Past Leaders

Academic Advisors +

Scott Kassner 1999 — 2004

Chris Luebbe 2003 — 2008

Academic Support Coordinators +

Matthew Brown 1999 — 2000

Al Hearn 2000 — 2002

Anne Kohler-Cabot 2002 — 2003

Emily Yee 2004 — 2006

Lauren Davis 2006 — 2008

Kate Gallup 2008 — 2010

Robin Goldberg 2010 — 2011

Jessica Weed 2011 — present

Administrative Assistants +

Rosa Maria Cabello 1999 — 2007

Amanda Hooper 2007 — 2009

Rosa Maria Cabello 2009 — present

Coordinator of Community Programming +

Matthew Brown 1999 — 2000

Al Hearn 2000 — 2002

Anne Kohler-Cabot 2002 — 2003

Emily Yee 2004 — 2006

Lauren Davis 2006 — 2008

Kate Gallup 2008 — 2010

Robin Goldberg 2010 — 2011

Jessica Weed 2011 — present

Community Coordinators +

Sylvia Orduno 1999 — 2000

Chavella Pittman 1999 — 2000

Chris MacDonald-Dennis 2000 — 2002

Kourtney Rice 2002 — 2003

Takisha Lashore 2003 — 2007

Rosa Maria Cabello 2007 — 2008

Jaimie Philip 2008 — 2010

Ayibatari Burutolu 2010 — 2011

Jessica Best 2011 — 2012

Danielle Schmutz 2012 — present

Couzens Hall Directors +

Anne Ehrlich 1999 — 2000

Shontarius Aikens 2000 — 2003

Amy Klein 2000 — 2003

Marcus Weemes 2003 — 2004

Jennifer Connors 2003 — 2004

Heather Ryan 2004 — 2005

Beth Gibney 2004 — 2005

Heather Livingston 2005 — 2007

Tiarra Weldon 2005 — 2007

Lanae Gill 2007 — 2009

Andrea Anderson Gerber 2007 — 2009

Terrance Wilbert 2009 — 2010

Resident Advisors +

1999 — 2000

Michael Buresh 
Ebow Vroom
Jeremy Covington
Joyce Koo
Brandi Coates
Bobby Green
Jeff Green
Char’ly Thomas
Erin Haase

2000 — 2001

Krishna Chandran
SriRam Chandran
Rico Ciricola
Kathryn Dillard
Amber N. Long
Aashish Maheshwari
Char’ly Thomas

2001 — 2002

Danny Asnani 
Rico Ciricola
Annette Esch
Amber N. Long
Roseanne Magat
Alefiyah Mesiwala
Lisa Wilson
Miyuki Takeda

2002 — 2003

Danny Asnani 
Sedika Franklin|
Sarah Luke 
Alefiyah Mesiwala
Najia Sheikh
Gabriel Bunda
Arianne Liepa

2003 — 2004

Lindsay Bozicevich
Tania Brown
Sarah Luke
Chibuzo Okafo
Andre Porchia
Lauren Rice
Anthony Spica

2004 — 2005

Lindsay Bozicevich
Chibuzo Okafo
Johnny Parker
Rachel Robbins
Raymond Chai
Anthony Spica

2005 — 2006

Raymond Chai
Dominic Foster
Deena Marshall
Nisreen Mesiwala
Tony Spica
Nicole Wells
Johnny "J.P." Parker

2006 — 2007

Deena Marshall
Dominic Foster
Jaimie Philip
Jessica Glenn
Richard Lam
Gabriel Slabosky
Mark Antonio Thompson

2007 — 2008

Gabriela Cobb
Jaimie Philips
Richard Lam
Mark Thompson
Phil Grey
Evin Major
Bayyinah Muhammad

2008 — 2009

Jelani Bayi
Gabriella Cobb
Phil Gray
Vikas Hiremath
Danielle Kostrzeba
Bayyinah Muhammad
Ariste Sallas-Brookwell

