai Gaurav Professor desaig 3159 AH Mondays 2:30 to 4 pm and by appnt  763-4634
Dhar Amrita GSI/L&L amritad 3023A TH Mon 12:00-2:00 and by appt.   
Dickinson Molly GSI/MFA mollymd 3023C TH Monday 3:30-4:30, Tuesday 2:30-3:30   
Ellison Julie Professor of American Culture and English. Faculty Associate, Department of African and Afroamerican Studies; Faculty Associate, Stamps School of Art and Design jeson 3527F HH   645-9399
Faizullah Tarfia Delbanco Visiting Professor of Creative Writing tarfia 4187 AH Wednesday 12-1  936-1750
Finch Kat Lecturer katfinch 3262 AH   936-1561
Fortes Rebecca GSI/MFA rmfortes 3017 TH   786-662-9252
Fox Dory GSI/L&L doryfox 3023B TH    
Frame Janet Administrative Assistant Associate framej 3187 AH    
Fraser Kristin GSI/L&L kwfraser 3043 TH    
Frasure Derek GSI/L&L frasure 3023D TH    
Freedman Jonathan Professor zoid 3036 TH   764-0475
Gere Anne Ruggles Professor/Director Prg in Engl&Edu/Chair Sweetland argere 3054 NQ/2018 SAB   936-3144 / 647-2529
Gilger Kristin Lecturer kgilger 3258 AH   647-7695
Godfrey Pavel GSI/L&L pgodfrey 3023B TH    
Gold David Associate Professor of English, Women's Studies, and Education dpg 3018 TH TR 4-5 pm and by appt.  764-9139
Goldstein Laurence Professor lgoldste 3155 AH   763-4059
Gorsuch Austin GSI/MFA ausego 3021 TH    
Grant Kayla Graduate Student/L&L kljgrant 3073 TH    
Greene Amanda GSI/L&L akgreene 3021 TH    
Greer Jessica Events & Communications Coordinator jwilla 3187J AH Mon/Wed all day | Friday by appt  763-2342
Gregerson Linda Caroline Walker Bynum Distinguished University Professor of English gregerso 3147 AH on leave  764-6369
Hack Daniel Associate Professor; Director of Graduate Studies dhack 3171 AH   764-6435
Hale Martin Ross GSI/L&L martross 3047 TH    
Halperin David W. H. Auden Distinguished University Professor of the History and Theory of Sexuality halperin 3124 AH   647-5884
Hampstead John Paul GSI/L&L jphampst 3023A TH    
Hankerson Shenika Lecturer 1 sdhanker 4189 AH    
Harlow Elizabeth GSI/L&L eaharlow 5183 AH Monday 3:00-5:00 or by appointment   
Harp Nicholas Sheridan Baker Collegiate Lecturer/Interim EDWP Assistant Director nharp 3024 TH Tues, noon-2 p.m. and by appointment  936-2875
Hartley Lucy Professor lhartl 3119 AH MW 1:15-2:15 pm - or by appt  764-7305
Hawes Clement Professor cchawes 3172 AH   936-2700
Heald Robert GSI/MFA reheald 3025 TH    
Heetderks Angela Lecturer I amariem 3150 AH   763-3055
Hemsell Ambalila GSI/MFA ambalila 3069 TH Mondays 1:10-3:10 and by appointment   
Henebury Jeffrey GSI/MFA henebury 5211 AH    
Hinken Michael Lecturer II hinkenm 3137 AH T: 2:30-3:30; W: 2-4 pm and by appointment  763-3718
Hobbs Grace GSI/Comparative Literature ghobbs 3071 TH    
Hohn Donovan Visiting Associate Professor dhohn 4180 AH   647-6754
Howard June Arthur F. Thurnau Professor jmhoward 3703 HH (meetings); 3058 TH by appt contact Mary Freiman 615-6473  615-6473
Hu Tung-Hui Assistant Professor hhui 3078 TH M 3:30-4:30 (please email first)  647-6752
Huff Karena Administrative Assistant Associate kmhuff 3187 AH 8:30-5 pm M~F  763-6726
Hunt Kyle GSI/MFA kylehunt 5203 AH    
Ingram William Professor Emeritus ingram 4198 AH   647-6762
Jabbari Mason GSI/L&L jabbari 5187 AH T & TH 10-11 AM   
Jay Tara Estella GSI/MFA taraejay 3069 TH    
Jenkins Marlin GSI/MFA marlinj 3065 TH Tues/Wed 2:00 - 3:00 pm   
Jensen Samuel GSI/MFA smjensen 3027 TH    
Johnson Jane Department Manager janej 3187H AH   734-764-7301
Johnson Kaylie GSI/MFA johnskay 5207 AH    
Jong Lisa GSI/L&L lisajong 3023E TH    
Karczynski David Lecturer dkarczyn 1319 NQ    
Kasischke Laura Hopwood Director, Allan Seager Collegiate Professor of English Language and Literature, Director of Undergraduate Creative Writing laurakk Hopwood Room & B552 EQ   734-223-7171
Kennedy Mika GSI/L&L mikake 3023H TH T/Th 1:30-2:30PM & by appt.   
