Individual Award for Outstanding Contributions to Undergrad Education Recipients

2012

Robert Denver Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology
Lisa Disch Political Science
Nesha Haniff DAAS
Laura MacLatchy Anthropology
Richard Meisler American Culture
Mark Newman Physics
Christopher Peterson Psychology
John Wolfe Chemistry
   

2011

Douglas Trevor English
Mary Gallagher Political Science
Dominique Butler-Borruat Residential College
Masato Koreeda Chemistry
Fran Zorn Comprehensive Studies Program
Anne McNeil Chemistry
Ram Mahalingam Psychology
Fernando Carreon Math
   

2010

Aric Knuth English
Terri Sarris Screen Arts & Cultures
Mark Hunter Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Raymond McDaniel Sweetland Writing Center
Melanie Sanford Chemistry
Irina Arakelian Mathematics
Kerby Shedden Statistics
   

2009

Hashim M. Al-Hashimi Chemistry
Netta Berlin Classical Studies
Sarah Burgard Sociology
H. Don Cameron Classical Studies
Frederick Peters Residential College
Robin Queen Linguistics
Andrew Tomasch Physics
   

2008

Brian Coppola Chemistry
Kendrick M. Kelley Sweetland Writing Center
Julian A. Levinson English Language & Literature
Edward C. Chang Psychology
Carl Akerlof Physics
Maria Rodriquez Residential College
Diarmaid O’Foighil Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
James Joyce Philosophy
Maria Rodriguez Residential College
   

2007

Derek Collins Classical Studies
Brad Bushman Communication Studies
Joshua Miller English Language & Literature
Gavin LaRose Mathematics
Ian Proops Philosophy
Sa-Lin Bernstein Physics
Citirad Uher Physics
Andrew Noverr Romance Languages & Literatures
   

2006

Ruth Behar Anthropology
Robyn Burnham Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Brian Porter History
Jean Krisch Physics
Margaret Shih Psychology
Shelly Schreier Psychology
Lisa Kane Low Women’s Studies Program
   

2005

Roseanne Sension Chemistry
Brenda Imber English Language Institute
Eileen Pollack English Language & Literature
James Cook History
Laura Kohn-Wood Psychology
Gregory Markus Center for Political Studies
Barry Rabe Program in the Environment
Terry Wilfong Near Eastern Studies
   

2004

Andrew Shryock Anthropology
Philip Myers Ecology & Evolutionary Biology
Rebecca Lange Geological Sciences
Juan Cole History
Kristen Moore Mathematics
David Gerdes Physics
Mark Mizruchi Sociology
   

2003

Holly Peters-Golden Anthropology
Janet Gerson Economics
Kyger Lohmann Geological Sciences
Paolo Squatriti History
Jacqueline Francis History & Art
Karen Rhea Mathematics
James Joyce Philosophy
Maria Rodriguez Residential College

 


College of Literature, Science & the Arts 500 S. State Street, Ann Arbor, MI  48109-1382 © 2014 Regents of the University of Michigan