LSAAdvisingAwards

Awards for Excellent Academic Advising

A close-working relationship with an academic advisor can help a student get the very most out of his/her courses, experiences and educational opportunities while at college.

Recognizing this, the College has established two yearly awards that focus upon individual advisors selected by staff and students as being among the very best.

 

Ruth M. Sinclair Memorial Award
This award was established in 1967 using an initial bequest made in memory of Ruth M. Sinclair, a member of the Class of 1908. This award is bestowed annually to a general advisor.

Nomination site: https://sitemaker.umich.edu/sinclairnomination/general_advisor
Deadline for nominations is December 14

Excellence in Major Advising Award
This annual award, established in 1988, recognizes outstanding major advising.  Two recipients are selected each year.

Nomination site: https://sitemaker.umich.edu/sinclairnomination/major_advisor
Deadline for nominations is December 14 

Unsung Champion
The Unsung Champion of Advising Award recognizes individuals on campus who are not designated formally as general or department advisors but, nevertheless, influence and guide students in positive ways.

Nomination site: http://sitemaker.umich.edu/sinclairnomination/unsung_champion
Deadline for nominations is December 14

 

 

 

Academic Advising Awards — RecipientsAward Recipients for the Sinclair Memorial and Excellence in Major Advising

Award Recipients

Year

Ruth M. Sinclair Award

Excellence in Major Advising Award

2013

Henry Dyson

Netta Berlin, Classical Studies
Andrew Mills, Germanic Languages and Literatures

2012

Harry McLaughlin

Kathleen Nolta, Chemistry
Marylou Chlipala, Screen Arts and Culture

2011

Jan Afonso

Kristi MacKenzie, Psychology
Kristen Moore, Mathematics

2010

Liese Hull

Cheryl Erdmann, Communication Studies
Kerby Shedden, Statistics

2009

Begoña Garcia

Elise Harper, Sociology

2008

Chris Luebbe

Stephen DeBacker, Mathematics
Janet Wolfe, Economics

2007

Susan Gass

Donna Ainsworth, Women's Studies
Brian Wallace, Psychology

2006

Robert Gordon

Barry OConnor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Catherine Philbin, Organizational Studies

2005

Elleanor Crown

Brenda Gunderson, Statistics
Richard Meisler, American Culture

2004

John Stratman

Laura Olson, MCDB
Keith Riles, Physics

2003

Janet Shier

Theresa Lee, Psychology
Terri Saris, Film and Video Studies

2002

David Smith

Jackie Livesay, English
Michael Wynne, Biology

2001

Deborah J. Mahoney

Kalli Federhofer, German
Eugene Krause, Mathematics

2000

Christine Bass

Antoinette Morales, ICP
Meria Wolk, English

1999

Donna Wessel Walker

Tom Collier, BGS
Juli Highfill, Spanish

1998

Jean M. Leverich

Curtis Huntington, Mathematics
Robert Kyes, Germanic Languages and Literature

1997

Santhadevi Jeyabalan

Frederick Peters, Residential College
Ariella Zeller, American Culture

1996

Louise Freymann

Frank Livingston, Anthropology
Robert Cain, Psychology

1995

Susan TePaske-King

Meigan Aronson, Physics
Max Heirich, Sociology

1994

Penelope C. Morris

Chalmers Knight, BGS
Guy Mermier, Medieval and Renaissance Collegium

1993

David Burkam

Bernard Galler, Computer Science
Brian Hazlett, Biology

1992

David Reed-Maxfield

Jean Krisch, Physics
Astrid Beck, Studies in Religion

1991

Rudi P. Lindner

Arthur G. Wasserman, Mathematics
Janet Gerson, Economics

1990

Marian Hallada

Gerald Linderman, History
Luis Sfeir-Younis, Sociology

1989

William Alexander
Barbara Sloat

Peter M. Bauland, English Language and Literature
Ken K. Ito, Asian Languages and Cultures

1988

Walter Gray

Helen Crafton, Economics
Alan B. Howes, English Language and Literature

1987

Monroe Hafter
Bert Hornback

 

1986

Robert Pachella

 

1985

Sharon Herbert
Conrad Yocum

 

1984

Earl Schulze

 

1983

John Kolars
Terrence McDonald

 

1982

Eugene Krause
Roy Jan Nelson

 

1981

John Allen
Vern Carroll

 

1980

Michael Geyer
Harold McCulloch

 

1979

Alfred Meyer
Daniel J. Weintraub

 

1978

Paul Cloke
Howard Crum

 

1977

Lyall Powers
Thomas Tentler

 

1976

Milton Heumann
Bert Hornback

 

1975

Mary Crichton
Morris Foster
Vivian Patraka

 

1974

Ernest T. Abdel-Massih
Frederick Test

 

1973

Lee Bowie
Grace Mack
Mary Alice Shulman

 

1972

Marion Jackson
Gerald Linderman

 

1971

Paul Jess
Thomas Storer

 

1970

Hans Fabian
David Segal

 

1969

Catherine Hinchey
Rachel Kaplan

 

1968

William Hauser
Eugene Nissen

 

1967

Henry Austin
Melapalayam Ramanujan

 

1966

Alvin Goldman
Robert Paslick

 

Other Awards for Student Academic Affairs Staff

2014

2014 University of Michigan Distinguished Diversity Leaders Award - Esrold Nurse

Staff Spotlight Awards

  • Spring 2014 Team Award
    Melissa Carter and Carolyn McCullum

2013

Staff Achievement Awards:  Outstanding Staff Team Award
    
New Student Orientation Committee:
         Carmela Brown, Margaret Elias, Begona Garcia, Robert Gordon,
         Mark Guevara, Marsha Pumroy, Dawn Stupak, Erin Trame, Jessica White

Staff Spotlight Awards

2012

Staff Achievement Awards
  • Outstanding Staff Team Award : Academic Auditors Office (Cindy Bourland, Kathryn Cardenas, Lana Naqshbandi, Jo Sousa  and Melissa Thompson)
  • Outstanding Individual Employee Award Finalist : Chris Luebbe, Student Academic Affairs
Fall 2012 Staff Spotlight Awards
  • Team Award:
    Newnan Advising Center Front Desk Team:  Cathy Cline, Gaylene Opal-Deitering, Lynn Shock, and Jessica White

2012 University of Michigan Distinguished Diversity Leaders Award - Jeffrey Harrold

2011

Work/Life Champion Award for Supervisors

2011 LSA Staff Recognition Awards

  • Kay Beattie Distinguished Staff Award: Virginia Reese

LSA Staff Spotlight

Ruth M. Sinclair Award

  •  Jan Afonso

2010

2010 LSA Recognition Awards

  • IT Collaboration and Innovation Award: 
    Anne Rickert,  Finalist                                            
  • Kay Beattie Distinguished Staff Award, 
    Virginia Reese,  Finalist                              
  • Outstanding Individual Employee Award Honor Roll          
    Cindy Bourland
  • Outstanding Team Award 
    The Newnan LSA Academic Advising Center

2009

LSA Staff Spotlight

2008

Workplace Awards

2007

LSA Staff Recognition Awards
  • 2007 Outstanding Individual Employee Award
    Anne Rickert
  • 2007 Outstanding Staff Team Award
    International Student Committee:  Susan Doyle, Marty McClatchey, Chris Luebbe, Clara Kawanishi, Ching-Yune Sylvester, Begoña Garcia, Jan Afonso and Andrew Conant. 

LSA Staff Spotlight


College of Literature, Science & the Arts 500 S. State Street, Ann Arbor, MI  48109-1382 © 2014 Regents of the University of Michigan