Khan Aliyah Assistant Professor aliyrhan 3164 AH    
Khleif Patricia (Tricia) Lecturer pkhleif 3138 AH M 10:30-11:30, 5:45-6:45, W 10:30-11:30  936-1558
Knott John Professor Emeritus jknott 4198 AH   647-6762
Knuth Aric Lecturer IV; NELP Director; English Advisor aknuth 4172 AH W 10am-noon DROP-IN; T/TH by appt  936-6480
Kolenda Margo GSI/L&L kolendam 3023E TH    
Kupetz Joshua Frederick Donald Sober Postdoctoral Fellow jkupetz 4208 AH   764-6354
Kuppers Petra Professor petra 3216 AH    
Lahiri Madhumita Assistant Professor mlahiri 3264 AH Thursday 10am to 12pm  764-6359
Larson Kerry Professor klarson 3263 AH   763-5532
Levinson Julian Associate Professor jlevinso 5215 AH   764-2276
Levinson Marjorie F.L. Huetwell Professor cecily 3076 TH   764-2563
Lie Crystal Yin GSI/L&L clie 3025 TH T/Th 4:30-5:30pm   
Limlamai Naitnaphit GSI/E&E limlamai 2007 SEB (Brandon Center) Mon 11:30-12:30; Th 0830-0930   
Linwick Sarah Frederick Donald Sober Postdoctoral Fellow slinwick 4212 AH   764-2553
Looker Denise Student Adminstrative Assistant Intermediate deniselo 3014 TH 8:00-4:30 pm   764-0418
Lyons Scott Richard Associate Professor; Director of Native American Studies lyonssr 3052 TH    
Mahoney Joseph GSI/MFA jmahoney 5199 AH   734-218-0508
Makman Lisa Lecturer lmakman 3260 AH   647-7706
Martin David GSI/Comparative Literature dwmartin 3023F TH T 11:30 am -12:30 pm F 3:00-4:00pm   
Mattawa Khaled Professor kmattawa 3240 AH   764-9208
May Jamaal Distinguished Writer mjamaal 3144 AH W 11-12:30 & Flexible by appt  764-6368
McAdams Elizabeth Lecturer emcadams 3130 AH TTh 4-5PM  647-4071
McCormick Kyle GSI/L&L krmcc 3023G TH    
McIntosh James Professor Emeritus jhmci 4210 AH   734-662-0597
McLaughlin Emily Lecturer emilymcl 3134 AH /Couzens Hall Couzens T/ TH 2:30-3 AH 3-4  647-6943
Mecklenburg Anne Charlotte GSI/L&L amecklen 3030 TH    
Mendoza Victor Associate Professor vmendoza 2138 Lane Hall Tuesdays, 1-3  647-0772
Miller Joshua Associate Professor joshualm 3247 AH Tues 12-2 pm and by appt  764-5156
Moody Stephanie Lecturer slmoody 1331 NQ    
Moore Bretney GSI/L&L bretmo 3061 TH    
Morales Cecilia GSI/L&L camora 3063 TH M 1pm-2pm, W 10:30am-11:30am, or by appointment   
Morse Heidi Lecturer hemorse 4664 HH   763-5400
Moser Miller Matthew Lecturer matmoser 3262 AH   936-1561
Mullaney Steven Professor mullaney 3131 AH   764-2274
Nair Supriya Professor smnair 3143 AH TuTh 10-11:30 a.m. and by appt  764-0443
Najita Susan Associate Professor najita 3176 AH   764-6345
Nelson Kristin GSI/MFA nelsonkl 5203 AH    
Nichols Dana Lecturer IV / SWC denich 1343 NQ T/TH 1:30-2:30 pm & by appt  763-7178
Norich Anita Tikva Frymer-Kensky Collegiate Professor norich 3074 TH   764-6341
O'Dowd Tish Lecturer IV tishod 4173 AH   764-1167
O'Malley Hayley GSI/L&L hayleyom 3029 TH Tuesday 2:30-4:30 & by appt   
Ordonez Olivia GSI/L&L oliviaor 3047 TH    
Oyamo/Gordon Oyamo/Charles Associate Professor, English/Theatre & Drama oyamo 2550 FB   764-5350
Palacio Derek Research Fellow derekpal 4183 AH   647-6755
Parrish Susan (Scotti) Professor sparrish 4200 AH Wed 2-4 pm Silvio's (North University)  734-649-7294
Parsons Molly GSM/E&E mbparson 3030 TH    
Pattenaude Annika GSI/L&L annikaj 5187 AH    
Pinch Adela Professor apinch 3268 AH W2017: T, TH 2:45-3:45  647-7669
