U-M Department of English

U-M English Faculty and Staff Directory (Saturday, June 25, 2016)

AH = Angell Hall
(3100s, 3200s, 4000s, 5000s)
MH = Mason Hall
(3400s)
TH=Tisch Hall
(3000s Only)

Last Name First Name Title                                                                          Uniqname Office Office Hours                               Phone:
Abdul-Muqit Yasin GSI/MFA draegvel 5203 AH    
Aguayo Alexander GSI/Comparative Literature aaguayo 3091 TH    
Alexander Buzz (William) Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of English Language and Literature alexi 3275 AH   764-2393
Allen Kelly Lecturer in English pulchela 1132 AH   764-9128
Alzate González Jennifer GSI/L&L jalzate 3089 Tisch Hall    
Argersinger Amy Executive Secretary amyarger 3187AH M 7:30 am - 5:30 pm, T 7 am - 4 pm, W 7 am - 4 pm, R 7 am - 4 pm, F 7:30 am - 12:30 pm  647-7477
Ariail Gregory GSI/L&L ariailg 3091 TH    
Awkward Michael Gayl A. Jones Collegiate Professor of Afro-American Literature and Culture michawk 3062 TH   764-0444
Babcock Julie Lecturer babcockj 1327 NQ   647-4524
Bakopoulos Natalie Lecturer II nbakopou 3254 AH    
Ball Tiffany GSI/E&WS tdball 3091 Tisch Hall    
Barron Paul Lecturer/SWC pdbarron 1321 NQ   764-9961
Bauland Peter Associate Professor Emeritus pbauland 4202 AH   647-6760
Baxley Belle GSI/MFA bbaxley 3089 TH    
Beal Scott Lecturer skot 1330 North Quad   615-9868
Beauchamp Andrea Assistant Director, Hopwood Awards Program abeauch 1176 AH M-F 8:30-4:30  764-6296
Beauchamp Gorman Associate Professor Emertius gormanb 4210   764-6369
Beckman Mary Camille Lecturer mcbeck 3134 AH   734-764-6405
Behrend Megan GSI/L&L mbehrend 3073 Tisch Hall    
Bellamy Matthew GSI/L&L matbel 3017 TH    
Belle Lazarus GSI/L&L lazbell 5183 Angell    
Berg Joshua GSI/MFA joshberg 3089 TH    
Berkley Angela Lecturer berkleya 3130 AH   647-4071
Bevilacqua Kathryne GSI/L&L bevilacq 3087 TH    
Blair Sara Professor sbblair 3251 Angell Hall   764-0428
Bolotin Ann GSI/L&L abolotin 3023B TH    
Bornstein George Professor Emeritus georgeb 4181 AH   764-6357
Bosch Santana Stephanie Assistant Professor ssantana 3144 Angell Hall   764-6368
Boychuk Jenny GSI/MFA boychukj 3087 TH    
Brakefield Russell Lecturer II brakera 3146 AH   647-3905
Brandolino Gina Lecturer gmbrand 1322 NQ   615-9589
Brater Enoch Kenneth T. Rowe Collegiate Professor of Dramatic Literature & Professor of English and Theater enochb 3255 AH   764-2275
Bratton Peter GSI, J.D. Candidate bratpet 5199 AH    
Burgess Jan Manager, Graduate Student Administration janburg 3187 AH M-F 7:30 AM - 4 PM  734-763-2267
Burke Ann GSI/E&E acburke 3041 TH    
Byers Michael Associate Professor mbyers 3163 AH   647-7851
Carroll Amy Sara Assistant Professor amysara 3527B HH   763-1460
Catey Jennifer Curriculum Coordinator jcatey 3187D AH M-TH, 7:00am-5:30pm  763-5862
Chamberlin Jeremiah Lecturer IV/ EDWP Assistant Director jchamber 3024 TH   936-2875
Chessen Ellie GSI/Grader elechess 5211 AH    
Chetwynd Ali (Alistair) GSI/L&L alimchet 3049 TH    
Chew Emily GSI/MFA emisteve 3087 TH    
