Winners

German Day 2014 Winners +

Art – Group I

1st place:  Maya Van Bael “Clara Schumann”

2nd place:  “ruhig bleiben und Musik spielen”

3rd place: Tiffany Arabell Davis – Belleville HS

Art - Group II

1st place: Amanda Hackbardt & Mikaelah Brinkerhoff – South Lyon East High School

2nd place: Holly Eatinger, Meredith Brehor, Hannah Alzoubi – “99 Luftballons Dress”

3rd place: Sydney Karie, Morgan Fuson, Meg Bellottie, Lilli Paquin – “die Laute”

Commercials – Level 1

1st place:  “die superfantastische Soundtrackmaschine” – Edsel Ford HS

2nd place: “die Trommelmarkt” - Mill Creek Middle School

3rd place: “Reise nach Amerika” – Hartland High School

Commercials – Level 2

1st place: “Schuberts Liebeslieder Dienst” – Edsel Ford High School

2nd place: “Schuhe” – Malow Junior High School

3rd place: “Wir lieben Lebensmittel” – Malow Junior High School

Commercials – Level 3

1st place: “Kids Bop Deutschland” – Edsel Ford High School

2nd place: “deutsche Musik ist Macht” – Grosse Pointe North High School

3rd place: “Ohrschmuck” – Grosse Pointe North High School

Commercials – Level 4

1st place: “Lebenston” – Rudolf Steiner High School

2nd place: “Luft X” – Grosse Pointe North High School

3rd place: “Alles nicht so neu” – Hartland High School

Cooking – Category I (Desserts: Chocolate, Cake, Cookies)

1st place:  Anna Duerre – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor – “Bayerische Crème”

2nd place: Jenika Blumberg – Rudolf Steiner High School – “Bienenstich”

3rd place: Collean McCurtis – Belleville High School – “Prinzregenten Torte”

Cooking – Category II (Desserts: Fruit, Pastries, Strudel)

1st place: Kirsten Seeley – South Lyon High School – “Mohn-Kirsch Strudel”

2nd place: Miriam Stevens – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor – “Quark-Sahne Torte mit Aprikosen”

3rd place: Sophia Griemert – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor – “Käsekuchen mit Kirsch-Marmalade”

Cooking – Category III (Savory)

1st place: Christian Gould – Saline High School – “Pork Schnitzel”

2nd place: Martina Djonovic – Malow JHS – “Kartoffelsalat und Bratwurst”

3rd place: Malcolm Pizzimenti – Detroit Waldorf School – “Stuffed Cabbage”