Pinto James Lecturer pinto 3141 AH Wednesdays 3-5pm   
Pollack Eileen Professor epollack 3239 AH   764-6574
Pope Bryce GSI/MFA bhpope 3061 TH Wednesdays 4:30pm-6:30pm   
Porter David Professor and Department Chair dporter 3219C AH Thurs 3-4 and by appointment  647-7477
Portnoy Alisse Associate Professor alisse 3236 AH Mon 1-2:30 pm and by appt  763-4279
Prastien Lauren Lecturer prastien 3142 AH 10AM - 1PM Thursdays, or by appointment   
Preston Laura GSI/MFA lhprest 5207 AH    
Prins Yopie Irene Butter Collegiate Professor of English and Comparative Literature yprins 3127 AH    
Radeen Evan GSI/L&L eradeen 3063 TH    
Raw Adrienne GSI/E&E araw 3045 TH Wed 1:15 - 3:00 pm   
Rico Monica Program Lead II (Temporary) ricomo 3212 Angell Hall    
Rivers Simon Curriculum Coordinator scrivers 3187C AH M-F, 8:00AM-5:00PM  734-764-0409
Roupenian Kristen GSI/MFA kcroupen 3087 TH    
Rubadeau John Senior Lecturer jwr 3128 AH T/Th: 1:10-2:30 PM; F: 1:00-4:00 PM; Sat/Sun: at my home  764-9506 or 764-0418
Ruth Aran GSI/L&L aranruth 3089 TH    
Saidi Umulisa GSI/MFA cbsaidi 3057 TH    
Sanok Catherine Associate Professor; Undergraduate Chair sanok 3187E AH Th 1:00-2:00; F 11:00-12:00, and by appt.  763-2270
Santamarina Xiomara Associate Professor xiomara 4177 HH   764-6368
Scherer Logan GSI/L&L logansch 3021 TH    
Schoenfeldt Michael John R. Knott, Jr. Collegiate Professor of English mcschoen 5217 AH Tuesdays 2:30-4 & by appt.  764-6378
Schutz Greg Lecturer II gschutz 3129 AH MW 11:30-12:30, TTh 10-11   
Shapiro Ali Lecturer alishap 1328 NQ Tues & Thurs, 1:30-2:30, and by appointment  936-3145
Silver Naomi Lecturer; SCW Associate Director nesilver 1350 NQ   647-4519
Silver Sean Associate Professor srsilver 3180 AH   310-703-3019
Smith Sidonie Mary Fair Croushore Professor of the Humanities, Director of the Institute for the Humanities sidsmith 202 Thayer   936-3518
Smoke Richard Web Applications Developer/Website Administrator rsmoke 2256 LSA   734 763-7980
Sneed Adam GSI/L&L adsneed 3089 TH    
Sprouse Michelle GSI/E&E sprouse 3049 TH Updated weekly http://goo.gl/BdtpMF    
Stanev Mariane GSI/Comparative Literature mstanev 3049 TH    
Stevers Alicia GSI/Linguistics astevers 3027 TH    
Stone Aaron GSI/L&L stoneaa 3023H Tisch Mon 12-1, Wed 1-2   
Story Ralph Lecturer; CSP Associate Director rdstory 1145 AH   764-9128
Strout Laura GSI/L&L lstrout 3041 TH    
Swanson Fritz Lecturer II fgs 3145 AH   647-3086
Sweeney Megan Arthur F. Thurnau Associate Professor and EDWP Director meganls 3020 TH Mon., 11:45-1:00; Thurs., 2:30-4:00; by appt  647-6761
Tacke Elizabeth GSI/E&E etacke 3029 TH Mondays 2-4pm & by appointment   
Tapia Ruby Associate Professor rtapia 2110 Lane Hall   764-0327
Taylor Charles Lecturer II chartay 1139 AH T/TH 9:10-10:00; Wed 10:30-2:30; by appmt. as needed  615-2739
Taylor Courtney Faye GSI/MFA ctaylorf 3025 TH    
Taylor Karla Associate Professor kttaylor 3220 AH   764-6363
Taylor Keith MFA Adjunct Faculty; Coordinator, Undergraduate Creative Writing; Director, Bear River Writers Conference keitay 4179 AH   647-7693
Tessier Randy Lecturer rlt 3122 AH   647-7690
Tinkle Theresa Professor of English and Arthur F. Thurnau Professor tinkle 3267 AH Mon/Wed 1-2 pm and by appt.   