Christman Philip Lecturer chrip 3142 AH   763-3718
Cicciarelli Louis Lecturer/SWC lcicciar 1323 NQ   763-8051
Cohen Walter Professor cowa 3259 AH   763-4639
Coursey Sheila GSI/L&L scoursey 3065 TH    
Coyle Stacy Lecturer III, English Lang and Lit & Prog in the Environment sgcoyle 4174 AH W 11:30-2 April 27 by appointment  763-3517
Crane Gregg Professor and Director, Program in the Environment gdcrane 1120 USB   647 4333
Crocker Escribano Christina GSI/MFA crockerca 3085 TH    
Cullinane Steven GSI/L&L smcu 3023B TH    
Curtis Lisa Writing Program Administrator lacurtis 3012A TH M-Th 7:30-4:00  764-0419
Curzan Anne Professor of English, Arthur F. Thurnau Professor, Associate Dean for Humanities acurzan 3123 Angell Hall   936-2881
Davies Peter Ho Professor; Chair, Hopwood Committee phdavies 3139 AH    
Davis Lewander Administrative Assistant lewander 3187G AH M-F 8:30-5  647-8283
Delbanco Nicholas Emeritus Robert Frost Distinguished University Professor of English Language and Literature delbanco 1168 AH   936-2278
Delp Jaimien Lecturer jaimien 3137 AH   936-1557
Dickey Elizabeth GSI/MFA ewdickey 3073 TH    
Dickinson Molly GSI/MFA mollymd 5203 AH    
Ellison Julie Professor of American Culture and English. Faculty Associate, Department of African and Afroamerican Studies; Faculty Associate, Stamps School of Art and Design jeson 3527-F Haven Hall (in Dept of American Culture)   734 645 9399
Eriks Cline Lauren GSI/L&L leriks 3057 TH    
Faizullah Tarfia Delbanco Visiting Professor of Creative Writing tarfia 4187 AH   936-1750
Farrar Maia GSI/L&L mfarrarw 3057 TH    
Fasteland Mickenzie GSI/E&WS mfastel 3023G TH    
Fitzgerald Caitlin GSI cmfitz 5199 AH    
Fox Dory GSI/L&L doryfox 3023B Tisch Hall    
Frasure Derek GSI/L&L frasure 3023D TH    
Frazier Daniel Lecturer slothrop 3262 AH    
Freedman Jonathan Professor zoid 3036TH   764-0475
Frisina Kyle GSI/English 124.028, Contemporary American Drama kfrisina 3063 TH    
Garfinkel Joshua GSI/MFA joshgarf 3017 TH    
Garnett Mitchel GSI garnettm 5199 AH    
Gaudet Joseph GSI/American Culture gaudetj 3017 TH    
Gaudyn Karl GSI/Comparative Literature kgaudyn 3023A TH    
Gere Anne Ruggles Professor/Director Prg in Engl&Edu/Chair Sweetland argere 3054 NQ/2018 SAB   936-3144 / 647-2529
Gillum Anthony GSI/L&L gillanth 3021 TH    
Gold David Associate Professor of English dpg 3018 TH   764-9139
Goldstein Laurence Professor lgoldste 3155 AH   763-4059
Goodison Lorna Professor Emerita goodison 3232 AH   764-5475
Grant Kayla Graduate Student/L&L kljgrant 5187 AH    
Greene Amanda GSI/L&L akgreene 3021 TH    
Gregerson Linda Caroline Walker Bynum Distinguished University Professor of English; Director Helen Zell Writers’ Program gregerso 3147 AH   764-:6369
Hack Daniel Associate Professor; Director of Graduate Studies dhack 3171 Angell   764-6435
Halperin David W. H. Auden Distinguished University Professor of the History and Theory of Sexuality halperin 3124 AH   647-5884
Harp Nicholas Lecturer II nharp 3141 AH   764-0418
Hartley Lucy Professor lhartl 3119 AH   764-7305
Hawes Clement Professor cchawes 3172 AH   936-2700