Deutsch für Alle

1st place: Edsel Ford Academy

Music – Group I

1st place: die fröhlichen Bären” – Hartland High School

2nd place: Katie Mima Lee – Slauson Middle School

3rd place: Mikaelah Brinkerhoff & Kyle Murphy – South Lyon East High School

Music – Group II

1st place: Nicole Xu – Pioneer High School

2nd place:  William Fishwick – Grosse Pointe North High School

3rd place:  Chloe Weise & Natalie Gratsch – Rudolf Steiner

Poetry – Level 1

1st place: Dylan Mirisola – South Lyon High School

2nd place:  Ryan Stempien – Hartland HS

3rd place: Katherine Duncan – Michigan Center HS

Poetry – Level 2

1st place: Trio: Melanie, Emily, Elizabeth – Rochester High School

2nd place:  Gillian Nameth – Hartland High School

3rd place:  Michelle Merit – Slauson Middle School

Poetry – Level 3

1st place: Hera Kaplan – Pioneer High School

2nd place:  Julia Graham – Rudolf Steiner Lower School

3rd place: Philip Aufdemberge – Grosse Pointe North High School

Poetry – Level 4

1st place: Lydia Mikail – Rochester High School

2nd place: Miranda Malec – Divine Child High School

3rd place: Carolin Frass – Frankenmuth High School

Reading – Level 1

1st place: Serena Varner – Rudolf Steiner School

2nd place: Felicity Reeve – International Academy

3rd place: Masaki Hada – Slauson Middle School

Reading – Level 2

1st place: Isaac Kaczon – Pioneer High School

2nd place: Bethan Philips – International Academy

3rd place: Sadie Layhen – Frankenmuth High School

Reading – Level 3

1st place:  Ben Keen – Dexter Community Schools

2nd place:  Kevin Gremonesi – Rochester High School

3rd place: Hayyam Haroon – International Academy

Reading – Level 4

1st place: Miranda Male – Divine Child High School

2nd place: Arkadiy Frasinich – International Academy

3rd place: Milo Gentry – Rudolf Steiner High School

Skits – Level 1

1st place: “Alphabet skit” – Rudolf Steiner Lower School

2nd place: “Scheewittchen” – Edsel Ford High School

3rd place: “der kleine Wassermann” – Detroit Waldorf School

Skits – Level 2

1st place: “Rattenfänger von Hameln” – Edsel Ford High School

2nd place: “Deutschland sucht den Superstar” – Rudolf Steiner High School

3rd place: “Heidi, Peter und die Zwerge” – Hartland High School

Skits – Level 3

1st place: “Schreiben die 9. Sinfonie” – Dexter High School

2nd place: “die Bremer Stadtmusikanten” – Edsel Ford High School

3rd place: “Unterwegs” – Manchester High School

Skits – Level 4

1st place: “Ohrwurm” – Dexter High School

2nd place: “Ba Be Mo” – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

3rd place: “Mozart im Jahre 2014” – International Academy

Speaking – Level 1

1st place: Felicity Reeve – International Academy

2nd place: Raven Frederick – Hartland High School

3rd place: Heather Whitman – Hartland High School

Speaking – Level 2

1st place: Melanie Kelley – Rochester High School

2nd place:  Allison Stout – International Academy

3rd place: Pablo Sanchez – Pioneer High School

Speaking – Level 3

1st place: Emma Gannon – Saline High School

2nd place: Lane Savage – Frankenmuth High School

3rd place: David Myckowiak – Rudolf Steiner High School

Speaking – Level 4

1st place:  Lydia Mikail – Rochester High School

2nd place: Valerie Benedict – Rudolf Steiner High School

3rd place: Graham Northrup – Dexter High School

Spelling Bee – Lower Level

1st place: Derek Li – Pioneer High School

2nd place: Eric Schumann – Hartland High School

3rd place: Henry Fuchs – Pioneer High School

Spelling Bee – Upper Level

1st place: Fee Christoph – International Academy

2nd place: Miriam Stevens – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

3rd place: Lisa Stevens – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

Videos – Lower Level

1st place: “die Beets” – Hartland High School

2nd place: “Deutsch Sonnabend Live” – Hartland High School

3rd place: “Flips” – Hartland High School

Videos – Upper Level

1st place: “Schlag mich Baby noch einmal” – Edsel Ford High School

2nd place: “aber bitte mit Sahne” – Sanne’s German Works

3rd place: “ich bin ein deutscher Mann” – Edsel Ford High School

Website – Lower  Level

1st place: “deutsche Musik” – Tappan Middle School

2nd place: “deutsche Musik” – Edsel Ford High School

3rd place: “deutsche Musik Erlebnis” – Edsel Ford High School

Website – Upper Level

1st place: “deutsche Musik – Genies” – Tappan Middle School

2nd place: “klassische deutsche Komponisten” – Belleville High School

German Day 2013 Winners +

Art – Group I

1st place:  Molly Borneman – Rudolf Steiner School

2nd place:  Sarah Price – Rudolf Steiner School

3rd place: Vanya  - Rudolf Steiner School

 

Art Group II

1st place: Rebekah Seibel, Adrianna Martus, Meagan Frahm – Frankenmuth High School