Tolle Yeshua GSI/L&L ygtolle 5183 AH    
Toon Thomas Associate Professor ttoon 3228 AH Tu/Th 10-11:30 am  647-7670
Traisnel Antoine Assistant Professor traisnel 3132 AH Wednesdays 11.30-1.30 pm  647-6471
Traub Valerie Frederick G. L. Huetwell Professor of English and Women's Studies traubv 3064 TH   764-1447
Trevor Douglas Professor; Director, Helen Zell Writers' Program dtrevor 3187F AH    
Tucker Bonnie GSI/E&E bmtucker 3071 TH    
vanEyk Kristin GSI/E&E kvaneyk 3043 TH   616-745-3541
Vasquez Senia Student Administrative Assistant Intermediate seniav 3181 AH M-F 8:30 AM-5:00 PM  763-4139
Vicinus Martha Professor Emeritus vicinus      
Wald Alan Emeritus H. Chandler Davis Collegiate Professor awald      
Walker Cody Lecturer IV; Associate Director, Bear River Writers' Conference; Coordinator, Creative Writing Minor; English Advisor jcodyw 3256 AH T/Th 4-5 p.m.  763-6235
Watkins Claire Vaye Assistant Professor clairevw 3140 AH Wednesday 2-5pm or by appointment   
Wedow Lindsey GSI/L&L lindskdw 5183 AH    
Welsh Chelsea GSI/MFA chewelsh 5199 AH Thursdays 1-2pm   
West Maya Assistant Director, Helen Zell Writers' Program; Graduate Student Alum/MFA mayawest 3171A   734.615.3710
Westlake EJ Associate Professor of English/Theatre jewestla 2408 Walgreen Drama Center   764-3118
Whitaker Ashley GSI/MFA ashwhit 3017 TH MW 12:00-1:00   
White Gillian Associate Professor gcwhite 3243 AH Mondays 2-4  764-7306
Whittier-Ferguson John Professor johnaw 3271 AH Tuesdays 12-2 pm and by appt  NA
Williams Ralph Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emeritus fiesole 4190 AH M 3.30-4.30 p.m.; WF 12.30-1.30 p.m.  647-7676
Willingham Katie Lecturer kewillin 3129 AH   763-0060
Wolpert Pamela GSI/L&L pwolpert 3023G TH Tuesday 10:30-12:30   
Worrall Jeannie Outreach Staffing donajean      
Xue Leah GSI/MFA yleahxue 5199 AH    
Yergeau Melanie Assistant Professor myergeau 4204 AH Tuesdays 10-11:30 & by appt   
Yook YoungEun GSI/MFA yook 3065 TH    
You Sunhay GSI/E&WS yous 3057 TH T/TH 4-6pm   
Zemgulys Andrea Associate Professor zemgulys 3026 TH On Leave Winter '17  764-6346
Zhang Xiaoxi GSI/Comparative Literature xiaoxizh 3085 TH Mondays 10-12 pm   

AH = Angell Hall
(3100s, 3200s, 4000s, 5000s)
MH = Mason Hall
(3400s)
TH=Tisch Hall
(3000s Only)

U-M English Faculty and Staff Directory(Wednesday, March 29, 2017)