Colonial Resonance Conference Schedule

All events held in 1022 Thayer Building

Thursday, September 26

Introduction - 1:30-1:45 pm

Panel 1: Performed and Musical Resonances - 1:45 – 3:00 pm
Moderator: Martín Vega

Sarah Finley, University of Kentucky, Hispanic Studies
“Melopoeta: The Hidden Harmonies of música poética in Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz”

Teresa Hancock-Parmer, Indiana University, Bloomington, Spanish and Portuguese
“Songs of the New World: Variations on the Song of Songs Bride in the Spiritual Writings of Colonial Nuns”

Heather Songer, Indiana University, Bloomington, Spanish and Portuguese
“On the Wings of Gods: A Study of the Tradition of the Volador as Performance in Colonial and Modern-Day Mexico”

Break – 3:00 – 3:10 pm

Panel 2: Indigeneity Before and After Independence - 3:10 – 4:25 pm
Moderator: Ximena Gómez

Gaëlle Le Calvez, Indiana University, Bloomington, Spanish and Portuguese
“Poesía y performance: nuevos escenarios, nuevas audiencias, nuevas identidades”

Victor Maqque, University of Notre Dame, History
“‘En Mi Voz y de Toda la Comunidad’: Political Resonance in Indigenous Communities of the Late-Colonial Southern Andes”

Martín Vega, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Romance Languages and Literatures
“Negotiating Indigenous Nobility in Chimalpahin’s Octava relación”

Keynote Speaker – 4:30 – 5:45 pm
Professor Peter Gose, Carleton University, Anthropology
“Resonating Impurities: Proto-Primitivism in Seventeenth-Century Lima”

Friday, September 27

Panel 3: Critiquing National Narratives – 12 – 1:15 pm
Moderator: Rodrigo Toromoreno

Mark Fitzsimmons, Indiana University, Bloomington, Spanish and Portuguese
“Living With Our Ancestors: The Representation of the Figure of the Indígena in
Mexican Primary School Education

Michael Grafals, University of California, Santa Barbara, Comparative Literature
“Crystal in Time: Visions of 1898 in Puerto Rican Historical Narratives in the Post-Boom Period”

Stuart McManus, Harvard University, History
“Cicero in the Americas: Humanism and Criollo Patriotism in Latin America”

Break – 1:15 – 1:25 pm

Panel 4: Political and Economic Elsewheres – 1:25 – 2:40 pm
Moderator: Professor Daniel Nemser

Brendan Flynn, University of Michigan
“On Equality and Technological Difference in 1960s Cuba, Or, Ché Guevara Confronts the Rule of Value and the World”

Rodrigo Toromoreno, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Romance Languages and Literatures
“Putting it all Together: The Shaping of an Amazonian World"

Brian Whitener, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Romance Languages and Literatures
“Primitive Accumulation: A Genealogy”

Break – 2:40 – 3:30 pm

Panel 5: Utilizing Visual Culture in Colonial Latin America – 3:30 – 4:45 pm

Moderator: Martín Vega

Allison Caplan, Tulane University, Latin American Studies and Art History
“Colonial Eyes: Reading Folios 29v and 30r of the Codex Telleriano-Remensis”

Ximena Gómez, University of Michigan, History of Art
“El Biombo y la Pintura de Casta: Using a Japanese Art Form to Navigate New Spanish
Racial Classifications”

Professor Mey-Yen Moriuchi, La Salle University, Art
“Resonating Casta within Costumbrismo”

Keynote Speaker – 5:00 – 6:30 pm
Professor José Rabasa, Harvard University, Romance Languages and Literatures
“Voice in Fernando de Alva Ixtlilxochitl’s Historical Writings”