Awards

Graduate Awards

Outstanding First Year Ph.D. Student

2011-2012      Naveen Narisetty, Yuan Zhang

2010-2011      Pramita Bagchi, Jing Ma, Tianshuang Wu

2009-2010      Sumanta Basu, Xi Lu, Xiang Zhou

2008-2009      Jie Cheng, Atul Mallik, Ashin Mukherjee

2007-2008      Cen Guo, Jingxian Lin, Yizao Wang, Zhanyang Zhang

2006-2007     Eric Laber, Yang Yang

2005-2006      Ali Shojaie, Runlong Tang, Nengfeng Zhou

2004-2005      Nam Hee Choi, Bodhisattva Sen, Harsh Singhal

2003-2004      Lili Yang

2002-2003      Jayanta Pal

2001-2002      Abhyuday Mandal, Zhiguang Qian

2000-2001      Xiao Wang

1999-2000      Roshan Vengazhiyil, Bowei Xi

1998-1999      David Mease, Xianggui Qu, Tonglin Zhang

1997-1998      Enrique Alvarez, Wei Biao Wu, Hongquan Xu

1996-1997      Yao Wang, Donglin Zeng

1994-1995      Yu Zhu

1993-1994      Shao-Wei Cheng

Outstanding Applied Masters Student

2011-2012      Hai Wang, Jinjing Yang

2010-2011      Bopeng Li

2009-2010      Lang Ming

2008-2009      Melissa Petrelius

2007-2008      Nidhi Talwar

2006-2007      Yijuan Yan

2005-2006      Jing Qian

2004-2005      Kathleen Dooley

2003-2004      Ui Hyun Lee

2002-2003      Tae-Kyun Kim

2001-2002      Brady West

2000-2001      Holly Price

1999-2000      Su Bang Choe

1998-1999      Jahna Otterbacher

1997-1998      Javier Bussi

1996-1997      Dong-Yun Kim

1995-1996      Connie Wang

Graduate Student Instructor Excellence in Teaching

2011-2012      Joshua Errickson, Shane Fitzgerald, James Henderson, Ashley VanSlooten

2010-2011      YoungJae Choi, Joshua Errickson, James Henderson, Shawn Mankad, Joel                              Vaughan

2009-2010      Jason Goldstick, Kimberly Hicks, Colin Lewis-Beck, Melissa Petrelius, Lidia                             Pomana, Robert Reiner, Kelly Robertson, Sahar Zangeneh

2008-2009      David Childers, Kimberly Hicks, Katherine Meeker, Nidhi Talwar, Joel                                  Vaughan, Jing Wang, Lin Xie

2007-2008      Sonja Clark, Carrie Hosman, Jane Kleyman, Joel Vaughan

2006-2007      Daniel Almirall, Stacey Culp, Herle McGowan, Adam Rothman, HoKeun Sun,                        Joel Vaughan, Yijuan Yan

2005-2006      Yasemin Akdas, Kathleen Dooley, Herle McGowan, Akarin Phaibulpanich,                              Heidi Reichert, Amy Wagaman

2004-2005      Yasemin Akdas, Meric Bardakcioglu, Carles Breto, Kathleen Dooley, Rohit                              Kulkarni

2003-2004      Mohammed Elayan, Kamal Hamidieh, Amy Wagaman

2002-2003      Jennifer Hu, Earl Lawrence, Akarin Phailbulpanich, Jing Wang

2001-2002      Su Bang Choe, Lindsay Kellam, David Mease, Jessaca Spybrook

2000-2001      Enrique Alvarez, Dong-Yun Kim, Graciela Mentz, Holly Price, Bruno Sousa

1999-2000      Enrique Alvarez, Jennifer Hu, Bruno Sousa, Sonya Vartivarian

1998-1999      Jayanti Gupta, Dong-Yun Kim, Kirsten Namesnik, Jahna Otterbacher

1997-1998      Justin Fisher, Kirsten Namesnik, Bruno Sousa

1996-1997      David Hunter, Kirsten Namesnik, Mary Ann Wiehe

1995-1996      Debjit Biswas, Shih-Yen Huang, Huaiqing Wu

Undergraduate Awards

Honors

2011-2012      Ben Charoenwong, Xiatong McClure

2010-2011      Katherine Beltamo, Ruchir Pandya

Outstanding Undergraduate Concentrators

2011-2012      Ben Charoenwong, Michael Dalgleish, Christy Duan, Wan Zhang

2010-2011      Eric Blancke, Kirill Serkh, Lee Yung Sim, Yingying Tan, Somin Yoo

2009-2010      Allison Frayer

2008-2009      Xuanzhong Wang, Julianne Zamora

2007-2008      Corina Mommaerts, David Wheeler