2nd place: Claire Young – Edset Ford High School

3rd place: Rachel Santioni – Edsel Ford High School

 

Commercials – Level 1

1st place:  “Lola Rennt mit Mezzomix” – Tappan Middle School

2nd place: “Audi R8” –Frankenmuth High School

3rd place: “Identitätsdiebstahl” – Michigan Center – Jr/Sr High School

 

Commercials – Level 2

1st place: “Das Boot” – Dexter HS

2nd place: “Konferenz der Tiere” – Dexter HS

 

Commercials – Level 3

1st place: “Zeitmeister” – Grosse Pointe North

2nd place: “Verschollen” – Grosse Pointe North

3rd place: “Ausgezeichnetes Kino” – Dexter HS

 

Commercials – Level 4

1st place: “Spione” International Academy

2nd place: “Feuerzangenbowle” – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

3rd place: “1/2 Ritter” – Frankenmuth HS

 

Cooking – Category I (Desserts: Chocolate, Cake, Cookies)

1st place (tie): Claudia Lahr – Pioneer HS “Springerle” & Tori Wright – Rudolf Steiner HS “Sachertorte”

 

Cooking – Category II (Desserts: Fruit, Pastries, Strudel)

1st place: Hannah Soderborg – Pioneer HS “Zitronenschnitten”

 

Cooking – Category III (Savory)

1st place: Sophia Martin & Lenna Smallwood – Pioneer HS “Rinderrouladen

 

Deutsch für Alle

1st place: Edsel Ford Academy

 

Music – Group I

1st place: Jacob Warren & Emily Slomovits - Rudolf Steiner HS

2nd place: The Jelly Beans – Hartland HS

3rd place: Truelove Arkin Etc. – Ferndale HS

 

Music – Group II

1st place: Matthew Mayorhuber – Frankenmuth HS

2nd place:  Tongtu (Tony) Bai – Tappan Middle School

3rd place:  Benjamin Timpf – Edsel Ford HS

 

Poetry – Level 1

1st place: Iris Vuori– Tappan Middle School

2nd place:  Justin McNeil – Tappan Middle School

3rd place: Ian Elphinston – Hartland HS

 

Poetry – Level 2

1st place: Thomas Darwell – Dexter HS

2nd place:  Philip Aufdemberge – Grosse Pointe North

3rd place:  Molly Conti – Detroit Waldorf School

 

Poetry – Level 3

1st place: Cosima Neumann – International Academy

2nd place:  Kat Foldenauer – Hartland High School

3rd place: Kyle Stelek & Kristen S. – Grosse Pointe North

 

Poetry – Level 4

1st place: India Hines – Edsel Ford HS

2nd place: Franny Melampy – Pioneer HS

3rd place: Sarah Klehoe – Detroit Waldorf School

Honorable Mentions: Miriam Stevens – Deutsche Schule and Lisa Stevens – Deutsche Schule

 

Reading – Level 1

1st place: Sydney Daws – Slauson Middle School

2nd place: Suvi Vuori – Tappan Middle School

3rd place: Bridget Douglas – Slauson Middle School

 

Reading – Level 2

1st place: Zach Laymon – Rudolf Steiner HS

2nd place: Miguel Gonzalez – Huron High School

3rd place: Philip Aufdemberge – Grosse Pointe North

Honorable Mention: Noe Berrell – Pioneer HS

 

Reading – Level 3

1st place:  Wily Su – International Academy

2nd place:  Chloe Weise – Rudolf Steiner HS

3rd place: Carrie Pakovicz – Grosse Pointe North

 

Reading – Level 4

1st place: India Ainer – Edsel Ford HS

2nd place: Juliette Killough – Pioneer HS

3rd place: Colleen Natzke – International Academy

Honorable Mention: Alistair Barrell – Pioneer HS

 

Skits – Level 1

1st place: “Findet Nemo Kino 18” – Millcreek Middle School

2nd place: “Der Blaue Bus” – Rudolf Steiner

3rd place: “Rotkäppchen” – Edsel Ford HS

 