Healy Amanda GSI/E&WS akhealy 3085 TH    
Hemsell Ambalila GSI/MFA ambalila 5207 AH    
Herbert Marjorie GSI/Linguistics mgherb 3023A TH    
Herrmann Anne Professor Emerita anneh NA   NA
Hinken Michael Lecturer II hinkenm 3258 AH   763-3718
Hirsch Allie GSI/MFA atovah 3023A Tisch Hall    
Howard June Arthur F. Thurnau Professor jmhoward 3703 Haven Hall (meetings there unless agreed otherwise; secondary office, 3058 Tisch Hall   734-615-6473
Hu Tung-Hui Assistant Professor hhui 3078 TH   647-6752
Huff Karena Administrative Assistant Associate kmhuff 3187 AH 7 am - 5:30 pm Tues-Fri  763-6726
Huffman Rebecca GSI/L&L rnhuff 3023D TH    
Ingram William Professor Emeritus ingram 4198 AH   647-6762
Johnson Jane Department Manager janej 3187H AH 8a-5p M-F  734-764-7301
Jonas Hanae GSI/MFA hjonas 3049 TH    
Kaczmar Dawn GSI/L&L kaczmard 3025 TH    
Kaiser Menachem GSI/MFA menachem 3069 TH    
Kamil Meryem GSI/American Culture mkamil 3504 HH    
Karageorgos Konstantina Frederick Donald Sober Postdoctoral Fellow kkarageo 4216 Angell Hall   763-7953
Karczynski David Lecturer dkarczyn 1319 Sweetland Center for Writing    
Kasischke Laura Allan Seager Collegiate Professor of English Language and Literature laurakk 4184AH & B552 EQ   734-223-7171
Keating Benjamin GSI/E&E keatingb 4204C SOE    
Kenan Yael GSI/Comparative Literature yaelke 3023C TH    
Kennedy Mika GSI/L&L mikake 3021 TH    
Khan Aliyah Assistant Professor aliyrhan 3164 AH   647-6753
Khleif Patricia (Tricia) Lecturer pkhleif 3138 AH   734-936-1558
Klein William GSI/MFA weklein 3023C TH    
Knott John Professor Emeritus jknott 4198 AH   647-6762
Knuth Aric Lecturer IV; NELP Director; English Advisor aknuth 4172 AH   936-6480
Kolenda Margo GSI/L&L kolendam 3023E Tisch Hall    
Krut Kayla MFA candidate in Poetry krut 3065 Tisch    
Kuppers Petra Professor petra 3216 AH    
Lahiri Madhumita Assistant Professor mlahiri 3264 AH   764-6359
Larson Kerry Professor klarson 3263AH   763-5532
Lee Christin GSI/MFA vuklee 3027 TH    
Levinson Julian Associate Professor jlevinso 5215 AH   764-2276
Levinson Marjorie F.L. Huetwell Professor cecily 3076 TH   764-2563
Lie Crystal Yin GSI/L&L clie 3025 TH    
Linwick Sarah GSI/L&L slinwick 3023H Tisch Hall    
Looker Denise Student Adminstrative Assistant Intermediate deniselo 3014 Tisch Hall 7:30-4:00 pm   734-764-0418
Lyons Scott Richard Associate Professor; Director of Native American Studies lyonssr 3052 Tisch    
Makman Lisa Lecturer lmakman 3266 AH   764-9505
Manery Rebecca GSI/E&E rmanery 3071 TH    
Martin Ross GSI/L&L martross 5187AH    
Mattawa Khaled Associate Professor kmattawa 3240 AH   (734) 764-9208 office, (734) 276-9540 cell
Matthews Airea Assistant Director, MFA aireadm 3171 AH   615-3710
Matzke Brian Lecturer bmatzke 1329 North Quad    
McAdams Ruth M. Frederick Donald Sober Postdoctoral Fellow/Lecturer I rmcadams 4208 Angell Hall   764-6354
McDowell Eric Lecturer etmcdowe 3145 AH    
McIntosh James Professor Emeritus jhmci 4210 AH   home: 734-662-0597
McLaughlin Emily Lecturer emilymcl 3130 AH   734-647-6943
