Information for Prospective Students Information for First-Year Students Information for Transfer Students Information for International Students Learning Communities, Study Abroad, Theme Semester Calendars Quick Reference Forms Listings Table of Contents SAA Search Feature Academic Advising, Concentration Advising, How-tos, and Degree Requirements Academic Standards Board, Academic Discipline, Petitions, and Appeals SAA Advisors and Support Staff

Fall '00 Course Guide

Our list of links to Course Homepages in other units

See also the Campus Computing Sites Course Homepage for homepages from other schools and colleges.

Submit a course homepage not on this list


Unit: LSA | Engineering | Medical School | Music | NRE | Military Officer Education Programs

CMPTRSC 181/EECS 181. Introduction to Computer Systems.
Instructor(s): Dan Berwick

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~cs181/

CMPTRSC 183/EECS 183. Elementary Programming Concepts.
Instructor(s): Ann Ford

Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~arford/183home.html

CMPTRSC 203(303)/EECS 203. Discrete Structures.
Instructor(s): Daniel Koditschek

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.engin.umich.edu/~konik/203/

CMPTRSC 203(303)/EECS 203. Discrete Structures.
Instructor(s): Mark Brehob

Section 005
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs203-5/

CMPTRSC 210/EECS 210. Electrical Engineering I.
Instructor(s): Alfred Hero

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs210/

CMPTRSC 210/EECS 210. Electrical Engineering I.
Instructor(s): Wayne Stark

Section 002
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs210/

CMPTRSC 211/EECS 211. Electrical Engineering II.
Instructor(s): Gabriel Rebeiz

Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs211/EECS211_F00.html

CMPTRSC 270/EECS 270. Introduction to Logic Design.
Instructor(s): Janice Jenkins

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs270/

CMPTRSC 270/EECS 270. Introduction to Logic Design.
Instructor(s): Pinaki Mazumder

Section 002
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~mazum/eecs270/

CMPTRSC 280/EECS 280. Programming and Introductory Data Structures.
Instructor(s): Andrew Morgan

Section 001 is intended for non-concentrators
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs280/

CMPTRSC 280/EECS 280. Programming and Introductory Data Structures.
Instructor(s): Jim Eng, Charles Severance

Section 006 Section 006 is intended for concentrators.
Course Homepage: http://www.engin.umich.edu/class/eecs280/06/

CMPTRSC 285/EECS 285. A Programming Language or Computer System.
Instructor(s): Sandra Bartlett

Section 001 Java
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~bartlett/f00java.html

CMPTRSC 285/EECS 285. A Programming Language or Computer System.
Instructor(s): Sandra Bartlett

Section 002
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~bartlett/f00java.html

CMPTRSC 370/EECS 370. Introduction to Computer Organization.
Instructor(s): Peter Chen

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~pmchen/eecs370/

CMPTRSC 370/EECS 370. Introduction to Computer Organization.
Instructor(s): Mark Brehob

Section 002
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~pmchen/eecs370/

CMPTRSC 380/EECS 380. Data Structures and Algorithms.
Instructor(s): William Birmingham

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs380/

CMPTRSC 380/EECS 380. Data Structures and Algorithms.
Instructor(s): Martha Pollack

Section 005
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs380/

CMPTRSC 400/EECS 400/Math. 419. Linear Spaces and Matrix Theory.
Instructor(s): Alexandre I Barvinok

Section 001, 003
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~barvinok/m419.html

CMPTRSC 400/EECS 400/Math. 419. Linear Spaces and Matrix Theory.
Instructor(s): Bruce A Kleiner

Section 005, 006
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~bkleiner/syllabus.html

CMPTRSC 476/EECS 476. Foundations of Computer Science.
Instructor(s): William Rounds

Course Homepage: http://www-personal.engin.umich.edu/~yjin/eecs476/

CMPTRSC 477/EECS 477. Introduction to Algorithms.
Instructor(s): John Meyer

Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs477/

CMPTRSC 478/EECS 478. Logic Circuit Synthesis and Optimization.
Instructor(s): Marios Papaefthymiou

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs478/

CMPTRSC 481/EECS 481. Software Engineering.
Instructor(s): John Sayler

Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs481/

CMPTRSC 482/EECS 482. Introduction to Operating Systems.
Instructor(s): Donald Winsor

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~bnoble/482/

CMPTRSC 482/EECS 482. Introduction to Operating Systems.
Instructor(s): Brian Noble

Section 006
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~bnoble/482/

CMPTRSC 483/EECS 483. Compiler Construction.
Instructor(s): Trevor Mudge

Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~tnm/483/483.htm

CMPTRSC 484/EECS 484/IOE 484. Database Management Systems.
Instructor(s): Jignesh Patel

Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs484/

CMPTRSC 487/EECS 487. Interactive Computer Graphics.
Instructor(s): Jon Harris

Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs487/f00/index.html

CMPTRSC 489/EECS 489. Computer Networks.
Instructor(s): Sugih Jamin

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://crib.eecs.umich.edu/

CMPTRSC 492/EECS 492. Introduction to Artificial Intelligence.
Instructor(s): Michael Wellman

Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/engin/eecs/492/001.nsf

CMPTRSC 493/EECS 493. User Interface Development.
Instructor(s): David Kieras

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs493/

CMPTRSC 494/EECS 494. Computer Game Design and Development.
Instructor(s): John Laird

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://ftp.eecs.umich.edu/~soar/Classes/494/

CMPTRSC 543/EECS 543. Knowledge-Based Systems.
Instructor(s): Edmund Durfee

Course Homepage: http://ai.eecs.umich.edu/people/durfee/courses/543fall00/

CMPTRSC 570/EECS 570. Parallel Computer Architecture.
Instructor(s): Steven Reinhardt

Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs570/

CMPTRSC 571/EECS 571. Principles of Real-Time Computing.
Instructor(s): Kang G. Shin

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs571/

CMPTRSC 574/EECS 574. Theoretical Computer Science I.
Instructor(s): Kevin Compton

Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~kjc/eecs574_00.html

CMPTRSC 579/EECS 579. Digital System Testing.
Instructor(s): John Hayes

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs579/index.html

CMPTRSC 583/EECS 583. Programming Languages.
Instructor(s): Gary Tyson

Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~tyson/class/583/index.html

CMPTRSC 584/EECS 584. Advanced Database Systems.
Instructor(s): H.V. Jagadish

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~jag/eecs584/

CMPTRSC 595/EECS 595/Ling. 541. Natural Language Processing.
Instructor(s): Richmond Thomason

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~rthomaso/cl/cl-course.html

CMPTRSC 598/EECS 598. Special Topics in Electrical Engineering and Computer Science.
Instructor(s): Atul Prakash

Section 002 Web Technologies. (credits?) Prereqs: CS 482 or 484.
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~aprakash/585/info.html

CAAS 103. First Year Social Science Seminar.
Instructor(s): Warren Whatley

Section 001 Community Economic Development.
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/caas/103/001.nsf

CAAS 108/Hist. of Art 108. Introduction to African Art.
Instructor(s): Dana Rush

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/108-001.html

CAAS 214/Hist. of Art 214. Introduction to African-American Art.
Instructor(s): J Francis

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/214-001.html

CAAS 327/Psych. 315. Psychological Aspects of the Black Experience.
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Cole

Section 001 Race and Social Identity.
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/caas/327/001.nsf

CAAS 446/Hist. 446. Africa to 1850.
Instructor(s): David Cohen

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/history/446/001.nsf

ACABS 100/AAPTIS 100/HJCS 100/Hist 132. Peoples of the Middle East.
Instructor(s): Gary Beckman, Kathryn Babayan

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~nes100/

ACABS 413/Anthro. 442/Hist. 440. Ancient Mesopotamia: History and Culture.
Instructor(s): Norman Yoffee

Sections 001 through 004 meet the Upper-Level Writing requirement. Meets with ACABS 513.001.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~nyoffee/syllancient%20mesop-2000.htm

AMCULT 230/Hist. of Art 230. Art and Life in 19th-Century America.
Instructor(s): Rebecca Zurier

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/230-001.html

AMCULT 240/WS 240. Introduction to Women's Studies.
Instructor(s): Dena Goodman

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/womenstd/240/001.nsf

AMCULT 301. Topics in American Culture.
Instructor(s): Scott Kurashige

Section 016 Urban Social Movements and the Pursuit of Racial Equality. (3 credits). Meets with History 393.002.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/history/393/002.nsf

AMCULT 421/Soc. 423. Social Stratification.
Instructor(s): Lee Schlesinger

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/423/001.nsf

ANTHRBIO 368/Psych. 437. Primate Social Behavior I.
Instructor(s): John Mitani

Sections 001 through 011 meet the Upper-Level Writing requirement.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/anthrbio/368/001.nsf

ANTHRBIO 451. Molecular Anthropology Lab.
Instructor(s): Andrew Merriwether

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~andym/451.html

ANTHRCUL 101. Introduction to Anthropology.
Instructor(s): Andrew Shryock

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/anthrcul/101/001.nsf

ANTHRCUL 370(474)/Ling. 370. Language and Discrimination: Language as Social Statement.
Instructor(s): Robin Queen

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~rqueen/TEACHING/370

ANTHRCUL 442/ACABS 413/Hist. 440. Ancient Mesopotamia: History and Culture.
Instructor(s): Norman Yoffee

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~nyoffee/syllancient%20mesop-2000.htm

APPPHYS 530/EECS 530. Electromagnetic Theory I.
Instructor(s): John Bolakis

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://mcarr.eecs.umich.edu/eecs530

APPPHYS 537/EECS 537. Classical Optics.
Instructor(s): Steve Rand

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/courses/eecs537/index.html

ASIAN 154(249)/Korean 150/Hist. 144. Introduction to Korean Civilization.
Instructor(s): Henry Em

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/korean/150/004.nsf

ASIAN 224/S&SEA 224. Traditions of Poetry in India.
Instructor(s): Peter Hook

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~pehook/ssea250.html

ASIAN 245/Japanese 245/Film-Video 245. Anime.
Instructor(s): Mark Nornes

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~amnornes/anime.html

ASIAN 380. Topics in Asian Studies.
Instructor(s): Qiang Ning

Section 001 The Art of China. Meets with History of Art 394.004
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/394-004.html