Skits – Level 2

1st place: “Lola beeilt sich” – Ferndale HS

2nd place: “Die Produzenten” – Edsel Ford HS

3rd place: “Der blaue Engel lernt den Scrooge kennen” – Hartland HS

 

Skits – Level 3

1st place: “Filmprobe Albtraum” – Manchester HS

2nd place: “Die unmögliche Freundschaft” – Hartland HS with guest from Eisenhower HS

3rd place: “Die drei Wölfe” – Hartland HS

 

Skits – Level 4

1st place: “der Überfilm” – Manchester HS

2nd place: “eine Erprobung” – Pioneer HS

3rd place: “Die 7 Zwerge” – Rudolf Steiner HS

 

Speaking – Level 1

1st place: Erica Aschenburg – Dexter Mill Creek Middle School

2nd place: Maria Unke – Hartland HS

3rd place: Neil Makin – Mill Creek Middle School

 

Speaking – Level 2

1st place: Kiersten Meyerhuber – Frankenmuth HS

2nd place:  Daniel Reinbold – Hartland HS

3rd place: Jeremy Tervo – Hartland HS

Honorable Mentions: Marco Lorenzen – Huron HS and Tamia von Geloven – Rudolf Steiner HS

 

Speaking – Level 3

1st place: Laura Griffin – International Academy

2nd place: Lisa Quan – Pioneer HS

3rd place: Ryan Preston – Father Gabriel Richard Ann Arbor

 

Speaking – Level 4

1st place:  Victoria Garber – Rudolf Steiner HS

2nd place: Filipe Gonzalez – Huron HS

3rd place: Isaac Kaczer – Slauson MS

Honorable Mentions: Veronika Bayer – Pioneer HS

 

Spelling Bee – Lower Level

1st place: Duncan Ragland – Grosse Pointe North

2nd place: Phil Aufdemberge – Grosse Pointe North

3rd place: Nathan Kane – Grosse Pointe North

 

Spelling Bee – Upper Level

1st place: Cosima Neumann – International Academy

2nd place: Jakob Smith – Pioneer HS

3rd place: Jennifer Kim – International Academy

 

Videos – Lower Level

1st place: “Lola hat Aufmerksamkeitsdefizitsyndrom” – Lakeland HS

 

Videos – Upper Level

1st place: “die Feuerzangenbowle” – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

2nd place (tie): “der letzte Tanz von Leni Riefenstahl” – Rudolph Steiner HS & “ein Film über einen Film” – International Academy

3rd place: “Kannst du pfeifen, Johanna?” – Sanne’s German Works

 

Website – Lower  Level

1st place: “die Kritik zum deutschen Film” – Tappan MS

2nd place: “deutscher Film” – Pioneer HS

3rd place: “das Filmhaus Restaurant” – Edsel Ford HS

 

Website – Upper Level

1st place: “Licht! Kamera! Action! Die Deutsche Filmindustrie” – Pioneer HS

German Day 2012 Winners +

Art – Group I
1st place: Adrianna Martus, Rebekah Seibel, Meagan Frahm – Frankenmuth HS
2nd place: Sam Wood & Bree Powell – Jackson HS
3rd place: Anthony Trieu – International Academy

Art Group II
1st place: Chloe Weise, Julia Shuler, Hannah Leabu – Rudolf Steiner School of AA
2nd place: Kameron Mahorn – Rochester HS
3rd place: Rainey Pesheck – Slauson Middle School

Commercials – Level 1
1st place: “Haben Sie ein Schloss?” – Malow JHS
2nd place: “Wolf weg” – Rudolf Steiner HS
3rd place: “Grimm Partnervermittlungsagentur”  Edsel Ford Academy