2009 — 2010

Maya Baruna
Jelani Bayi
Devon Degraffenreed
Vikas Hiremath
Danielle Kostrzeba
Janine Lambert
Aesha Mustafa

2010 — 2011

Alex Ocampo
Aesha Mustafa
Devon Degraffenreed
Kelly Pearson
James McDaniel
Maya Barua
Steph Parrish

2011 — 2012

Amy Afonso
Damia December
Jimmy Galus
James McDaniel
Aesha Mustafa
Alex Ocampo
Kelly Pearson

2012 — 2013

Amy Afonso
Damia December
Kurt Dittell  
Jimmy Galus
Dan Green
Amrit Romana
Mallory Sprague

2013 — 2014

Kim Cui
Samantha Edwards
Jimmy Galus
Dan Green
Muneer Khalid
Amrit Romana
Mallory Sprague

Engineering Liaisons +

Lorelle Meadows 2007 — present

Evaluation/Research Coordinators +

Josephine Sirineo 2002 — 2005

Sarah Luke 2005 — 2006

Lumas Helaire 2006 — 2009

Faculty +

Aaron Traxler-Ballew, GSI Sociology 2006 — 2008

Naomi Andre, Women Studies 2008 — 2009

Percy Bates, Education 2005 — 2010

Ruby Beale, Psychology 2000 — 2001

Frank Beaver, Film and Video 2001 — 2004

Charles Behling, Psychology/IGR 2001 — 2010

Jean Borger, English 2002 — 2004

Elizabeth Cole, CAAS/ Women’ Studies 2005 — 2006

George Cooper, English 1999 — 2012

Jim Crowfoot, Natural Resources 2000 — present

Maria Dorantes, Romance Lang/Spanish 2003 — 2004

Julie Ellison, English/AC 2000 — 2001

Freida Ekkotto, Film Festival in Burkina Faso (Africa) 2007

Paul Feigenbaum, English 2007 — 2008

Joe Galura, American Culture/Ginsberg 2002 — 2010

Patricia Gurin, Psychology/IGR 2003 — 2010

Janet Hart, Anthropology 2007 — 2008

Annalissa Herbert, American Culture 2001 — 2004

Maurita Holland, School of Information 2000 — 2004

Ken Ito, Asian Languages and Culture 2003 — 2009

Terry Joiner, Medicine 2002 – present

Scott Kassner, English 1999 — 2002

Ariella Kaufman, Social Work 2004 — 2006

Dwight Lang, Social Class-College/Community 2007

Nicole Lucier, Sociology/Law 2000 — 2002

Kelly Maxwell, Difficult Dialogues: Faith Identities 2006 — 2008

Lorelle Meadows, Engineering 2005 — present

Scott Melanson, English 1999 — 2003

Christine Modey, English 2008 — present

Barbra Morris, English/RC 2004 — 2005

Louis Nagel, Music 2001 — 2011

Javed Nazir, Communication/Intl. Inst 2003 — 2006

Susan Nisbett, Communication 2000 — 2002

Daphna Oyserman, Psychology 2003 — 2004

Penny Pasque, UC Division 1999 — 2002

Silvia Pedraza 2009 — 2010

Stella Raudenbush, Education 2000 — 2005

Marlon Ross, English 2000 — 2001

Stephanie Rowley 2009 — present

David Schoem, Sociology 1999 — present

Luis Sfeir-Younis, Sociology 2005 — present

Carly Southworth, UC Division 2002 — 2003

Penny VonEschen, American Culture/DAAS 2001 — 2002

Wendy Woods, UC Division 2003 — present

Warren Whatley, Economics 2000 — 2002

Ginsberg Grant Staff +

Stefanie Salazar 2002 — 2003

Special Projects Coordinators +

Takisha Lashore 2007 — 2012

MCSP Advisory Board +

Richard Bernstein
Jeanine Bessette
Amy Borer
John Burkhardt
Tanu Chaturvedi
Jim Crowfoot
Dorian Daniels
Phil Deloria
Nini Geraffo
Patricia Gurin
Marjorie Horton
Jeffrey Howard
Mary Hummel
Chris Kolb
Maureen Martin
John Matlock
Stella Raudenbush
Marti Rodwell
Scott Steiner
Pamela Trotman Reid

