Facilitators of the Year

Each year the SLC honors those facilitators who have excelled in their positions and represented the high ideals of the Study Group Program. Facilitators from all supported subjects are chosen through member nominations and staff input. Facilitators who are awarded Study Group Facilitator of the Year are presented with certificates of achievement as tokens of the SLC's appreciation.

We are proud to present our 2013-2014 Study Group Facilitators of the Year:

Course Leaders of the Year

Sara Robinson

Josh Kurtz

Nivine El-Hor

 

Facilitator of the Year, Biology

Anna Myers 

Sara Haynes

Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry

Katherine Lind

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I 

Curtis Herzog 

Mary Hamati

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II 

Joseph Han

Facilitator of the Year, Other subjects 

Jonathan Silverberg

New Facilitator of the Year, Biology 

Brian Johnides

New Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry 

Shelby Smith

New Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I 

Ryan Thomas 

Rachel Neumann

New Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II 

Dema Fawaz

New Facilitator of the Year, Other subjects 

Kristen Shetler

Honorable Mention 

Sheri-VanOmen

Previous winners

2012-2013

Course Leaders of the Year - Ali Cohen, Bora Agabigum, Leedor Lieberman

New Facilitator of the Year - Joshua Rainey

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Megan Nas

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Takis Bletsis

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Meredith Buck

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Arthur Lee

 

2011-2012

Course Leader of the Year - John (Yianni) Ellenikiotis

New Facilitator of the Year - Lexi Targan

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Joseph Han

Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry  - Bashar Kazanji and Valerie Zeer

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Melvin Joice

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Leedor Lieberman

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Chris McMullen

 

2010-2011

New Facilitator of the Year - Eric Bortnick

Facilitator of the Year, Biology - Bright Kim

Facilitator of the Year, Chemistry - Kristine Perria

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo I - Kareem Alazem

Facilitator of the Year, Orgo II - Omar Malas

Facilitator of the Year, Physics - Sarah Spitzer