Commercials – Level 2
1st place: “Wolf weg”  Grosse Pointe North
2nd place: “Prinz Charmant Schuhe”  Grosse Pointe North
3rd place: “Rapunzelzauber” – Hartland HS

Commercials – Level 3
1st place: “Navigationsgerät 5000” – Grosse Pointe North
2nd place: “Die Wunderblumen” – Sanne’s German Works
3rd place: “Hänsel und Gretel – Navi” – International Academy

Commercials – Level 4
1st place: “Die Schere der Götter” – Rochester HS
2nd place: “Eichhörnchen Angeln” – Hartland HS
3rd place: “Die Angela-Rute” – Grosse Pointe North

Cooking – Category I (Desserts: Chocolate, Cake, Cookies)
1st place: Rachel Wallace – International Academy

Cooking – Category II (Desserts: Fruit, Pastries, Strudel)
1st place: Sophia Griemert – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor

Cooking – Category III (Savory)
1st place: Lehna Smallword & Sophie Nartin  Pioneer HS

Deutsch für Alle
1st place: “Hänsel & Gretel” – Edsel Ford Academy

Music – Group I
1st place: Sofia Aaron – Tappan Middle School
2nd place: Jacob Warren & Emily Slomovits  - Rudolf Steiner HS
3rd place: Benjamin Timpf + ?? – Edsel Ford Academy

Music – Group II
1st place: Rohan Kapoor – Slauson Middle School
2nd place: Annelise Folkenna – Edsel Ford Academy
3rd place: Elliot Venis – Edsel Ford Academy

Poetry – Level 1
1st place: Abby Dittmar – Tappan Middle School
2nd place: Taylor Williams – Hartland HS
3rd place: Chris Davlantes – Slauson Middle School

Poetry – Level 2
1st place: Kat Foldenauer – Hartland HS
2nd place: Lydia Mikail – Rochester HS
3rd place: Greta Klaus – Sanne’s German Works

Poetry – Level 3
1st place: Rachel Wallace – International Academy
2nd place: Nicole Powell – Sanne’s German Works
3rd place: Jordan Giacona – Grosse Pointe North

Poetry – Level 4
1st place: Aaron Yamich – Rochester HS
2nd place: Steven Paelicke – Saline HS
3rd place: Victoria Garobes – Rudolf Steiner HS

Reading – Level 1
1st place: Michael Janssen – Grosse Pointe North
2nd place: Max Meza – Slausson Middle School
3rd place: Maddie Teece – Tappan Middle School

Reading – Level 2
1st place: Lisa Qian – Pioneer HS
2nd place: Kate Freeman – Grosse Pointe North
3rd place: Jason Panosso – Hartland HS

Reading – Level 3
1st place:  Juliette Killough – Pioneer HS
2nd place: Annabel Lemke – Troy HS
3rd place: Colleen Natzke – International Academy

Reading – Level 4
1st place: Milan Kaushik – International Academy
2nd place: Erin Flowers – Rochester HS
3rd place: Sam Weise – Rudolf Steiner HS

Skits – Level 1
1st place: “Magische Bohnen” – Hartland HS
2nd place: “Eisenhans” – Edsel Ford Academy
3rd place: “Der 90. Geburtstag von Miss Sophie” – Tappan Middle School

Skits – Level 2
1st place: “Happy End Versicherung” – Ferndale HS
2nd place: “Rottkäppchen” – Rudolf Steiner
3rd place: “Katrin Huss” – Hartland HS

Skits – Level 3
1st place: “Auf nach Ann Arbor” – Ferndale HS
2nd place: “Prinzess Coritas Auktion” – Manchester HS

Skits – Level 4
1st place: “ökologisch korrekt” – Pioneer HS
2nd place: “Die Grimm Frauen” – Manchester HS

Speaking – Level 1
1st place: Jeremy Tervo – Hartland HS
2nd place: Justin Woods – Malow JHS
3rd place: Sanelina Heinonen – Tappan Middle School