McSparran Frances Emeritus Faculty McSparran      
Mendoza Victor Assistant Professor vmendoza 2138 Lane Hall   647-0772
Michaels Charlie Lecturer I cmic 3129 AH   763-0060
Miller Joshua Associate Professor joshualm 3026 TH   764-5156
Montero-Roman Valentina GSI/L&L vmontero 3027 Tisch    
Morales Cecilia GSI/L&L camora 3063 TH    
Moss Thylias Professor Emerita thyliasm      
Mullaney Steven Professor mullaney 3131 AH   764-2274
Najita Susan Associate Professor najita 3176 AH   764-6345
Nichols Dana Lecturer III / SWC denich 1343 NQ   763-7178
Norich Anita Tikva Frymer-Kensky Collegiate Professor norich 3074 Tisch   764-6341
O'Dowd Tish Lecturer IV tishod 4173 AH   764-1167
O'Malley Hayley GSI/L&L hayleyom 5183 AH    
Otemuyiwa Cassandra GSI/E&E cotemuyi 3045 TH    
Oyamo/Gordon Oyamo/Charles Associate Professor, English/Theatre & Drama oyamo 2550 FB   764-5350
Palacio Derek Research Fellow derekpal 4183 Angell Hall   647-6755
Parrish Susan (Scotti) Associate Professor sparrish 4200 Angell   734-649-7294
Parsons Christopher GSI/E&E cmparson 3030 Tisch Hall   (734) 764-6352
Pascual Michael GSI/American Culture pascualm 3504 Haven Hall    
Pinch Adela Professor apinch 3268 AH   647-7669
Pinto James Lecturer pinto 3141 AH   647-6778
Pollack Eileen Professor epollack 3239 AH   764-6574
Pomerantz Sharon Lecturer II sjpomera 3134AH   764-6405
Pope Bryce GSI/MFA bhpope 5207 AH   9145524767
Porter David Department Chair, Professor dporter 3219C Angell Hall   647-7477
Portnoy Alisse Associate Professor alisse 3236 AH   763-4279
Poston Hannah GSI/MFA hlouise 3043 TH   5038935451
Powers Lyall Professor Emeritus lhpowers 4202 AH   647-6760
Prins Yopie Irene Butter Collegiate Professor of English and Comparative Literature yprins 3127 Angell Hall    
Rabkin Eric S. Professor Emeritus esrabkin      
Raw Adrienne GSI/E&E araw 3045 TH    
Richie Nicholas GSI/L&L nrichie      
Rubadeau John Senior Lecturer jwr 3128 AH   764-9506 or 764-0418
Rybin Koob Amanda GSI/MFA amrkoob 3065 Tisch Hall    
Sanok Catherine Associate Professor; Undergraduate Chair sanok 3187E    
Santamarina Xiomara Associate Professor xiomara 4177 Haven Hall   764-6368
Santana Francis GSI/MFA santfran 3029 TH    
Sarpy Gabrielle GSI/L&L gsarpy 3041 TH    
Schenck Kathleen GSI/MFA kschenck 3023H TH    
Scherer Logan GSI/L&L logansch 3023G TH    
Schoenfeldt Michael John R. Knott, Jr. Collegiate Professor of English mcschoen 5217 Angell   764-6378
Schutz Greg Lecturer II gschutz 3129 AH    
Seres Scott GSI/MFA sseres 3023F TH    
Shapiro Ali Lecturer alishap 1325 NQ    
Silver Naomi Lecturer; SCW Associate Director nesilver 1350 NQ   647-4519
Silver Sean Associate Professor srsilver 3180 AH   310-703-3019
Smith Helena GSI/MFA lenaanne 3023F TH    
Smith Sidonie Mary Fair Croushore Professor of the Humanities, Director of the Institute for the Humanities sidsmith Institute for the Humanities, Thayer Bldg   734-936-3518
Smoke Richard Web Applications Developer/Website Administrator rsmoke 2256 LSA   734 763-7980
Story Ralph Lecturer; CSP Associate Director rdstory 1145 AH   764-9128