LUCY Staff +

Stella Raudenbush 2000 — 2005

Percy Bates 2005 — 2010

Joseph Galura 2000 — 2010

Jen Denzin 2000 — 2003

Carmen Wargel 2003 — 2004

Rodolfo Palma 2004 — 2010

Peer Advisors +

1999 — 2000

Rico Ciricola
Neil Desai
William Green
Christine Kryscio
Aashish Maheshwari
JaVaughn Perkins
Udit Seth Jeremy Wilkins
Oliver Yu

2000 — 2001

Amit Agarwal
Danny Asnani
Devin Crockett
Faust Destiny
Sedika Franklin
Sunil Khanchandan
Danny Lambouths III
Takisha Lashore
Maria Mendoza
JaVaughn Perkins
Jarvis Williams
Lisa Wilson

2001 — 2002

Aisha Benton
Devin Crocket
Takisha Lashore
Maxine Ng
La Shanda Weldo
Bayley Wheeler
Nan (Joanne) Jiang
Destiny Faust
Boatemma Ntiri
Han-Ching Lin
Sarah Luke
Lauren Hale
Allison Miller

2002 — 2003

Akshay Bajpaee
Lindsay Bozicevich
Tres Bulger
Andrea Deline
Christen Johnson
Joshua Krieger
Jim Kumon
Beth McCready
Chibuzo Okafo
Johnny Parker II
Andre Porchia
Rachel Robbins
Eric Selke
Lindsey Seyferth

2003 — 2004

Orly Coblens
Andrew Eisenberg
Peter Jenkins
Gabriel Peoples
Jonathan Vaughan
Nicole Wells
Dorian Daniels
Jacob Dugopolski
Johnny Parker
Lena Kim
Kristen Forney
Paymond Chai

2004 — 2005

Garbriel Slabosky
Mary Stewart
Kristen Forney
Ben Chilson (L.U.C.Y.)
Dominic Foster
Jessica Glenn
Julie Butchart
Ann Kim
Feras Sleiman
David Kornfield
Dara Chan
Lauren Rock
Meta Brown
Simon Lee
Brian Bae

2005 — 2006

Richard Lam
Gretchen Wrolstad
Jaimie Philip
Collin Hayward
Christopher Choi
Nadia Huq
Rebecca Chinsky
Ashley Garfield
Amrik Singh
Alexander Manning
Kate Gallup
Mark Thompson
Clare McGuire
Ian Robinson

2006 — 2007

Ariste Sallas-Brookwell
Bayyinah Muhammad
David Kwock
Gabriella Cobb
Rachel Orleans
Stephen Jew
Shakira Smiler
DeAnthony Foster
Evin Major
Phillip Gray
Ashley Key
Mary Lent
Larry Liou
Richard Ho

2007 — 2008

Christina Hong
Alison McKenna
Steven Hong
Vikas Hiremath
Heather Camhi
Jessica Feldman
Jillian Malkis
Sara Garner
Bailey Evans
Lauren Park
Ha Ryong Jung (Michael)
Danielle Kostrzeba
Jelani Bayi
Elizabeth Kiefer

2008 — 2009

Anna Berry-Krumrey
Elizabeth Carter
Devon Degraffenreed
Chloe Gurin-Sands
Matt Hillyer
Ha Ryong Jung (Michael)
Aesha Mustafa
Elizabeth Ramus
Emily Rosengren
Codi Sharp
Caitlyn Sharrow
Jared Slaybaugh
Anne West
Gerardo Villarreal