Speaking – Level 2
1st place: Lisa Qian – Pioneer HS
2nd place: Sarah Casey – Hartland HS
3rd place: Ann Loest – Frankenmuth HS

Speaking – Level 3
1st place: Laura McNeil – Deutsche Schule Ann Arbor
2nd place: Mikhail Guseynor – Pioneer HS
3rd place: Eric Balle – Grosse Pointe North

Speaking – Level 4
1st place:  Erin Flowers – Rochester HS
2nd place: Dana Rupp – Pioneer HS
3rd place: Peter Larsen – Rudolf Steiner HS

Spelling Bee – Lower Level
1st place: Alex Maynard – Pioneer HS
2nd place: Arthur Mengozzi – Slauson Middle School
3rd place: Noe Barrell – Tappan Middle School

Spelling Bee – Upper Level
1st place: Jennifer Kim – International Academy
2nd place: Lisa Stevens – German School of Ann Arbor
3rd place: Laura McNeil – German School of Ann Arbor

Videos – Lower Level
1st place: “Goldlöckchen und die drei Bären” – Slauson Middle School
2nd place: “Des Kaisers neue Kleidung” – Malow JHS
3rd place: “Nichts Passiert” – Rudolf Steiner

Videos – Upper Level
1st place: “Schneewittchen” – Rudolf Steiner
2nd place: “Von dem Fischer und seiner Frau” – International Academy
3rd place: “Idiot gegen Wild” – Frankenmuth HS

Website – Lower  Level
1st place: “Es war einmal” – Pioneer HS
2nd place: “Deutsche Märchen” – Tappan Middle School

German Day 2011 Winners +

Art (Group 1):
1st place: Andrew Howell & Zach Hough Solomon (Rudolf Steiner HS)
2nd place: Karen Gua (Tappan Middle School)
3rd place: Kevin Thompson & Herr Bennink

Art (Group 2):
1st place: Maddie Allen & Bailey Fox (Pioneer HS)
2nd place: Shannon Porterfield & Lynne Rime (Pioneer HS)
3rd place: Meg Darrow (South Lyon HS)

Commercials — Level 1
1st place: “Hamburg/Hannover Live” (Detroit Waldorf)
2nd place: “Zaubertrank” (Grosse Pointe North)
3rd place: “Aldi ist für Sieger” (Hartland HS)

Commercials — Level 2
1st place: "Böse Bär“ (Hartland HS)
2nd place: “Shamwow” (Grosse Pointe North)
3rd place: “Das Schweini” (Edsel Ford HS)

Commercials — Level 3
1st place: "Zauber Norwal“ (Hartland HS)
2nd place: “Der Nike CT360 Serie” (International Academy)
3rd place: “Bieber Fever” (Rudolf Steiner HS)

Commercials — Level 4
1st place: "Schnitzengiggle Fleischfirma“ (Rochester HS)
2nd place: "Durstdrache“ (Grosse Pointe North)
3rd place: "Kraftwerk“ (Eisenhower HS)

Cooking — Category I
Winner: Dan Hiemstra & Sherry Wan (Pioneer HS)

Cooking — Category II
Winner: Samantha & Bree’anna (Jackson HS)

Cooking — Category III
Winner: Emily Horbatiuk (Eisenhower HS)

Deutsch für Alle
Winner: Edsel Ford

Music — Group I
1st place: Kenny und die Schwertfische (Hartland HS)
2nd place: Anneliese Follama & Jared Nelson (Edsel Ford)
3rd place: Alex Maynard (Tappan MS)

Music — Group II
1st place: Natalie Gratsch & Zoi Armstrong (Detroit Waldorf School)
2nd place: Emma Mallon, Mallory Oxner, Sydney Hunter, Phoebe Carr (Hartland MS)
3rd place: Emily Slomouits, Jacob Warren, Victoria Garber (Rudolf Steiner HS)