ASIAN 473/Korean 473/Hist. 473. Modern Korea.
Instructor(s): Henry Em

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/korean/473/001.nsf

AAPTIS 100/ACABS 100/HJCS 100/Hist. 132. Peoples of the Middle East.
Instructor(s): Gary Beckman, Kathryn Babayan

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~nes100/

AAPTIS 401/Hist. of Art 401. The Art and Architecture of Armenia.
Instructor(s): Christina Maranci

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/401-001.html

AAPTIS 432. Arabic Phonology and Morphophonology.
Instructor(s): Andrew Freeman

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/aaptis/432/001.nsf

AAPTIS 491. Topics in Arabic, Armenian, Persian, Turkish, and Islamic Studies.
Instructor(s): Mikhail Rodionov

Section 001 History & Anthropology of Yemen: from 7th Century to the Present.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/comm/491/001.nsf

ASTRO 101. Introductory Astronomy: The Solar System.
Instructor(s): Richard Sears

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/users/sears/F00/101111/NEWS.html

ASTRO 101. Introductory Astronomy: The Solar System.
Instructor(s): Richard Sears

Section 006
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/users/sears/F00/101111/NEWS.html

ASTRO 102. Introductory Astronomy: Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe.
Instructor(s): Gary Bernstein

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/Course/Bernstein102/

ASTRO 102. Introductory Astronomy: Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe.
Instructor(s): Timothy Paglione

Section 006
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/users/paglione/as102/syll-f00.html

ASTRO 111. Introductory Astronomy: The Solar System.
Instructor(s): Richard Sears

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/users/sears/F00/101111/NEWS.html

ASTRO 111. Introductory Astronomy: The Solar System.
Instructor(s): Richard Sears

Section 004
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/users/sears/F00/101111/NEWS.html

ASTRO 112. Introductory Astronomy: Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe.
Instructor(s): Gary Bernstein

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/Course/Bernstein102/

ASTRO 112. Introductory Astronomy: Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe.
Instructor(s): Timothy Paglione

Section 006
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/users/paglione/as102/syll-f00.html

ASTRO 120. Frontiers of Astronomy.
Instructor(s): Philip Hughes

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/Course/Hughes120/

ASTRO 122. The Origin of the Elements and the History of Matter.
Instructor(s): Charles Cowley

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/users/cowley/histind.html

ASTRO 125. Observational Astronomy.
Instructor(s): Tim Paglione

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/users/paglione/as125/syll-f00.html

ASTRO 127. Naked Eye Astronomy.
Instructor(s): Eric Miller, Mike Jarvis

Section 001, 002 Meets Sept. 6 to Oct. 23. (Drop/Add deadline=September 26).
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/users/emiller/astro127/

ASTRO 160. Introduction to Astrophysics.
Instructor(s): Hugh Aller

Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/Course/Aller160/

ASTRO 261/Naval Science 301. Navigation.
Instructor(s): Commander Steve Roper

Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~sroper/ns301.htm

ASTRO 402. Stellar Astrophysics.
Instructor(s): Charles Cowley

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.astro.lsa.umich.edu/users/cowley/a402f2000.html

BIOLOGY 100. Biology for Nonscientists.
Instructor(s): Karen Ocorr, Marcy Osgood

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio100/

BIOLOGY 101. Biology and Human Affairs.
Instructor(s): John Vandermeer, Mark Wilson

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/biology/101/001.nsf

BIOLOGY 103. Ecology: Principles and Applications.
Instructor(s): Deborah Goldberg

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://biology.lsa.umich.edu/~www/Bio103/bio103syllabus.html

BIOLOGY 110/AOSS 171/UC 110/Geol. 171/NR&E 110. Introduction to Global Change I.
Instructor(s): Ben van der Pluijm, and five others

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.globalchange.umich.edu/index.html

BIOLOGY 140. Genetics and Society.
Instructor(s): Julian Adams

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio140/F00CP.htm

BIOLOGY 162. Introductory Biology.
Instructor(s): John Schiefelbein

Section 001 If a Section You Want is Filled, Place Your Name on the Waitlist Maintained in 1039 Chemistry, 764-1430. Every Student Must Reserve Mondays, 6-8 p.m. for Exams. Exams will be Given Oct. 2, Oct. 23, Nov. 13, and Dec. 11.
Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio162/bio162.html

BIOLOGY 207. Introductory Microbiology.
Instructor(s): Eric Mann

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio207/

BIOLOGY 208. Embryology.
Instructor(s): Kathryn Tosney

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://biology.lsa.umich.edu/~www/bio208/

BIOLOGY 222. From Message to Mind: An Introduction to Neurobiology.
Instructor(s): Stephen Easter

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio222/

BIOLOGY 225(325). Principles of Animal Physiology: Lecture.
Instructor(s): Robert Denver, Cunming Duan

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio225/bio225.htm

BIOLOGY 226(326). Animal Physiology Laboratory.
Instructor(s): Sushama Pavgi

Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio226/webpagebio226.htm

BIOLOGY 230. Introduction to Plant Biology.
Instructor(s): Larry Nooden

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://biology.lsa.umich.edu/~ldnum/bio230/230home.html

BIOLOGY 281. General Ecology.
Instructor(s): Beverly Rathcke, Earl Werner

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio281/bio281.html

BIOLOGY 305. Genetics.
Instructor(s): Wesley Brown

Section 001 Exams will be Held Mondays, Oct. 2, Oct. 23, and Nov. 15, 6-8 p.m. the Fourth Exam will be Given Tuesday, Dec. 12, 7:00 A.M. 10:00 A.M.
Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio305/bio305.html

BIOLOGY 310. Introductory Biochemistry.
Instructor(s): Karen Ocorr

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://biology.lsa.umich.edu/~www/bio310/

BIOLOGY 311. Introductory Biochemistry.
Instructor(s): Marcy Osgood

Section 001 Orientation Meeting Wed., Sept. 6, 6:00 p.m.- 7:00 p.m. N S Aud. Self-Paced, Personalized System of Instruction. Optional Lectures on Thursdays from 12-1 p.m., in 4140 Nat. Sci. Midterm Exam Wed., Oct. 18, 6:00 9:00 p.m. Final Exam Mon., Dec. 18, 6:00 9:00 p.m.
Course Homepage: http://biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio311/

BIOLOGY 355/NR&E 337. Woody Plants I: Biology and Identification.
Instructor(s): Burton Barnes

Section 001 Meets with with SNR&E 437.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~nre437/

BIOLOGY 390. Evolution.
Instructor(s): Brian Hazlett

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio390/390index.html

BIOLOGY 411. Protein Structure and Function.
Instructor(s): James Bardwell

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio411/

BIOLOGY 412. Teaching Biochemistry by the Keller Plan.
Instructor(s): Marcy Osgood

Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/~www/bio311/proctor.shtml

BIOLOGY 418. Endocrinology.
Instructor(s): Robert Denver

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio418/bio418.htm

BIOLOGY 422/Cell and Developmental Biology 422. Cellular and Molecular Neurobiology.
Instructor(s): John Kuwada, Bruce Oakley

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/courses/bio422/422home.html

BIOLOGY 423. Introduction to Research in Cellular and Molecular Neurobiology.
Instructor(s): Richard Hume

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://biology.lsa.umich.edu/~www/bio423/bio423syl.htm

BIOLOGY 428. Cell Biology.
Instructor(s): Jesse Hay, Laura Olsen

Section 001 Every Student Must Reserve Mondays, Oct. 9 and Nov 13, 6:00-8:00 p.m., for Exams.
Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/~www/bio428/

BIOLOGY 433/NR&E 433. Ornithology.
Instructor(s): Terry Root

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.ummz.lsa.umich.edu/birds/ornclass/

BIOLOGY 440/NR&E 422. Biology of Fishes.
Instructor(s): William Fink

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~bio440

BIOLOGY 441/NR&E 423. The Biology of Fishes Laboratory.
Instructor(s): Gerald Smith

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~bio440/LABORATORIES.HTML

BIOLOGY 461. Morphology and Evolution of Vascular Plants.
Instructor(s): Robyn Burnham

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.biology.lsa.umich.edu/bio461/

BIOLOGY 489/NR&E 430. Soil Properties and Processes.
Instructor(s): Donald Zak

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~nre430/

BUDDHST 101. Beginning Modern Tibetan I.
Instructor(s): Gareth Sparham

Section 001 Meets with Buddhist Studies 501.001.
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/buddhst/101/001.nsf

BUDDHST 201. Intermediate Modern Tibetan I.
Instructor(s): Gareth Sparham

Section 001 Meets with Buddhist Studies 511.001.
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/buddhst/511/001.nsf

CHEM 105/AOSS 105. Our Changing Atmosphere.
Instructor(s): Perry Samson, Fratella

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.engin.umich.edu/class/aoss105/

CHEM 108/Geol. 130/Phys. 119. The Physical World.
Instructor(s): Peter Van Keken

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.geo.lsa.umich.edu/~keken/130.html

CHEM 125. General and Inorganic Chemistry: Laboratory.
Instructor(s): Nancy Kerner

Section Labs Start on Wed, Sept 6. Students Must Claim Their Space At the First Meeting of the Lab. Exams 6-8 p.m. on Mon, Oct 30 and Dec 11.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem125/

CHEM 130. General Chemistry: Macroscopic Investigations and Reaction Principles.
Instructor(s): Mark Banaszak Holl

Section 100 Exams (All Sections) Tues, Sept 26, Oct 24 & Nov 14, 8:00 10:00 p.m. Students Electing Chem 130 May Also Elect Chem 125.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem130/

CHEM 130. General Chemistry: Macroscopic Investigations and Reaction Principles.
Instructor(s): Barbara Weathers

Section 200 Exams (All Sections) Tues, Sept 26, Oct 24 & Nov 14, 8:00 10:00 p.m. Students Electing Chem 130 May Also Elect Chem 125.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem130/

CHEM 130. General Chemistry: Macroscopic Investigations and Reaction Principles.
Instructor(s): Melinda Gugelchuk

Section 300 Exams (All Sections) Tues, Sept 26, Oct 24 & Nov 14, 8:00 10:00 p.m. Students Electing Chem 130 May Also Elect Chem 125.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem130/

