∞ Departmental Awards

Undergraduate Departmental Awards 2014

  

The Undergraduate Awards ceremony was held May 2, 2014. Congratulations to our deserving award recipients!

Putnam Competition, Presented by Professor Mel Hochster

  • Matthew Tanzer (Tie for Department Highest Score)
  • Shiqing Yu  (Tie for Department Highest Score)
  • Enkhjargal Lkhagvajav  (Honorable Mention)

31st Annual University of Michigan Undergraduate Mathematics Competition, Presented by Professor Jeff Lagarias

  • Joseph Richey (Tie for First Place)
  • Dylan Stephano-Shachter (Tie for First Place)
  • Matthew Tanzer (Honorable Mention)

Margaret S. Huntington Scholarships (PDF), Presented by Professor Kristen Moore

  • Janie Brink
  • Dennis Chew
  • Madeline Gilleran
  • Jenny Gong
  • Scott Griffith
  • Yixin Jin
  • Daniel Kaprielian
  • Joel Sharin
  • Mandhiraj Singh
  • Katherine Troutman
  • Anna Varsam

 

Evelyn O. Bychinsky Awards(PDF), Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

  • Benjamin Brady
  • Nishant  Gupta
  • Gwyneth Moreland
  • Mayank  Patke
  • Heather Price
  • Joseph Richey
  • Robert Rose
  • Yichuan Wang
  • Karl Winsor


Marilyn and Stewart Gloyer Scholarship, presented by Professor Nina White

  • Michael Chrzan

Wilfred Kaplan Award in Applied Mathematics, Presented by Professor John Schotland

  • Dylan Sena

William LeVeque Award in Number Theory(PDF), Presented by Professor Andrew Snowden

  • Joseph   Richey

Jack McLaughlin Award in Algebra(PDF), Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

  • Zhongyi Zhang

George Piranian Excellence in Mathematical Writing Award (PDF), Presented by Professor Ralf Spatzier

  • Noah Shutty

The Frank Raymond Award in Geometry and Topology, Presented by Professor Ralf Spatzier

  • Bar Roytman

Otto C. Richter Memorial Prize(PDF), Presented by Professor Kristen Moore

  • Ji Chuan  Leong

Irving Wolfson Award, Presented by Professor Kristen Moore

  • Joseph   Kropiewnicki

Leon P. Zukowski Prize, Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

  • Christopher Drouillard

Department of Mathematics Alumni/Alumnae Scholarship, Presented by Professor Stephen DeBacker

  • Katherine Poggensee

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Awards (PDF), Presented by Professor Curtis Huntington

  • David Bruce
  • Yi Hang  Chiew
  • Yikai Gong
  • Michael  Hu
  • Jun Meng
  • Me Shen
  • Xiangting Shi
  • Zi Chuen Soo
  • Wuyuanzhe Sun
  • Jianlin Wang

 

Lois Zook Levy Award (PDF), Presented by Jeffrey Zook

  • Katherine Barbour

Michigan Mathematics Merit Scholar, Presented by Professor Mel Hochster

  • Christopher Drouillard
  • Nathan Hallman
  • John Holler
  • Joseph   Kropiewnicki
  • Ji Chuan Leong
  • Salvatore Parenti III
  • Matthew Tanzer
  • Ruoting  Wang
  • Nicholas Wasylyshyn
  • Ashley Weber
  • Xi Wu
  • Yurui Zhu

 

Outstanding Graduating Senior(PDF), Presented by Professor Mel Hochster

  • Luhang  Lai
  • Molly Logue
  • Wei Qian
  • Elliot Wells

The Wirt and Mary Cornwell Prize in Mathematics, Presented by Professor Mel Hochster

  • June Huh, PhD
  • Zhongyi  Zhang