2009 — 2010

Jessica Best
Sanidhya Choukhany
Alex Harrington
Kah Wee Liew
Jimmy McDaniel
Rachel McWilliams
Alex Ocampo
Kelly Pearson
Emily Rosengren
Roberto Saldana
Jared Slaybaugh
Jessica Weed
Abby White
Maya Williams

2010 — 2011

Emily Knowles
Michael Jacobson
Damia December
Liz Kuiper
Mel Hebeisen
Amy Afonso
Dan Morse
Valerie Godoshian
Tony Lucchesi
Claire He
Jenn Mulligan
Hailey Palmer
Jimmy Galus

2011 — 2012

Dan Green
Beka Guluma
Donavan McKinney
Amrit Romana
Mallory Sprague
Andie Vaught
Andy Clark
Maria Dambriunas
Erin Freeman
Charlie Kosuth
Kyle Moored

Agnes Shum

2012 — 2013

Melissa Bonnici
Henrietta Cho
Taylor Clayborne
Monica Godoshian
Sarah Goomar
Mary Hirt
Eric Lytle
Aya Mimura
Mary Molepske
Julie Ramus
Patrick Sier
Paige Taliaffero

2013 — 2014

Keegan Beljanski
Meredith Burke
Amanda Champagne
Gabrielle Firnhaber
Caroline Gorniak
Paige Graham
Jacob Gustaveson
Cullen O’Keefe
Hannah Lee
Shubhum Sidhar
Blair Sucher
Connor Wilkinson

Peer Mentors +

2001 — 2002

Sedika Franklin (Lead Peer Mentor)
Devhonna Mahone
Yolanda Djaja
Kristen Joe
Nicole Buck
Canethia Henderson
Gabbie Schillenger
Jonas Daunoravicius
Zubair Giga
Lamar Willis
Michael Fowler

2002 — 2003

Andre Brown (Lead Peer Mentor)
Nicole Buck
Stephanie Brown
Tania Brown
Josh Chinsky
Sara Doan
Alyson Graham
Audrey Irawan
Mike Mack
Mary Patillo
Li-Huan Peng
Soutrik Pramanik
Lauren Rice
Jason Taylor
Lamar Willis

2003 — 2004

Andre Brown (Lead Peer Mentor)
Menna Cunningham
Treasure Davidson
Nicole Buck
Lauren Davis
Victoria Edwards
Cristina Headley (L.U.C.Y.)
Sarah Inwood
David Kornfield
So Lynn Lee
Dominique Mellisinos
Laura Pei
Danielle Richards
Deborah Slosberg (L.U.C.Y.)
Justin Starnes
Erika Villaloz
Lamar Willis

2004 — 2005

David Kornfield (Lead Peer Mentor)
Aisha Akpablo
Treasure Davidson
Amanda Hooper
Aaron Bozicevich
Bryan Spence
Cachavious English
David Holubowicz
Deena Marshall
Elizabeth Chau
Emily Cipriano
Eric Dohrenwend
Jonathon Miller
Katie Stanutz
Paulo Patwardhan
Lauren Kelbel
Mary Lou Chheng
Matthew Reddy
Rachel Kilbourn
Sherri Davis Kristen Wells
Allison Kimmel
Eden Litt

2005 — 2006

Krystal Marie Lepoudre-Johnston (Lead Peer Mentor)
Alyse Lynn Athans
Vincent Anthony Barrera
Ready Chi
Angela Lynn Davis
Ye Ji Kwon
Elizabeth Marie Hopkins
Monica Madrid
Adnan Kutub Mesiwala
Nathaniel Stanley Mullen III
Garrison Danielle Paige
Laura Beth Schwartz
Stephanie Carline Servin
Rahul Shah
Thomas Jon Wong