CHEM 130. General Chemistry: Macroscopic Investigations and Reaction Principles.
Instructor(s): Barbara Weathers

Section 400 Exams (All Sections) Tues, Sept 26, Oct 24 & Nov 14, 8:00 10:00 p.m. Students Electing Chem 130 May Also Elect Chem 125.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem130/

CHEM 130. General Chemistry: Macroscopic Investigations and Reaction Principles.
Instructor(s): Lawrence Lohr

Section 500 Exams (All Sections) Tues, Sept 26, Oct 24 & Nov 14, 8:00 10:00 p.m. Students Electing Chem 130 May Also Elect Chem 125.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem130/

CHEM 130. General Chemistry: Macroscopic Investigations and Reaction Principles.
Instructor(s): Eric Schwab

Section 600 Exams (All Sections) Tues, Sept 26, Oct 24 & Nov 14, 8:00 10:00 p.m. Students Electing Chem 130 May Also Elect Chem 125.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem130/

CHEM 210. Structure and Reactivity I.
Instructor(s): Brian Coppola

Section 100 Exams (all sections) Tues, Oct 3, 0ct 31 & Nov 28, 6:00-8:00 p.m. Students taking Chem 210 must also elect Chem 211 for the lab requirement.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem210/

CHEM 210. Structure and Reactivity I.
Instructor(s): Arthur Ashe

Section 200 Exams (all sections) Tues, Oct 3, 0ct 31 & Nov 28, 6:00-8:00 p.m. Students taking Chem 210 must also elect Chem 211 for the lab requirement.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem210/

CHEM 210. Structure and Reactivity I.
Instructor(s): Gary Glick

Section 300 Exams (all sections) Tues, Oct 3, 0ct 31 & Nov 28, 6:00-8:00 p.m. Students taking Chem 210 must also elect Chem 211 for the lab requirement.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem210/

CHEM 211. Investigations in Chemistry.
Instructor(s): Kathleen Nolta

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem211/

CHEM 215. Structure and Reactivity II.
Instructor(s): Seyhan Ege

Section Exams 6:00 8:00 P.M. Tues, Sep 26, Oct 24, and Nov 14. Students Taking Chem 215 Must Elect Chem 216.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem215/

CHEM 216. Synthesis and Characterization of Organic Compounds.
Instructor(s): Masato Koreeda

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem216/

CHEM 230. Physical Chemical Principles and Applications.
Instructor(s): B.J. Evans

Section 100 Exams 6:00-8:00 p.m. on Mon, Oct 2, Oct 30 & Nov 20. Problem Solving Session on Thursdays 5:00 6:00 p.m. in Room 1210 Chem.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem230/

CHEM 230. Physical Chemical Principles and Applications.
Instructor(s): B.J. Evans

Section 200
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem230/

CHEM 260. Chemical Principles.
Instructor(s): David Lubman

Section 100 Exams for Chem 260 and Chem 261 on Tues., Oct. 10, and Nov. 7 from 6:00 8:00 p.m. Chem 260 and Chem 261 Meet Together; Chem 261 is for Engineering Students Only and will End After the First Exam on Oct. 10.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem260/

CHEM 261. Introduction to Quantum Chemistry.
Instructor(s): David Lubman

Section 100 Chem 260 and Chem 261 Meet Together; Chem 261 is for Engineering Students Only and will End After the First Exam on Oct. 10. (Drop/Add deadline=September 26).
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem260/

CHEM 402. Intermediate Inorganic Chemistry.
Instructor(s): Vincent Pecoraro

Section 100
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem402/

CHEM 447. Physical Methods of Analysis.
Instructor(s): Larry Beck

Section 100 Exams 6:00 8:00 p.m. Tuesday, Oct 3, Oct 31, and Nov 21.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~chem447/

CHIN 101. Beginning Chinese.
Instructor(s): Hilda Tao

Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~htao/

CHIN 201. Second-Year Chinese.
Instructor(s): Laura Grande

Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/chin/201/001.nsf

CHIN 416. Chinese for the Professions.
Instructor(s): Qinghai Chen

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~chenq/416.html

CHIN 461. Readings in Modern Chinese.
Instructor(s): Qinghai Chen

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~chenq/461-2.html

CHIN 588. Sinological Tools and Methods.
Instructor(s): William Baxter

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/chin/588/001.nsf

CLARCH 221/Hist. of Art 221. Introduction to Greek Archaeology.
Instructor(s): Nassos Papalexandrou

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/221-001.html

CLARCH 433/Hist. of Art 433. Greek Sculpture.
Instructor(s): John Pedley

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/433-001.html

CLARCH 440/Hist. of Art 440. Cities and Sanctuaries of Classical Greece.
Instructor(s): Nassos Papalexandrou

Section 001 The Topography of Athens
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/440-001.html

CLARCH 442/Hist. of Art 442. Late Antique and Early Christian Art and Architecture.
Instructor(s): Amy Papalexandrou

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/442-001.html

CLARCH 481/Hist. of Art 481. Art of Ancient Iran.
Instructor(s): Margaret Root

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~histart/hartspc

CLCIV 101. Classical Civilization I: The Ancient Greek World (in English).
Instructor(s): Sara Rappe

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/clciv/101/001.nsf

CLCIV 120. First-year Seminar in Classical Civilization (Humanities).
Instructor(s): John Shean

Section 003 Herodotus, the Father of Lies?
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jfshean/herodo~1.htm

CLCIV 215. Ovid.
Instructor(s): Ruth Scodel

Section 001, 002 Oct. 24-Dec ?. (Drop/Add deadline=October 30).
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~rscodel/ovid.html

CMPLXSYS 541/Physics 413. Introduction to Nonlinear Dynamics and the Physics of Complexity.
Instructor(s): Leonard Sander

Section 001 The Physics of Nonlinear Dynamical Complex Systems.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~lsander/syll413.html

COMM 101. The Mass Media.
Instructor(s): Catherine Squires

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~squiresc/newone.html

COMM 102. Media Processes and Effects.
Instructor(s): Travis Dixon

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~cs102/

COMM 211. Evaluating Information.
Instructor(s): Michael Traugott

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~cs211/

COMM 361. Processes of Mediated Communication.
Instructor(s): Nojin Kwak

Section Section 002 ONLY may be elected to satisfy the upper-level writing requirement.
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/comm/361/001.nsf

COMM 371. Media, Culture, and Society.
Instructor(s): Derek Vaillant

Section Section 002 ONLY may be elected to satisfy the upper-level writing requirement.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~dvail/371.html

COMM 453. The Media in U.S. History.
Instructor(s): Derek Vaillant

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~dvail/453.html

COMM 481. Media and Violence.
Instructor(s): Rowell Huesmann

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/comm/481/001.nsf

COMM 489. Seminar in Media Effects.
Instructor(s): Richard Allen

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/comm/489/001.nsf

COMM 491. Senior Honors Seminar, I.
Instructor(s): Travis Dixon

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/comm/491/001.nsf

COMPLIT 350. The Text and Its Cultural Context.
Instructor(s): Artemis Leontis

Section 001 The Literature of Travel
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/complit/350/001.nsf

ECON 101. Principles of Economics I.
Instructor(s): Jan Gerson

Section 100
Course Homepage: http://www.econ.lsa.umich.edu/classes/Econ101_100_200_F00/

ECON 101. Principles of Economics I.
Instructor(s): Paula Malone

Section 200
Course Homepage: http://www.econ.lsa.umich.edu/classes/Econ101_100_200_F00/

ECON 101. Principles of Economics I.
Instructor(s): Sherrie Kossoudji

Section 300 Hourly Exams: Thur, Oct 14, 8 10 p.m. and Wed, Nov 3, 6 8 p.m.
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/econ/101/300.nsf

ECON 102. Principles of Economics II.
Instructor(s): Alan Deardorff

Section 100
Course Homepage: http://www.econ.lsa.umich.edu/~alandear/courses/102/102.html

ECON 310. Money and Banking.
Instructor(s): King-Yuen Yik

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/econ/310/001.nsf

ECON 323. Economics and Gender.
Instructor(s): Paula Malone

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/econ/323/001.nsf

ECON 395. Topics in Economics and Economic Policy.
Instructor(s): Robert Barsky

Section 001 Growth, Inflation, and Depression: Macroeconomic and Monetary History of the Developed Countries from 1880 to the Present. (3 Credits).
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~mschrist/econ395A.html

ECON 395. Topics in Economics and Economic Policy.
Instructor(s): Tom Weisskopf

Section 002 Seminar on Controversial Economic Policy Issues. (3 credits)
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~tomw/econ395/

ECON 401. Intermediate Microeconomic Theory.
Instructor(s): Stephen Salant, Kai-Uwe Kuhn

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.econ.lsa.umich.edu/classes/Econ401_F00/

ECON 402. Intermediate Macroeconomic Theory.
Instructor(s): Neil Buchanan

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.econ.lsa.umich.edu/classes/Econ402_F00/right.htm

ECON 431. Industrial Organization and Performance.
Instructor(s): Illoong Kwon

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/econ/431/001.nsf

ECON 432. Government Regulation of Industry.
Instructor(s): Kai-Uwe Kuhn

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/econ/432/001.nsf

ECON 435. Financial Economics.
Instructor(s): Patrick Rowland

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/econ/435/001.nsf

ECON 472. Intermediate Natural Resource Economics.
Instructor(s): Stephen Salant

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/econ/472/001.nsf

ECON 483/Poli. Sci. 482. Positive Political Economy.
Instructor(s): Yan Chen

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.econ.lsa.umich.edu/~yanchen/econ483/econ483.html

ECON 495. Seminar in Economics.
Instructor(s): Klaas van't Veld

Section 001 Social Regulation
Course Homepage: http://www.lib.umich.edu/libhome/Reserves/F00/EC495/index.html

ECON 496. History of Economic Thought.
Instructor(s): Frank Thompson

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~ntchung/496.html

ECB 300. Seminar in Peer Tutoring.
Instructor(s): Helen Fox, Phyllis Frus

Course Homepage: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/swc/courses/300.html

ENGLISH 124. College Writing: Writing and Literature.
Instructor(s): Suzanne B Spring

Section 023 Mythology Revisioned
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/english/124/023.nsf

