Film & Video Student Association

Lightworks Screening

The Film and Video Student Association (FVSA) provides University of Michigan community members with an opportunity to enhance and expand their knowledge and experience of film, video, and television through various events, workshops, movie nights, discussions, and other educational and social activities.

 

Winter 2011 Lightworks Festival Winners

Best of Festival: Disappear Here, Ian MacInnes
Audience Award: Bobo’s Balloons
Best Director 300
: Save our Symphony, Taylor Stanton
Best Director 400: Shark Tank, Barbara Twist
Best Actor
: Bradley Jones, from The Hardwood Diaries
Best Actress: Sadie Jane Yarrington
Best TV Sitcom: The Hardwood Diaries, Greg Smith
Best Experimental
: Instructions for Urban Exploration, Perry Janes & Noah Stahl
Best Animation: Fo’Get’Cho’Self, Sam Zettell
Best Cinematography 300: Baile Oscuro, Nic Ureno
Best Cinematography 400: Jacob Mendel for Self Help and Train of Shadows
Best Editing 300: Dreamotion, Matt Infante
Best Editing 400: Connie Huang, When It’s All Been Done Before
Best Sound Design
: Tocar, Matt Glenn
Original Score
: Slash Fiction, Michael Malis
Best Documentary: Tree People, Alan Torres
Best Screenplay
: Work/Study, Ben Ellman

Judges’ Awards
Candace
: Joel Arnold for comic timing for both his roles in Phantom Fighters and Its All in The Handwriting
Mary Lou
: Bobo’s Balloons, Chris Duncan and Brandon Verdi
Mike: Baile Oscuro, Lens Flair
Colin
: Best Action Sequence, Letters to No One, Billy Jackson

Honorable Mentions
Focus
Blue Skies
404 Screendance Class for Best Films Overall

Fall 2011 Lightworks Festival Winners

Best of Fest: The Private Eyes of Lou Manteca
Audience Award: Naveed
Best Director 300: Derby Girls-Carolyn Klarecki
Best Director 400: People Mover-Ben Duchan
Best Actor: Jonathan Davidson
Best Actress: Ava Rosenwald
Best Animation: Not So Super Mario  Bros.
Best Cinematography 300: In-Between
Best Cinematography 400: Indian Village
Best Editing 300: Chalk Western
Best Editing 400: People Mover
Best Sound Design: The Last Meal
Best Original Score: Parking Structure
Best Production Design: Blue Yarn
Best Documentary: Beer People
Best Experimental: Indian Village
Best Screenplay: The Private Eyes of Lou Manteca-Greg Smith

Honorable Mentions
Best End of Semester Film/Fake SAC Term Paper
: Mike and Melissa Hang Out With A Squirrel
HM Director
: Brandon Verdi

Winter 2012 Lightworks Festival Winners

Best Editing 300: Engineering Power - Ari Kaye
Best Cinematography 300: Contemplation - Austin Bowers
Best Director 300: Government Senses - Chandler Billes
Best Editing 400: Fallen Memory
Best Cinematography 400: This Time Around - Ashley Harison
Best Director 400: V-Card - Brandon Verdi & Jacob Burnstein
Best Experimental
: Dinner for Two - Emily Nine
Best Documentary: Landscapes - Matt Tufonte
Best Sit-Com: Ready 4
Best Editing 300: Engineering Power - Ari Kaye
Best Cinematography 300: Contemplation - Austin Bowers
Best Director 300: Government Senses - Chandler Billes
Best Editing 400: Fallen Memory
Best Cinematography 400: This Time Around -> Ashley Harison
Best Director 400: V-Card -> Brandon Verdi & Jacob Burnstein
Best Experimental
: Dinner for Two - Emily Nine
Best Documentary: Landscapes - Matt Tufonte
Best Production Design: Meridian
Best Sound Design
: Weight Watchers - Jackie Vresics
Best Score: Hannah Winkler - Zug
Best Animation: My First (non-mechanical chicken)
Best Actor
: R.J. Brown - Zug
Best Actress: Shannon Eagen - Film 101
Audience Award: V-Card
Best of Fest: This Time Around

Honorable Mentions
Directing Honorable Mention: Jackie Wilton
Most Valuable Player: Joey Bergren
Best Cameo Prop: Shake Weight
Best Graphic Style Transition: A Singularity
Best Production Design: Meridian
Best Sound Design: Weight Watchers - Jackie Vresics
Best Score: Hannah Winkler - Zug
Best Animation: My First (non-mechanical chicken)
Best Actor: R.J. Brown - Zug
Best Actress: Shannon Eagen - Film 101
Audience Award: V-Card
Best of Fest: This Time Around

Winter 2014 Lightworks Festival Winners

Click here for a slideshow from Winter 2014 Lightworks!

Best Animation: Flower Language

Animation Runner-up: Gear and Lathing in Las Vegas

Best Comedy: Crook'd

Comedy Runner-up: SoCo

Best Documentary: Urban Canvas

Documentary Runner-up: Our Words, Our Voices

Best Drama: Look

Drama Runner-up: Thru Traffic

Best Experimental: The Dearborn Delight

Experimental Runner-up: Hector Vector

Best Screendance: Dance on Detroit

Screendance Runner-up: What Friends Do

Judge's Honorable Mentions

Joel Rakowski: Bad Girls

Candace Moore: The Secret Show

Erin Hanna: How to Dance