Facilitators of the Year

Each year the SLC honors those facilitators who have excelled in their positions and represented the high ideals of the Study Group Program. Facilitators from all supported subjects are chosen through member nominations and staff input. Facilitators who are awarded Study Group Facilitator of the Year are presented with certificates of achievement as tokens of the SLC's appreciation.

We are proud to present our 2014-2015 Study Group Facilitators of the Year:

Course Leaders of the Year

Brian Johnides

Nirbhay Jain

Eve Rosenheck

Facilitator of the Year, Biology

Brigid Roney 

Facilitator of the Year, General Chemistry

Paul Smith

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I 

Ellen Wiitala

Julie Gervis

Nate Mizraki

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II 

Kuni Hotta

Brandon Alexander

Facilitator of the Year, BioChemistry 

Chris Chermside-Scabbo

Facilitator of the Year, Physics for Life Sciences

Elizabeth Stevens

Facilitator of the Year, General Physics

Brendan Roeschel

Previous winners

2013-2014

Course Leaders of the Year - Sara Robinson, Josh Kurtz, Nivine El-Hor

New Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Brian Johnides

New Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry - Shelby Smith

New Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Ryan Thomas, Rachel Neumann

New Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Dema Fawaz

New Facilitator of the Year, other subjects - Kristen Shetler

Honorable Mention - Sheri VanOmen

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Anna Myers, Sara Haynes

Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry - Katherine Lind

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Curtis Herzog, Mary Hamati

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Joseph Han

Facilitator of the Year, other subjects - Jonathan Silverberg

2012-2013

Course Leaders of the Year - Ali Cohen, Bora Agabigum, Leedor Lieberman

New Facilitator of the Year - Joshua Rainey

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Megan Nas

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Takis Bletsis

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Meredith Buck

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Arthur Lee

 

2011-2012

Course Leader of the Year - John (Yianni) Ellenikiotis

New Facilitator of the Year - Lexi Targan

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Joseph Han

Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry  - Bashar Kazanji and Valerie Zeer

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Melvin Joice

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Leedor Lieberman

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Chris McMullen

 

2010-2011

New Facilitator of the Year - Eric Bortnick

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Bright Kim

Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry - Kristine Perria

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Kareem Alazem

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Omar Malas

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Sarah Spitzer