ENGLISH 124. College Writing: Writing and Literature.
Instructor(s): Daphne Swabey

Section 030 Writing and Literature: Violence in Literature
Course Homepage: http://www.personal.umich.edu/~swabey/

ENGLISH 125. College Writing.
Instructor(s): Allan Richard Cook

Section 028 Entering the Conversation: Writing, Ideas, and Dialogue
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/english/125/028.nsf

ENGLISH 125. College Writing.
Instructor(s): Daphne Swabey

Section 034, 074 College Writing: Joining the Conversation
Course Homepage: http://www.personal.umich.edu/~swabey/

ENGLISH 125. College Writing.
Instructor(s): Chris Hebert

Section 043
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/english/125/043.nsf

ENGLISH 125. College Writing.
Instructor(s): Scott Kassner

Section 048 Community, Identity, and Service
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/english/125/048.nsf

ENGLISH 125. College Writing.
Instructor(s): Genevieve F Canceko

Section 051
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/english/125/051.nsf

ENGLISH 125. College Writing.
Instructor(s): Daphne Swabey

Section 074 College Writing: Joining the Conversation
Course Homepage: http://www.personal.umich.edu/~swabey/

ENGLISH 125. College Writing.
Instructor(s): Scott J Melanson

Section 082 Defining Community.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/english/125/082.nsf

ENGLISH 125. College Writing.
Instructor(s): Margaret L Dean

Section 086
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/english/125/086.nsf

ENGLISH 125. College Writing.
Instructor(s): Dennis McEnnerney

Section 087 Writing and Modern Critical Thought
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/english/125/087.nsf

ENGLISH 140. First-Year Literary Seminar.
Instructor(s): Alisse Theodore

Section 004 Rhetorical Activism and U.S. Civil Rights Movements.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~alisse/ENGL140f00/desc.html

ENGLISH 223. Creative Writing.
Instructor(s): Kristina E Faust

Section 004
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/english/223/004.nsf

ENGLISH 223. Creative Writing.
Instructor(s): Manu Samriti Chander

Section 006
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/english/223/006.nsf

ENGLISH 225. Argumentative Writing.
Instructor(s): Allan Cook

Section 007 Arguing Responsibly (Argumentative Writing).
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~arcook/225_007.htm

ENGLISH 225. Argumentative Writing.
Instructor(s): Anne Berggren

Section 017 The Other
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/english/225/017.nsf

ENGLISH 229/LHSP 229. Technical Writing.
Instructor(s): Scott Kassner

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~skassner/Eng229.html

ENGLISH 305. Introduction to Modern English.
Instructor(s): Richard W. Bailey

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~rwbailey/English_305.html

ENGLISH 313. Topics in Literary Studies.
Instructor(s): Eric Rabkin

Section 001 Fantasy
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~esrabkin/313Ff00syl.html

ENGLISH 313. Topics in Literary Studies.
Instructor(s): Richard Tillinghast

Section 006 The Beat Generation. The course meets the American Literature requirement for English concentrators.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/enll/313/006.nsf

ENGLISH 350. Literature in English to 1660.
Instructor(s): Michael Schoenfeldt

Section 001 This course satisfies either the pre-1600 or the pre-1830 requirement for English concentrators.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/enll/350/004.nsf

ENGLISH 367. Shakespeare's Principal Plays.
Instructor(s): Steven Mullaney

Section 001 This course meets the PRE-1600 OR PRE-1830 English Concentration requirement.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~mullaney/Shakespeare.html

ENGLISH 370. Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Literature.
Instructor(s): Lawrence Beaston

Section 003 This World and Other Worlds in Medieval English Literature. This course meets the Pre-1600 Literature requirement for English concentrators.
Course Homepage: http://www.lib.umich.edu/libhome/Reserves/F00/EN370/index.html

ENGLISH 415. Interdisciplinary Approaches to Literature.
Instructor(s): Eric Rabkin

Section 001 Research and Technology in the Humanities. Meets with English 516.001.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~lsarth/RTHf00/415f00syl.html

ENGLISH 443/Theatre 321. History of Theatre I.
Instructor(s): Claire Conceison

Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/thtremus/321/001.nsf

ENGLISH 484. Issues in Criticism.
Instructor(s): Alisse Theodore

Section 001 Rhetoric and the Achievement of Women's Rights. Meets the American Literature and New Traditions requirements for English concentrators.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~alisse/ENGL484f00/desc.html

ELI 112. Integrated Academic Skills II.
Instructor(s): Christine Feak

Section 001 E L I 112 is a 10 Week Course.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/eli/112/001.nsf

ELI 321. Writing for Academic Purposes II.
Instructor(s): Debbie Barks

Section 002
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~dbarks/ELI321.html

ENVRNSTD 240(320)/RC Interdiv. 240. Big Questions for a Small Planet: Introduction to Environmental Studies.
Instructor(s): Barbara Smuts, Catherine Badgley

Section 001 Meets with Psychology 502.001.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/502/

ENVRNSTD 280(360)/Geol. 280. Mineral Resources, Economics, and the Environment.
Instructor(s): Stephen Kesler

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~skesler/gs280.htm

FILMVID 245/Asian Studies 245/Japanese 245. Anime.
Instructor(s): Mark Nornes

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~amnornes/anime.html

FILMVID 366. Topics in Film, Television and Popular Culture.
Instructor(s): Kevin Sandler

Section 001 American Cinema... Now!!!
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/filmvid/366/001.nsf

FRENCH 103. Review of Elementary French.

Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/french/103/001.nsf

FRENCH 232. Second-Year French, Continued.
Instructor(s): Sabine Gabaron

Section 015 Cross-cultural Comparisons and Technology.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/french/232/015.nsf

FRENCH 235. Advanced Practice in French.
Instructor(s): Roger Butler-Borruat

Section 003
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/french/235/001.nsf

FRENCH 270. French and Francophone Literature and Culture.
Instructor(s): Donald Maxwell

Section 002 A Journey in French Literatures and Science
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~maxwelld/Fr2000-1.html

FRENCH 276. Spoken and Written Performance in French.
Instructor(s): William Paulson

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/french/276/001.nsf

FRENCH 438/Rom. Ling. 456/EducationD 456. Topics in Learning and Teaching French.
Instructor(s): Alain Martinossi

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/french/438/001.nsf

GEOG 201/Geol. 201. Introductory Geography: Water, Climate, and Mankind.
Instructor(s): Lars Stixrude

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.geo.lsa.umich.edu/~stixrude/GS201/index.html

GEOSCI 100. Coral Reefs.
Instructor(s): Vicki McKenna

Section 001 Geo. 100 will be Offered Sept. 7 to Oct. 24. Final Exam on Oct. 24 Or Arranged. (Drop/Add deadline=September 26).
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~vmckenna/geo100.html

GEOSCI 107. Volcanoes and Earthquakes.
Instructor(s): Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni

Section 001 Geo. 107 will be Offered Oct. 26 to Dec. 12. Final Exam on Dec. 12 Or Arranged. (Drop/Add deadline=November 8).
Course Homepage: http://www.geo.lsa.umich.edu/~crlb/COURSES/107/gs107.html

GEOSCI 118. Introductory Geology Laboratory.

Course Homepage: http://geo.lsa.umich.edu/~crlb/COURSES/117/gs117.html

GEOSCI 130/Phys. 119/Chem. 108. The Physical World.
Instructor(s): Peter Van Keken

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.geo.lsa.umich.edu/~keken/130.html

GEOSCI 140. Science and the Media.
Instructor(s): Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.geo.lsa.umich.edu/~crlb/COURSES/140/gs140.html

GEOSCI 146(270). Plate Tectonics.
Instructor(s): Josep Pares

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jmpares/gs146.html

GEOSCI 157. History of Earth Science.
Instructor(s): Vicki McKenna

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~vmckenna/history-home.html

GEOSCI 171/AOSS 171/UC 110/Biol. 110/NR&E 110. Introduction to Global Change I.
Instructor(s): Ben van der Pluijm, and five others

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.globalchange.umich.edu/index.html

GEOSCI 201/Geography 201. Introductory Geography: Water, Climate, and Mankind.
Instructor(s): Lars Stixrude

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.geo.lsa.umich.edu/~stixrude/GS201/

GEOSCI 223. Introductory Oceanography, Laboratory.

Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~vmckenna/oceanography.html

GEOSCI 280/Environ. Stud. 280. Mineral Resources, Economics, and the Environment.
Instructor(s): Stephen Kesler

Sections 001 through 007 meet the Upper-Level Writing requirement.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~skesler/gs280.htm

GEOSCI 422. Principles of Geochemistry.
Instructor(s): Youxue Zhang

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/geosci/422/001.nsf

GERMAN 101. Elementary Course.

Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~hmr/101/Kursseite.html

GERMAN 101. Elementary Course.
Instructor(s): Daniel Richards

Section 007 Music Students Only.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~hmr/101/Kursseite.html

GERMAN 102. Elementary Course.

Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~hmr/102/Kursseite.html

GERMAN 103. Review of Elementary German.

Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~hmr/103/Kursseite.html

GERMAN 180. First Year Seminar.
Instructor(s): Robin Queen

Section 001 The German Language and Culture in the United States.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~rqueen/TEACHING/180

GERMAN 221. Accelerated Third Semester German.

Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~hmr/221/Kursseite.html

GERMAN 231. Second-Year Course.

Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~hmr/231/Kursseite.html

HJCS 100/AAPTIS 100/ACABS 100/Hist. 132. Peoples of the Middle East.
Instructor(s): Gary Beckman, Kathryn Babayan

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~nes100/

HJCS 401. Hebrew of the Communications Media, I.
Instructor(s): Edna Coffin

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~proflame/class/index2.htm

HISTORY 132/AAPTIS 100/ACABS 100/HJCS 100. Peoples of the Middle East.
Instructor(s): Gary Beckman, Kathryn Babayan

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~nes100/

HISTORY 144(249)/Korean 150/Asian Studies 154. Introduction to Korean Civilization.
Instructor(s): Henry Em

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/korean/150/004.nsf

HISTORY 195. The Writing of History.
Instructor(s): Mantena

Section 001 Colonialism and Nationalism: Approaches in Comparative History.
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/history/195/001.nsf

HISTORY 195. The Writing of History.
Instructor(s): A. Goss

Section 003 Evolutionary Theory in Science.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/history/195/003.nsf

HISTORY 195. The Writing of History.
Instructor(s): Aims McGuinness

Section 006 Global History of the California Gold Rush, 1848-1860.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/history/195/006.nsf

HISTORY 196. First-Year Seminar.
Instructor(s): Ernest Young

Section 003 World War II in Asia: Origins and Consequences.
Course Homepage: http://www.lib.umich.edu/libhome/Reserves/F00/HS196/index.html

HISTORY 197. First-Year Seminar.
Instructor(s): Cohen

Section 002 Africa: the Twentieth Century.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/history/197/002.nsf

HISTORY 241. War and Society in the Modern Middle East.
Instructor(s): Juan Cole

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jrcole/syl/war2000.htm

HISTORY 318. Europe in the Era of Total War, 1870-1945.
Instructor(s): Brian Porter

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~baporter/syl31800.html

HISTORY 346/NR&E 356. Environmental History and the Tropical World.
Instructor(s): Richard Tucker

Section 001 Meets with RC Social Science 306.001 and SNRE 556.001.
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/snre/nre/356/001.nsf

HISTORY 379/RC Soc. Sci. 379. History of Computers and Networks.
Instructor(s): Paul Edwards

Section 001 Meets with Information 528.
Course Homepage: http://www.si.umich.edu/~pne/rc379.htm

HISTORY 393(393). Topics in U.S. History.
Instructor(s): Scott Kurashige

Section 002 Urban Social Movements and the Pursuit of Racial Equality. Meets with American Culture 301.016.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/history/393/002.nsf

HISTORY 397. History Colloquium.
Instructor(s): Juan Cole

Section 004 The Mughal Empire.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jrcole/syls.htm

HISTORY 433. Imperial Russia.
Instructor(s): Deborah Field

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/history/433/001.nsf

HISTORY 440/ACABS 413/Anthro. 442. Ancient Mesopotamia: History and Culture.
Instructor(s): Norman Yoffee

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~nyoffee/syllancient%20mesop-2000.htm

HISTORY 446/AAS 446. Africa to 1850.
Instructor(s): David Cohen

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/history/446/001.nsf

HISTORY 473/Asian Studies 473/Korean 473. Modern Korea.
Instructor(s): Henry Em

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/korean/473/001.nsf

HISTORY 551. Social and Intellectual History of Modern China.
Instructor(s): Ernest Young

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.lib.umich.edu/libhome/Reserves/F00/HS551/index.html

HISTART 101. Near Eastern and European Art from the Stone Age to the End of the Middle Ages.
Instructor(s): Robert Maxwell

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/101-001.html

HISTART 108/AAS 108. Introduction to African Art.
Instructor(s): Dana Rush

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/108-001.html

HISTART 112/Art and Design 112. History of Photography.
Instructor(s): Carol Jacobsen

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/112-001.html

HISTART 113/Art and Design 113. Introduction to the Visual Arts.
Instructor(s): Michael Kapetan

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/113-001.html

HISTART 194. First Year Seminar.
Instructor(s): Qiang Ning

Section 001 Sex, Politics, and Visuality in Chinese Cinema.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/194-001.html

HISTART 194. First Year Seminar.
Instructor(s): J Alinder

Section 002 Show and Tell: Museums and their Meanings.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/histart/194/002.nsf

HISTART 214/AAS 214. Introduction to African-American Art.
Instructor(s): J Francis

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/214-001.html

HISTART 221/Class. Arch. 221. Introduction to Greek Archaeology.
Instructor(s): Nassos Papalexandrou

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/221-001.html

HISTART 230/Amer. Cult. 230. Art and Life in 19th-Century America.
Instructor(s): Rebecca Zurier

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/230-001.html

HISTART 250/MEMS 250. Italian Renaissance Art, I.
Instructor(s): Thomas Willette

Section 001 The Art of Florence and Northern Italy, 1300-1490.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/250-001.html

HISTART 271. Origins of Modernism: Nineteenth Century Visual Culture.
Instructor(s): Howard Lay

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/271-001.html

HISTART 341. The Gothic Age.
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Sears

Section 001 The Art of Medieval Paris.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/341-001.html

HISTART 394. Special Topics.
Instructor(s): Pat Simons

Section 001 Visual Arts of Medicine.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/394-001.html

HISTART 394. Special Topics.
Instructor(s): Dana Rush

Section 002 Displaying African Culture in the West. Meets with CAAS 358.002. Prerequisite: History of Art 108 or 360
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/394-002.html

HISTART 394. Special Topics.
Instructor(s): J. Alinder

Section 003 Avant Garde Art.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/histart/394/003.nsf

HISTART 394. Special Topics.
Instructor(s): Qiang Ning

Section 004 The Art of China. Meets with Asian Studies 380.001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/394-004.html

HISTART 401/AAPTIS 401. The Art and Architecture of Armenia.
Instructor(s): Christina Maranci

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/401-001.html

HISTART 415/WS 415. Studies in Gender and the Arts.
Instructor(s): Elaine Gazda

Section 001 Women and Gender in Roman Art and Cult: the Villa of the Mysteries At Pompeii.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/415-001.html

HISTART 433/Class. Arch. 433. Greek Sculpture.
Instructor(s): John Pedley

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/433-001.html

HISTART 440/Class. Arch. 440. Cities and Sanctuaries of Classical Greece.
Instructor(s): Nassos Papalexandrou

Section 001 The Topography of Athens
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/440-001.html

HISTART 442/Class. Arch. 442. Late Antique and Early Christian Art and Architecture.
Instructor(s): Amy Papalexandrou

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/442-001.html

HISTART 463. Varieties of Dutch and Flemish Painting.
Instructor(s): Celeste Brusati

Section 001 Pictorial Art and Visual Culture in the Dutch Republic.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/463-001.html

HISTART 473. Twentieth-Century Architecture.
Instructor(s): Anatole Senkevitch

Section 001 Meets with Architecture 543.001.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/473-001.html

HISTART 481/Class. Arch. 481. Art of Ancient Iran.
Instructor(s): Margaret Root

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/481-001.html

HISTART 514. Spanish Art: El Greco to Goya.
Instructor(s): Ward Bissell

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/514-001.html

INTEFLEX 211. Introduction to Health Care, I.
Instructor(s): Nick Collins

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/inteflex/211/001.nsf

ITALIAN 150. First Year Seminar in Italian Studies.
Instructor(s): Emilio Speciale

Section 001 Italian Culture through the Internet.
Course Homepage: http://www.siol.it/ospiti/especiale/italweb/

JAPANESE 201. Second-Year Japanese.
Instructor(s): Mayumi Johnson

Course Homepage: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/asian/japanese/J20x/index.html

JAPANESE 225. Calligraphy.
Instructor(s): Masae Suzuki

Course Homepage: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/asian/japanese/JPN225/index.html

JAPANESE 245/Asian Studies 245/Film-Video 245. Anime.
Instructor(s): Mark Nornes

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~amnornes/anime.html

JAPANESE 405. Third-Year Japanese.
Instructor(s): Shoko Emori

Course Homepage: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/asian/japanese/J3rd/index.html

JAPANESE 416. Communicative Competence for Japan-Oriented Careers.
Instructor(s): Yashiro Omoto

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/asian/japanese/J4th_bus/416.html

JAPANESE 490. Introduction to Japanese Linguistics.
Instructor(s): Yuki Johnson

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/asian/japanese/J490/J490/JPN490.html

KOREAN 150(249)/Asian Studies 154/Hist. 144. Introduction to Korean Civilization.
Instructor(s): Henry Em

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/korean/150/004.nsf

KOREAN 473/Asian Studies 473/Hist. 473. Modern Korea.
Instructor(s): Henry Em

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/korean/473/001.nsf

LATIN 101. Elementary Latin.

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~classics/latin/101/

LATIN 102. Elementary Latin.

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~classics/latin/102/

LATIN 103. Review Latin.

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~classics/latin/103/

LATIN 231. Introduction to Latin Prose.

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~classics/latin/231/

LATIN 232. Vergil, Aeneid.

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~classics/latin/232/

LATIN 581. Lucretius and Roman Epicureanism.
Instructor(s): James Porter

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jport/courses/classics/Lucretius.html

LING 114. A World of Words.
Instructor(s): John Lawler

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jlawler/wow/

LING 212. Introduction to the Symbolic Analysis of Language.
Instructor(s): Stefan Frisch

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~sfrisch/L212_F00.html

LING 313. Sound Patterns.
Instructor(s): José Benki

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~benki/L313/syll313.html

LING 317. Language and History.
Instructor(s): William Baxter

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/ling/317/001.nsf

LING 370(410)/Anthro. 370. Language and Discrimination: Language as Social Statement.
Instructor(s): Robin Queen

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~rqueen/TEACHING/370

LING 411. Introduction to Linguistics.
Instructor(s): Stefan Frisch

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~sfrisch/L411_F00.html

LING 447/Psych. 445. Psychology of Language.
Instructor(s): James Hoeffner

Section 001 Meets with Psychology 745.001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/psych/445/001.nsf

LING 492. Topics in Linguistics.
Instructor(s): San Duanmu

Section 001 Text-To-Speech Synthesis. Meets with Linguistics 792.001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~sfrisch/L492_F00.html

LING 512(412). Phonetics.
Instructor(s): José Benki

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~benki/L512/syllabus512.html

LING 518(418). Linguistic Typology.
Instructor(s): Peter Hook

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~pehook/lingw97.html

LING 541/CS 595/EECS 595. Natural Language Processing.
Instructor(s): Richmond Thomason

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.eecs.umich.edu/~rthomaso/cl/cl-course.html

MATH 110. Pre-Calculus (Self-Study).

Section 001 Course Meets the Second Half of the Term. Students Work Independently with Guidance from Math Lab Staff. There will be no Formal Lecture.
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~meggin/math110.html

MATH 115. Calculus I.

Section There will be Joint Evening Examinations for All sections of Math 115, 6-8 p.m., Weds, Oct 6 and Nov 10. Also a Joint Final.
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~meggin/math115/

MATH 115. Calculus I.