2006 — 2007

Garrison Paige (Lead Peer Mentor)
Anupreya Adusumalli
Anthony Baber Jr
Angela Washington
Ashley Thomas
Min Jong Kwak
Jessica Corbett
Crystal Irving
John Lee
Minghua Chen
Tiffany Collins
Brian Peoples
Ben Rothenberg
Jodi Graham

2007 — 2008

David Hines
Ardella Williams
Laura Kupe
Ruth Lincoln
Arwa Mesiwala
Shreyance Mandaliya
Emily Khazan
Lauren Gray
Sumit Kumar
Chris Wu
Hannah Laughlin
Whitaker Martin
Crystal Irving
Tamara Rushovich
DeAnthony Foster

2008 — 2009

Jessica Best
Sam Brennan
Aaron Gomes
Madelyn Green
Dashiel Guerrero
Melissa Heil
Kiara Hewitt-Saffold
Ansh Jain
Janine Lambert
Kah Wee Liew
Heather Paterson
Kristine Perria
Priyanka Pramanik
Mary Rock
Rhiannon Rosinski
Robby Saldana
Dane Selke
Syed Shahabudin
Jessica Weed
Lisa Meintel

2009 — 2010

Flora Cheng
Desiree Leapheart
Briana Stuart
Sara VanSant
Devin Gurung

2010 — 2011

Bethany Nagle
Sarah Horn
Matthew Sawyer
Andrew Stockwell
Sam West
Sam Morykwas
Tyler Bitterman
Nicole Carbone
Jordan Isom
Francis Ogunseye
Kurt Dittel
Taylor Brown
DeSean Grice
Michael Laskey
Keegan Cisowski
Kinnard Hockenhull
Yuhe Yan (Lily)

2011 — 2012

Rebecca Barks
Erica Bedner
Cody Carter
Jessica Chhan
Samantha Edwards
Achin Jain
Matthw Leverton
Eric Li
Jonathan Lipkin
Max Miller
Dan Morse
Amanda Mroczek
Matthew Nicholas
Rebecca Rasanen
Ursula Seals
Forrest Strodel
Sydney Swierenga|
Sarah Washabaugh
Ari Weinberg

2012 — 2013

Kathrine Allis
William Bae
Claire Brieva
Jeff Czajka
Rachel Forche
Suzie Hirasuna
Somalia Jones
Tyler Klatt
Jenny Koloms
Katie Larin
Nathan Ma
Omana Margapuran 
Jordan Mizell
Mary Molepske
Sara Pizzo
Hannah Rockwell
Ryan Schrader
Alexander Worix
Janelle Wright
Yiaoyun (Sharon) Yang
Noam Zimet

2013— 2014

Nida Ali
Anna Archey
Sierra Ayres
Tony Bae
Gage Belko
Rhoynald Clay
Rebecca Cunningham
Savannah Dakota
Mira Dalal
Faith Darnell
Lily Dart
Jarrett DeHetre
Savannah Dupin
Jessica Eller
Shukria Fairooz
Jacob Ferguson
Emma Gies
Margi Goelz
Jeanne Goodman
Taylor Gunderson
Zain Halawani
Pauline Harrington
Annie Humphrey
Mandy Kreisberg
Kiven Lewis
Meghan Loser
Tiffany Luong
Saisha Nanduri
Heather Nowak
GS Suri
Hannah White

Program Directors +

Director 

David Schoem 1999 — present

Associate Director 

Wendy Woods 2003 — present

Program Director 

Penny A. Pasque 1999 — 2002

Interim Program Director 

Carly Southworth 2002 — 2003 

Technology Assistants/Webmasters +

William Green 2000 — 2001

Devin Crockett 2000 — 2003

Amar Daswani 2001 — 2002

Joshua Krieger 2002 — 2003

Jim Kumon 2002 — 2003

Jacob Dugopolski 2003 — 2006

Ready Chi 2006 — 2006

Ha Ryong Jung (Michael) 2007 — 2010

Anthony Lucchesi  2011 — 2013

Eric Lytle 2013 present