Strout Laura GSI/L&L lstrout 3041 TH    
Swanson Fritz Lecturer II fgs 3145 AH   647-3086
Sweeney Megan Arthur F. Thurnau Associate Professor and EDWP Director meganls 3020 TH   647-6761
Tapia Ruby Associate Professor rtapia 3168 Angell Hall, 2110 Lane Hall   764-0327
Tariq Malcolm GSI/L&L mhtariq 3061 Tisch Hall    
Taylor Charles Lecturer II chartay 1139 AH   615-2739
Taylor Karla Associate Professor kttaylor 3220 AH   764-6363
Taylor Keith MFA Adjunct Faculty; Coordinator, Undergraduate Creative Writing; Director, Bear River Writers Conference keitay 4179 AH   647-7693
Teasdale Katherine Undergraduate Administrator kjteas 3187C AH M-Th 7am-5:30pm  764-0409
Tessier Randy Lecturer rlt 3122 AH   647-7690
Tinkle Theresa Professor of English and Arthur F. Thurnau Professor tinkle 3224 Angell   647-7671
Toon Thomas Associate Professor ttoon 3228 AH   647-7670
Torti Megan GSI/L&L mtorti 3045 TH    
Traisnel Antoine Assistant Professor traisnel 3132 Angell Hall   647-6471
Tran Chau GSI/MFA cabtran 3023E TH   541-303-3531
Traub Valerie Frederick G. L. Huetwell Professor of English and Women's Studies traubv 3064 TH   764-1447
Trevor Douglas Professor dtrevor 3056 Tisch Hall    
Truong Vivian GSI/American Culture vltruong 3504 Haven Hall    
Tucker Bonnie GSI/E&E bmtucker 3071 TH    
Vasquez Senia Student Administrative Assistant Intermediate seniav 3181 AH M-F:8AM-4:30PM  W:763-4139
Vicinus Martha Professor Emeritus vicinus      
Vorissis Peter GSI/Comparative Literature vorissis 3061 TH    
Wald Alan Emeritus H. Chandler Davis Collegiate Professor awald Emeritus   Emeritus
Walker Cody Lecturer IV; Associate Director, Bear River Writers' Conference; Coordinator, Creative Writing Minor; English Advisor jcodyw 3256 AH   763-6235
Ward David Lecturer daviward 3138 AH    
Watkins Claire Vaye Assistant Professor clairevw 3140 Angell Hall    
Webster Hannah GSI/MFA hrweb 3043 TH    
Westlake EJ Associate Professor of English/Theatre jewestla 2408 Walgreen Drama Center (north campus)   734-764-3118
Whitaker Ashley GSI/MFA ashwhit 5211 AH    
White Gillian Associate Professor gcwhite 3243 AH   764-7306
Whittier-Ferguson John Professor johnaw 3271 AH   No phone
Willard Jessica Events Coordinator jwilla 3187J Angell Hall Mondays and Wednesdays | 12:30 - 3:30 PM  734-763-2342
Williams Ralph Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emeritus fiesole 4190 AH   647-7676
Willis Charisse GSI/E&WS charisw 3047 TH    
Wilson Emily GSI/E&E emwilso 3023C TH    
Witte Phillip GSI/L&L wittepa 3030 TH   (585) 245-3951
Wood Warner GSI/MFA wjamesw 3047 TH    
Yergeau Melanie Assistant Professor myergeau 4204 AH    
Yook YoungEun GSI/MFA yook 5211 AH    
Zemgulys Andrea Associate Professor; interim-EDWP Director zemgulys 3020 Tisch 2015-16 only; 3143 AH resumed Summer 2016   764-6346
Zukerman Cordelia Frederick Donal Sober Postdoctoral Fellow/Lecturer I czukerma Angell Hall 4212    

AH = Angell Hall
(3100s, 3200s, 4000s, 5000s)
MH = Mason Hall
(3400s)
TH=Tisch Hall
(3000s Only)

U-M English Faculty and Staff Directory(Saturday, June 25, 2016)