Section 100 Students in Math 115 Section 100 Receive Individualized Self-Paced Instruction in the Mathematics Laboratory in Room B860 E H. Students Must Go to the Math Lab During the First Full Week of Classes.
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~meggin/math115/

MATH 116. Calculus II.

Section There will be Joint Evening Examinations for All Sections of Math 116, 6-8 p.m., Tues., Oct. 12 and Tues., Nov 16. Also a Joint Final.
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/courses/116/index.shtml

MATH 156. Applied Honors Calculus II.
Instructor(s): Robert Krasny

Section There will be Joint Evening Examinations for All Sections of Math 156, Thurs, Oct 14 and Weds, Nov 17, 6:00 8:00 p.m. Also a Joint Final.
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~krasny/math156.html

MATH 175. Combinatorics and Calculus.
Instructor(s): Sergey Fomin

Section 001 Introduction to Cryptology and Discrete Mathematics
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~fomin/175.html

MATH 215. Calculus III.

Section There will be Joint Evening Examinations for All Sections of Math 215, 6-8 p.m., Thurs Oct 14, And Weds Nov 18. Also a Joint Final.
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/courses/215/

MATH 216. Introduction to Differential Equations.

Section There will be Joint Evening Examinations for All Sections of Math 216, 6-8 p.m., Mon, Oct 11 And Nov 15. Also a Joint Final.
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/courses/216/

MATH 285. Honors Calculus III.
Instructor(s): Robert Megginson

Section 002
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~meggin/math285/index.html

MATH 285. Honors Calculus III.
Instructor(s): Dror Varolin

Section 003
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~varolin/285.html

MATH 371/Engin. 371. Numerical Methods for Engineers and Scientists.
Instructor(s): Zhong-Hui Duan

Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~zduan/class/

MATH 417. Matrix Algebra I.

Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/courses/417/

MATH 419/EECS 400/CS 400. Linear Spaces and Matrix Theory.
Instructor(s): Alexandre I Barvinok

Section 001, 003
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~barvinok/m419.html

MATH 419/EECS 400/CS 400. Linear Spaces and Matrix Theory.
Instructor(s): Bruce A Kleiner

Section 005, 006
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~bkleiner/syllabus.html

MATH 431. Topics in Geometry for Teachers.
Instructor(s): Peter Scott

Section 001 Axiomatic Foundations of Euclidean and non-Euclidean Geometry.
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~pscott/Math431F00.html

MATH 450. Advanced Mathematics for Engineers I.
Instructor(s): Alejandro Uribe-Ahumada

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~uribe/450F00.html

MATH 451. Advanced Calculus I.
Instructor(s): Ralf Spatzier

Section 002
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~spatzier/451/451.html

MATH 454. Boundary Value Problems for Partial Differential Equations.
Instructor(s): Timothy Callahan

Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/math/454/001.nsf

MATH 471. Introduction to Numerical Methods.
Instructor(s): Zhong-Hui Duan

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~zduan/class/

MATH 481. Introduction to Mathematical Logic.
Instructor(s): Peter Hinman

Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~pgh/courses/481/

MATH 501. Applied & Interdisciplinary Mathematics Student Seminar.
Instructor(s): Peter S Smereka

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/seminars/applied/index.html

MATH 523. Risk Theory.
Instructor(s): Joseph Conlon

Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~conlon/math523/index.html

MATH 565. Combinatorics and Graph Theory.
Instructor(s): Sergey Fomin

Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~fomin/565.html

MATH 590. Introduction to Topology.
Instructor(s): Bryan Mosher

Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~bmosher/math590/

MATH 591. General and Differential Topology.
Instructor(s): Peter Scott

Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~pscott/Math591F00.html

MATH 593. Algebra I.
Instructor(s): Igor Dolgachev

Course Homepage: http://www.math.lsa.umich.edu/~idolga/teach.html

PHIL 297. Honors Introduction to Philosophy.
Instructor(s): Thomas Hofweber

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~hofweber/courses/introfall00.html

PHIL 303. Introduction to Symbolic Logic.
Instructor(s): Jamie Tappenden

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~tappen/303syl00.htm

PHIL 359. Law and Philosophy.
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Anderson

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/phil/359/001.nsf

PHIL 361. Ethics.
Instructor(s): Stephen Darwall

Section 001 Philosophical Ethics.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~sdarwall/Phil361.html

PHIL 365/Rel. 365. Problems of Religion.
Instructor(s): Edwin Curley

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~emcurley/365syl00.htm

PHIL 461. Continental Rationalism.
Instructor(s): Edwin Curley

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~emcurley/461syl00.htm

PHIL 477. Theory of Knowledge.
Instructor(s): James Joyce

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~jjoyce/phil477.html

PHYSICS 112. Cosmology: The Science of the Universe.
Instructor(s): August Evrard

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/physics/112/001.nsf

PHYSICS 119/Geol. 130/Chem. 108. The Physical World.
Instructor(s): Peter Van Keken

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.geo.lsa.umich.edu/~keken/130.html

PHYSICS 125. General Physics: Mechanics and Sound.
Instructor(s): David Gerdes

Section There will be Three Evening Exams on Thursdays 6:00 8:00 p.m. on Oct 5, Nov 2, and Nov 30.
Course Homepage: http://instructor.physics.lsa.umich.edu/fall2000/125/

PHYSICS 126. General Physics: Electricity and Light.
Instructor(s): Walter Gray

Section There will be Three Evening Exams on Thursdays 8:00p.m. 10:00p.m. on Oct 5, Nov 2, and Nov 30.
Course Homepage: http://instructor.physics.lsa.umich.edu/fall2000/126/

PHYSICS 127. Mechanics and Sound Lab.

Section Exam for All Labs will be Held Thur Night 12-7-00. 6-8pm, Location, Tba.
Course Homepage: http://www.physics.lsa.umich.edu/ip-labs/default.htm

PHYSICS 128. Electricity and Light Lab.

Section Exam for All Labs will be Held Thur Night 12-7-00. 6-8pm, Location, Tba.
Course Homepage: http://www.physics.lsa.umich.edu/ip-labs/default.htm

PHYSICS 140. General Physics I.
Instructor(s): Bradford Orr

Section There will be Three Evening Exams on Thursdays 6:00 8:00 p.m. on Oct 5, Nov 2, and Nov 30.
Course Homepage: http://instructor.physics.lsa.umich.edu/fall2000/140/

PHYSICS 140. General Physics I.
Instructor(s): Michael Longo

Section 035, 036
Course Homepage: http://courses.physics.lsa.umich.edu/phys140k/

PHYSICS 141. Elementary Laboratory I.

Section Exam for All Labs will be Held Thur Night 12-7-00. 6-8pm, Location, Tba.
Course Homepage: http://www.physics.lsa.umich.edu/ip-labs/default.htm

PHYSICS 160. Honors Physics I.
Instructor(s): Timothy McKay

Course Homepage: http://instructor.physics.lsa.umich.edu/fall2000/160/

PHYSICS 214/RC Nat. Sci. 214. The Physicists and the Bomb.
Instructor(s): T. Michael Sanders

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://abomb.physics.lsa.umich.edu/214/index.html

PHYSICS 240. General Physics II.
Instructor(s): Steven Dierker

Section There will be Three Evening Exams on Thursdays, 8:00 10:00 p.m. on Oct 5, Nov 2, and Nov 30.
Course Homepage: http://instructor.physics.lsa.umich.edu/fall2000/240/

PHYSICS 240. General Physics II.
Instructor(s): Carl Akerlof

Section 032, 033
Course Homepage: http://www.physics.lsa.umich.edu/williams/phys240k/

PHYSICS 241. Elementary Laboratory II.

Section Exam for All Labs will be Held Thur Night 12-7-00. 6-8pm, Location, Tba.
Course Homepage: http://www.physics.lsa.umich.edu/ip-labs/default.htm

PHYSICS 340. Waves, Heat, and Light.
Instructor(s): Wolfgang Lorenzon

Course Homepage: http://www.physics.lsa.umich.edu/lorenzon/classes/2000/Phys340/phys340-2000.html

PHYSICS 405. Intermediate Electricity and Magnetism.
Instructor(s): Gerg Raithel

Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~graithel/P405_00/home.html

PHYSICS 413/Complex Systems 541. Introduction to Nonlinear Dynamics and the Physics of Complexity.
Instructor(s): Leonard Sander

Section 001 The Physics of Nonlinear Dynamical Complex Systems.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~lsander/syll413.html

LHSP 125(165). College Writing.
Instructor(s): Natalie Rothman

Section 001 You Don't Choose Your Family? Critical Perspectives on Families Past and Present.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~nrothman/LHSP125/

LHSP 125(165). College Writing.
Instructor(s): Joe Gonzalez

Section 003 The Sixties: Sex, Drugs, Rock-and-Roll... and Revolution.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~joegon/thesixties/

LHSP 125(165). College Writing.
Instructor(s): Lani Pascual

Section 005 Personal Environmental Activism
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~dpascual/lhsp125.005/

POLSCI 300. Contemporary Political Issues.
Instructor(s): Gregory Markus

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~gmarkus/syllabus.html

POLSCI 441. Comparative Politics of Advanced Industrial Democracies.
Instructor(s): Robert Franzese

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~franzese/PS441F98.html

POLSCI 448. Governments and Politics of Latin America.
Instructor(s): Jose Molina

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/polsci/448/001.nsf

POLSCI 460. Problems in World Politics.
Instructor(s): Frank Wayman

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~fwayman/460f00.htm

POLSCI 463. International Organization and Integration.
Instructor(s): Harold Jacobson

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.lib.umich.edu/libhome/Documents.center/ps463.html

POLSCI 465. Political Development and Dependence.
Instructor(s): Dave Stuligross

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/polsci/465/001.nsf

POLSCI 482/Econ. 483. Positive Political Economy.
Instructor(s): Yan Chen

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.econ.lsa.umich.edu/~yanchen/econ483/econ483.html

POLSCI 483. American Political Parties and Electoral Problems.
Instructor(s): Ted Brader

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/polsci/483/001.nsf

POLSCI 496. Undergraduate Seminar in American Government and Politics.
Instructor(s): Martha Feldman

Section 002 Decision-Making in Organizations
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/polsci/496/002.nsf

POLSCI 498. Undergraduate Seminar in International Politics.
Instructor(s): J. David Singer