Poetry — Level 1
1st place: Alex Maynard (Tappan MS)
2nd place: Jack Geiger (Saline HS)
3rd place: Norg Sinnett (Detroit Waldorf)

Poetry — Level 2
1st place: Natasha Oldford (Clarkston JHS)
2nd place: Aimee Masters (Hartland HS)
3rd place: Anika Hunter (Detroit Waldorf School)

Poetry — Level 3
1st place: Michaella DeRubeis (Rochester HS)
2nd place: Nick Theodoracatos (Rochester HS)
3rd place: Abigail Strub (International Academy)

Poetry — Level 4
1st place: Erin Flowers (Rochester HS)
2nd place: Mallory Smith (Grosse Pointe North)
3rd place: Vera Nattler (Rochester HS)

Reading — Level 1
1st place: Lisa Qizu (Tappan MS)
2nd place: Matthew Jones (Rudolf Steiner)
3rd place: Henry Herig (Hartland HS)

Reading — Level 2
1st place: Annelise Folkem (Edsel Ford HS)
2nd place: Drew Scetton (Pioneer HS)
3rd place: Greg Spletzer (Frankenmuth HS)

Reading — Level 3
1st place: Reina Larkin (Pioneer HS)
2nd place: Frank Wang (International Academy)
3rd place: Terry Peralta (Grosse Pointe North)

Reading — Level 4
1st place: Bethany Haubenstricker (Frankenmuth HS)
2nd place: Darcy Cook (Pioneer HS)
3rd place: Mallory Smith (Grosse Pointe North)

Skits — Level 1
1st place: "Die drei Schweinchen” (Tappan MS)
2nd place: "Die Affen rasen durch den Wald“ (Hartland MS)
3rd place: "Ein komischer Sport“ (Jackson HS)

Skits — Level 2
1st place: "WM-Lorelei“ (Edsel Ford HS)
2nd place: “Ein passender Sport” (Ferndale HS)
3rd place: "Krieg in der Höhle“ (Hartland HS)

Skits — Level 3
1st place: "Sport Sabotage“ (Ferndale HS)

Skits — Level 4
1st place: “Hollywood Squares – Sporteddition” (Eisenhower HS)

Speaking — Level 1
1st place: Damian Fossline (Hartland MS)
2nd place: Matthew Cox (Tappan MS)
3rd place: Alexa von Hire (Frankenmuth HS)

Speaking — Level 2
1st place: Sam Weise (Rudolf Steiner)
2nd place: Jack Gruber (Grosse Pointe North)
3rd place: Andre Berry (Grosse Pointe North)

Speaking — Level 3
1st place: Mitchell Johnson (Clarkston HS)
2nd place: Eric Balle (Grosse Pointe North)
3rd place: Terry Perulter (Grosse Pointe North)

Speaking — Level 4
1st place: Dan Hiemstra (Pioneer HS)
2nd place: Marcus Lawniczak (Rudolf Steiner)
3rd place: John Balle (Grosse Pointe North)

Spelling Bee — Lower Level
1st place: Leah Fishwick (Grosse Pointe North)
2nd place: Evan Theadoracatos (Rochester HS)
3rd place: Erin Tichener (Tappan MS)

Spelling Bee — Upper Level
1st place: Steven Paelicke (Saline HS)
2nd place: Erin Flowers (Rochester HS)
3rd place: Phil McCain (Frankenmuth HS)

Videos — Lower Level
1st place: “Kölner Nachrichtssendung” (Rudolf Steiner HS)
2nd place: Slauson Middle School

Videos — Upper Level
1st place: "Alles wegen der Spandex“ (Hartland HS)
2nd place: "54,74,90,2014“ (Eisenhower HS)

Websites — Lower Level
1st place: "Deutschland läuft Eis“ (Tappan Middle School)

Websites — Upper Level
1st place: "Deutscher Sport“ (Tappan Middle School)

German Day 2010 Winners

German Day 2009 Winners