Deutsch 101-326 an der Universität Michigan
 


Home
Kursseiten
Grammatik
Vokabeln
German on the Web
Sprechen
Schreiben
Lesen
Hören
Learning Strategies


German Dept.
LRC
Max Kade House
German Club
PONS online dict.
L.E.O. online dict.
Contact/Feedback

 

 

 
Modal Verbs 
Indicative Subjunctive II  
Subjunctive I

The conjugation of the six modal verbs should be second nature to you. Here is a summary:

Indicative

Present:
können to be able to müssen to have to
ich kann wir können ich muss wir müssen
du kannst ihr könnt du musst ihr müsst
er/sie/es kann sie/Sie können er/sie/es muss sie/Sie müssen
wollen to want to sollen to be supposed to
ich will wir wollen ich soll wir sollen
du willst ihr wollt du sollst ihr sollt
er/sie/es will sie/Sie wollen er/sie/es soll sie/Sie sollen
dürfen to be allowed to mögen to like [möchte = would like]
ich darf wir dürfen ich mag wir mögen
du darfst ihr dürft du magst ihr mögt
er/sie/es darf sie/Sie dürfen er/sie/es mag sie/Sie mögen

Simple Past: For the modal verbs, use Simple Past in speaking as well as in writing; note: no umlauts!

konnte, musste, wollte, sollte, durfte, mochte

Perfect: Not used very much; note: double infinitive!; use with "haben" always--even with "sein" verbs

Ich habe gehen können, du hast gehen müssen etc. [I was able to go, you had to go etc.]

Past Perfect: Use hatte instead of haben; still use double infinitive. Almost never need this!

Ich hatte gehen können, du hattest gehen müssen etc. [I had been able to go, you had had to go etc.]

Future: This time, use double infinitive with "werden":

Ich werde gehen können, du wirst gehen müssen etc. [I will be able to go, you will have to go etc.]

Subjunctive II

Present: Use umlauts if the infinitive has umlauts!

könnte, müsste, wollte, sollte, dürfte, möchte

Ich könnte gehen (I could go [if...]); Du müsstest gehen (You really ought to go); Sie wollte gehen (She would want to go); Wir sollten gehen (We should go); Ihr dürftet gehen (You all would be allowed to go); Sie möchten gehen (They would like to go).

Reminder: For modal verbs, and for haben and sein, don't form the present subjunctive using würde + infinitive. Instead, use the one-word form given here

Past: Use double infinitive with hätte (never wäre); remember there is only one past subjunctive tense, not two as there are in the indicative!

Ich hätte gehen können (I could have gone [if...]); Du hättest gehen müssen (You really ought to have gone); Sie hätte gehen wollen (She would have wanted to go); Wir hätten gehen sollen (We should have gone); Ihr hättet gehen dürfen (You all would have been allowed to go); Sie hätten gehen mögen (They would have liked to go).

Passive

Always formed using modal + infinitive of werden + past participle of main verb

Present:

Das Ei muss gegessen werden (The egg must be eaten)

Simple Past:

Das Ei musste gegessen werden (The egg had to be eaten)

Other Tenses:

Would use double infinitive (E.g. Das Ei hat/wird gegessen werden müssen)--but you needn't worry about this.

Subjunctive I [not tested in 221/231 and below]

Present: Modals are regular like all other verbs in Subjunctive I!

könne, müsse, wolle, solle, dürfe, möge

Past: Use double infinitive with habe (never sei); remember there is only one past subjunctive tense, not two as there are in the indicative!

Er sagt, er habe gehen können (He says he was able to go); Er sagt, er habe gehen müssen (He says he had to go); etc.



   
 

Site Index | Site Questions or Notice Errors | © 2003