Section 001 The Global System
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/polsci/498/001.nsf

POLSCI 514. The Use of Social Science Computer Programs.
Instructor(s): Won-Ho Park

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/polsci/514/001.nsf

PORTUG 101. Elementary Portuguese.
Instructor(s): Niedja Fedrigo

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~port101/

PORTUG 150. First Year Seminar in Brazilian Studies.
Instructor(s): Niedja Fedrigo

Section 001 Breaking Gender and Racial Barriers in Brazil.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~port150/

PORTUG 231. Second-Year Portuguese.
Instructor(s): Niedja Fedrigo

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~port231

PSYCH 111. Introduction to Psychology.
Instructor(s): Ann Merriwether

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/111-001/

PSYCH 111. Introduction to Psychology.
Instructor(s): Travis Seymour

Section 030
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/111-030/

PSYCH 120. First-Year Seminar in Psychology as a Social Science.
Instructor(s): Robert Sellers

Section 009 The Psychology of the African American Athlete and Society.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/120-009/

PSYCH 121. First-Year Seminar in Psychology as a Natural Science.
Instructor(s): William Gehring

Section 001 Consciousness.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/psych/121/001.nsf

PSYCH 122/Soc. 122. Intergroup Dialogues.
Instructor(s): Ruby Beale, Charles Behling

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~igrc/index3.html

PSYCH 211. Outreach.
Instructor(s): Jerry Miller

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/211/

PSYCH 302. Special Problems Lab in Psychology/Natural Science.
Instructor(s): Jeffrey Hutsler

Section 001 Laboratory in Cognitive Neuroscience. (3 credits).
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/psych/302/001.nsf

PSYCH 305. Practicum in Psychology.
Instructor(s): Ellen Quart

Section 001, 002 Michigan Mentorship Program. (3-4 Credits). Admission by Application & Interview. For Information on Registration, contact equart@umich.edu.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycdept/mmentor

PSYCH 308. Peer Advising Practicum in Psychology.
Instructor(s): Lisa Damour

Section Admission is by Application & Interview. Applications Can be Obtained in the Peer Advising Office (1044 EH, 647-3711) 11 A.M. 4 p.m. Weekdays Sept 9 At 5 p.m.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycdept/peeradvising/

PSYCH 310/Soc. 320. Training in Processes of Intergroup Dialogues.
Instructor(s): Charles Behling

Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/320/001.nsf

PSYCH 311/Soc. 321. Practicum in Facilitating Intergroup Dialogues.
Instructor(s): Ruby Beale, Charles Behling

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~igrc/

PSYCH 315/AAS 327. Psychological Aspects of the Black Experience.
Instructor(s): Elizabeth Cole

Section 001 Race and Social Identity.
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/caas/327/001.nsf

PSYCH 330. Introduction to Biopsychology.
Instructor(s): Seema Bhatnagar

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/psych/330/001.nsf

PSYCH 331. Laboratories in Biopsychology.
Instructor(s): Jill Becker

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/331/

PSYCH 335. Introduction to Animal Behavior.
Instructor(s): Barbara Smuts

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/psych/335/001.nsf

PSYCH 340. Introduction to Cognitive Psychology.
Instructor(s): Thad Polk

Section 001 There will be Two Evening Exams: Tues, Oct 17 and Tues Nov 14 from 6:00-8:00 p.m.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psych340/index.html

PSYCH 350. Introduction to Developmental Psychology.
Instructor(s): Scott Paris

Section 001 Evening Exams Oct. 9 and Nov. 13, 7-9 p.m.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/350/

PSYCH 370. Introduction to Psychopathology.
Instructor(s): James Hansell

Section 010
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/370-010/

PSYCH 372. Advanced Laboratory in Psychopathology.
Instructor(s): Ann Shields

Section 001 ONLY Sections 002-007 may be elected to satisfy the upper-level writing requirement.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/372/

PSYCH 380. Introduction to Social Psychology.
Instructor(s): Serena Chen

Section 001 Evening Exams on Oct. 9, Nov. 8, and Dec 13 from 7-8:30 p.m.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/380/

PSYCH 381/Soc. 472. Advanced Laboratory in Social Psychology.
Instructor(s): Eugene Burnstein

Section 001, 002
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/381/

PSYCH 390. Introduction to the Psychology of Personality.
Instructor(s): Oliver Schultheiss

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/390/

PSYCH 411/WS 419. Gender and Group Process in a Multicultural Context.
Instructor(s): Nancy Quay

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~womenstd/419.htm

PSYCH 418/Religion 448. Psychology and Spiritual Development.
Instructor(s): Richard Mann

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~rdmann/

PSYCH 436. Drugs of Abuse, Brain and Behavior.
Instructor(s): Terry Robinson

Course Homepage: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/psych/courses/2000-fall/436/

PSYCH 437/Anthro. 368. Primate Social Behavior I.
Instructor(s): John Mitani

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/anthrbio/368/001.nsf

PSYCH 442. Perception, Science, and Reality.
Instructor(s): Robert Pachella

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/442/

PSYCH 444. Perception.
Instructor(s): Jeffrey Hutsler

Section 001 This course satisfies an advanced course requirement for Biopsychology and Cognitive Science concentrators.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/psych/444/001.nsf

PSYCH 445/Ling. 447. Psychology of Language.
Instructor(s): James Hoeffner

Section 001 Meets with Psychology 745.001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/psych/445/001.nsf

PSYCH 447. Psychology of Thinking.
Instructor(s): Priti Shah

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/447/

PSYCH 456. Human Infancy.
Instructor(s): Brenda Volling

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/psych/456/001.nsf

PSYCH 459. Psychology of Aging.
Instructor(s): Marion Perlmutter

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/psych/459/001.nsf

PSYCH 488/Soc. 465. Sociological Analysis of Deviant Behavior.
Instructor(s): Andy Modigliani

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.lib.umich.edu/libhome/Reserves/F00/SC465/index.html

PSYCH 500. Special Problems in Psychology as a Natural Science.
Instructor(s): Patricia Reuter-Lorenz

Section 001 Left Brain, Right Brain. (3 credits). Prerequisites: Psychology 330 or Psychology 340 and 345.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/500/

PSYCH 502. Special Problems in Psychology.
Instructor(s): Barbara Smuts, Catherine Badgley

Section 001 Big Questions for a Small Planet: Introduction to Environmental Studies (4 credits). Meets with Environmental Studies 240.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/502/

PSYCH 531. Advanced Topics in Biopsychology.
Instructor(s): Steve Maren

Section 001 Biopsychology of Learning and Memory. Meets with Psychology 831.002.
Course Homepage: http://maren1.psych.lsa.umich.edu/psych531/

PSYCH 542. Decision Processes.
Instructor(s): Frank Yates

Section 001 Meets with Psychology 722.001.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/542/

PSYCH 561. Advanced Topics in Organizational Psychology.
Instructor(s): Tabbye Chavous

Section 002 Schools As Organizations.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/561/

RELIGION 312. Church and American Society.
Instructor(s): N Miles

Section Sections 002-007 may be elected to satisfy the upper-level writing requirement.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~madmann/rel312/syllabus.htm

RELIGION 365/Phil. 365. Problems of Religion.
Instructor(s): Edwin Curley

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~emcurley/365syl00.htm

RELIGION 448/Psych. 418. Psychology and Spiritual Development.
Instructor(s): Richard Mann

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~rdmann/

ROMLING 456/French 438/EducationD 456. Topics in Learning and Teaching French.
Instructor(s): Alian Martinossi

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/french/438/001.nsf

RUSSIAN 103/RC Core 193. Intensive First-Year Russian.
Instructor(s): Alina Makin

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~resco/services.html

SCAND 103. Elementary Swedish.
Instructor(s): Johanna Eriksson

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~johannae/

SCAND 233. Second-Year Swedish.
Instructor(s): Johanna Eriksson

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~johannae/

SOC 100. Principles of Sociology.
Instructor(s): Larry Radine

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/100/001.nsf

SOC 100. Principles of Sociology.
Instructor(s): Karen Honeycutt

Section 012
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/100/012.nsf

SOC 102. Contemporary Social Issues: An Introduction to Sociology.
Instructor(s): Karen Honeycutt

Section 020 Introduction to Sociology through the Mass Media.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/102/020.nsf

SOC 122/Psych. 122. Intergroup Dialogues.
Instructor(s): Ruby Beale, Charles Behling

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~igrc/index3.html

SOC 210. Elementary Statistics.
Instructor(s): Laurie Morgan

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/210/001.nsf

SOC 320/Psych. 310. Training in Processes of Intergroup Dialogues.
Instructor(s): Charles Behling

Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/320/001.nsf

SOC 321/Psych. 311. Practicum in Facilitating Intergroup Dialogues.
Instructor(s): Ruby Beale, Charles Behling

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~igrc/

SOC 389. Practicum in Sociology.

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~mserve/ProjectCommunity/

SOC 400. Sociological Principles and Problems.
Instructor(s): T McGinn

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/442/001.nsf

SOC 423/Amer. Cult. 421. Social Stratification.
Instructor(s): Lee Schlesinger

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/423/001.nsf

SOC 442. Occupations and Professions.
Instructor(s): Laurie Morgan

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/442/001.nsf

SOC 447/WS 447. Sociology of Gender.
Instructor(s): Karen Martin

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/447/001.nsf

SOC 465/Psych. 488. Sociological Analysis of Deviant Behavior.
Instructor(s): Andy Modigliani

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.lib.umich.edu/libhome/Reserves/F00/SC465/index.html

SOC 468. Criminology.
Instructor(s): Jeff Morenoff

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/468/001.nsf

SOC 495. Special Course.
Instructor(s): Karen Honeycutt

Section 002 Sex/Gender/Sexualities: Gender and the Body. Meets with Women's Studies 483.003.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/495/002.nsf

SSEA 224/Asian Studies 224. Traditions of Poetry in India.
Instructor(s): Peter Hook

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~pehook/ssea250.html

SPANISH 231. Second-Year Spanish.

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~span231/

SPANISH 275. Grammar and Composition.

Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~dennisdp/Spanish.275.html

SPANISH 275. Grammar and Composition.
Instructor(s): Linda Grabner-Coronel

Section 003, 005, 007
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~dennisdp/Spanish.275.html

SPANISH 276. Reading and Composition.
Instructor(s): Dennis Pollard

Section 002 Tecnología y la interpretación literaria (Technology and Literary Interpretation).
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/spanish/276/002.nsf

SPANISH 276. Reading and Composition.
Instructor(s): Michael Millar

Section 005
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/spanish/276/001.nsf

SPANISH 320. Introduction to the Study of Literature.
Instructor(s): Dennis Pollard

Section 002
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/spanish/320/002.nsf

SPANISH 381. Survey of Latin American Literature, I.
Instructor(s): Gustavo Verdesio

Section 001 Colonial Latin American Literature
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/spanish/381/001.nsf

SPANISH 470. Latin-American Literature, Sixteenth to Nineteenth Centuries.
Instructor(s): Gustavo Verdesio

Section 001 First Images of America: the Early Chroniclers
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/spanish/470/001.nsf

STATS 100. Introduction to Statistical Reasoning.

Section There will be One (1) Midterm Exam on DATE TBA, 6-8 p.m. for Statistics 100.
Course Homepage: http://www.stat.lsa.umich.edu/~bkg/100F00/

STATS 265/IOE 265. Probability and Statistics for Engineers.
Instructor(s): Stephen Pollock

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.engin.umich.edu/class/ioe265/

STATS 402. Introduction to Statistics and Data Analysis.

Section There will be Two (2) Evening Exams for Statistics 402, to be given on DATES TBA, from 6-8 p.m.
Course Homepage: http://www.stat.lsa.umich.edu/~bkg/402F00/

STATS 406. Introduction to Statistical Computing.
Instructor(s): Kerby Shedden

Course Homepage: http://www.stat.lsa.umich.edu/~kshedden/Courses/Stat406/index.html

STATS 426. Introduction to Mathematical Statistics.
Instructor(s): Julie Horrocks, jhorrock

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/stats/426/001.nsf

STATS 466/IOE 466/Manufacturing 466. Statistical Quality Control.
Instructor(s): Jianming Shi

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.engin.umich.edu/class/ioe466/

STATS 470. Experimental Design.
Instructor(s): Jeff Wu

Course Homepage: http://www.stat.lsa.umich.edu/~dhkim/470.html

STATS 500. Applied Statistics I.
Instructor(s): Julian Faraway

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.stat.lsa.umich.edu/~faraway/stat500/

STATS 503. Applied Multivariate Analysis.
Instructor(s): George Michailidis

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.stat.lsa.umich.edu/~gmichail/stat503-F00/

STATS 550/SMS 576 (Business Administration)/IOE 560. Bayesian Decision Analysis.
Instructor(s): Peter Lenk

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/bus/sms/603/001.nsf

UKRAINE 151. First-Year Ukrainian.
Instructor(s): Svitlana Rogovyk

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/slavic/dept/faculty/rogovyk/teach.html

UKRAINE 421. Directed Reading in Ukrainian Literature.

Course Homepage: http://www.lsa.umich.edu/slavic/dept/faculty/rogovyk/teach.html

UC 104. Introduction to Research.
Instructor(s): Sandra Gregerman

Section 001 Enrollment Restricted to Participants in UROP In-Residence Program.
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/uc/104/001.nsf

UC 110/AOSS 171/Biol. 110/Geol. 171/NR&E 110. Introduction to Global Change I.
Instructor(s): Ben van der Pluijm, and five others

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.globalchange.umich.edu/index.html

UC 280. Undergraduate Research-A (Grade).

Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~urop/Home.html

WOMENSTD 240/Amer. Cult. 240. Introduction to Women's Studies.
Instructor(s): Dena Goodman

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/womenstd/240/001.nsf

WOMENSTD 415/Hist. of Art 415. Studies in Gender and the Arts.
Instructor(s): Elaine Gazda

Section 001 Women and Gender in Roman Art and Cult: the Villa of the Mysteries At Pompeii.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~hartspc/histart/F2000/415-001.html

WOMENSTD 419/Psych. 411. Gender and Group Process in a Multicultural Context.
Instructor(s): Nancy Quay

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~womenstd/419.htm

WOMENSTD 447/Soc. 447. Sociology of Gender.
Instructor(s): Karen Martin

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/447/001.nsf

WOMENSTD 483. Special Topics.
Instructor(s): Karen Honeycutt

Section 003 Sex/Gender/Sexualities: Gender and the Body. Meets with Sociology 495.002.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/lsa/soc/495/002.nsf

RCCORE 193/Russian 103. Intensive First-Year Russian.
Instructor(s): Alina Makin

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~resco/services.html

RCCORE 291. Intensive German II.
Instructor(s): Janet Shier

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.rc.lsa.umich.edu/programs/german/index.html

RCIDIV 240/Environ. Studies 240. Big Questions for a Small Planet: Introduction to Environmental Studies.
Instructor(s): Barbara Smuts, Catherine Badgley

Section 001 Meets with Psychology 502.001.
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/502/

RCIDIV 350. Special Topics.
Instructor(s): Stephen Salant

Section 002 Forensic History: Can Modern Technology Illuminate the Alger Hiss Case? Organizational Meeting on November 3.
Course Homepage: http://www.econ.lsa.umich.edu/~ssalant/IDIV350.html

RCIDIV 350. Special Topics.
Instructor(s): Janet Hegman Shier

Section 003 Partnership in Academic Learning through Service. Course meets Sept. 18, Oct. 2, 16, Nov. 6, 20, and Dec. 4. (Drop/Add deadline=September 26).
Course Homepage: http://www.rc.lsa.umich.edu/programs/palsindex.htm

RCNSCI 214/Physics 214. The Physicists and the Bomb.
Instructor(s): T. Michael Sanders

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://abomb.physics.lsa.umich.edu/214/index.html

RCSSCI 305. Society and the Environment.
Instructor(s): Steve Brechin

Section 001 Society, Human Behavior, and the Biophysical Environment Meets with SNRE 305.001.
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/snre/nre/305/001.nsf

RCSSCI 306. Environmental History and Third World Development.
Instructor(s): Richard Tucker

Sections 001 through 003 meet the Upper-Level Writing requirement. Meets with History 346.001 and SNRE 556.001.
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/snre/nre/356/001.nsf

RCSSCI 315. International Grassroots Development.
Instructor(s): Helen Fox

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~hfox/igrd.html

RCSSCI 379/History 379. History of Computers and Networks.
Instructor(s): Paul Edwards

Section 001 Meets with Information 528.
Course Homepage: http://www.si.umich.edu/~pne/rc379.htm

PHYSIOL 101. Introduction to Human Physiology.
Instructor(s): Elizabeth M Rust

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/med/physiol/101/001.nsf

MILSCI 201. Military Leadership.
Instructor(s): Major Lavonne Lockett

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~armyrotc/ms201.html

MILSCI 401. Leadership Challenges and Goal Setting.
Instructor(s): Lt. Colonel Christopher Lucier

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/officered/milsci/401/001.nsf

NAVSCI 201/Naval Arch. 102. Introduction to Ship Systems.
Instructor(s): Lt. Brian Fullan, Stuart Cohen

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~bfullan/

NAVSCI 301/Astro. 261. Navigation.
Instructor(s): Commander Steve Roper

Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~sroper/ns301.htm

MUSICOL 139. Introduction to Music.
Instructor(s): Joseph Lam

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/musicol/139/001.nsf

MUSICOL 239. History of Western Art Music: Middle Ages through the Baroque.
Instructor(s): Joseph S C Lam

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/musicol/139/001.nsf

MUSICOL 342. Introduction to World Music.
Instructor(s): Gillian Rodger

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/musicol/342/001.nsf

MUSICOL 345. The History of Music.
Instructor(s): Beth Anne Lee-Deamici

Section 001 Medieval to 1750.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/musicol/345/001.nsf

MUSICOL 405. Special Course.
Instructor(s): Amy Stillman

Section 001 Anthropology of Dance. (? Credits). Meets with Music History 505.001.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/musicol/405/001.nsf

MUSICOL 408. Special Course.
Instructor(s): Mark Clague

Section 001 Classical Music in the U.S. (? Credits). Meets with Music History 508.001.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~claguem/courses/usclassical/

MUSICOL 422. Music of the Nineteenth Century.
Instructor(s): Roland Wiley

Section 001 Early Nineteenth Century Music. Meets with Music History 522.001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/musicol/422/001.nsf

MUSICOL 478. Renaissance Music.
Instructor(s): Beth Anne Lee-Deamici

Section 001 Meets with MHM 578.001.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/musicol/478/001.nsf

MUSICOL 505. Special Course.
Instructor(s): Amy Stillman

Section 001 Anthropology of Dance. (? Credits). Meets with Music History 405.001.
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/musicol/405/001.nsf

MUSICOL 508. Special Course.
Instructor(s): Mark Clague

Section 001 Classical Music in the U.S. (? Credits). Meets with Music History 408.001.
Course Homepage: http://www-personal.umich.edu/~claguem/courses/usclassical/

MUSICOL 522. Music of the Nineteenth Century.
Instructor(s): Roland Wiley

Section 001 Early Nineteenth Century Music. Meets with Music History 422.001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/musicol/422/001.nsf

PAT 201. Microcomputers and Music.
Instructor(s): Barton Polot

Section 003, 004
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/pat/201/003.nsf

THTREMUS 321/English 443. History of Theatre I.
Instructor(s): Claire Conceison

Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/thtremus/321/001.nsf

THEORY 430. Analysis of Twentieth-Century Music.
Instructor(s): Andrew J Kirshner

Section 001
Course Homepage: https://coursetools.ummu.umich.edu/2000/fall/music/theory/430/001.nsf

NRE 301. Ecological Issues.
Instructor(s): James Diana

Section 001
Course Homepage: http://www.umich.edu/~nre301/


Page


lsa logo

University of Michigan | College of LS&A | Student Academic Affairs | LS&A Bulletin Index

This page maintained by LS&A Academic Information and Publications, 1228 Angell Hall

Copyright © 2000 The Regents of the University of Michigan,
Ann Arbor, MI 48109 USA +1 734 764-1817

Trademarks of the University of Michigan may not be electronically or otherwise altered or separated from this document or used for any non-University purpose.