Chemistry Faculty listing

 

1500 Chemistry Building | 930 North University Avenue | (734) 647-2857 or (734) 647-2858 (phone) | (734) 647-4865 (fax) | www.lsa.umich.edu/chem | e-mail: ChemUndergrad@umich.edu

Professor Carol Fierke, Chair (1/1/05-6/30/15)

Professor John P. Wolfe, Associate Chair for Undergraduate Education

Academics and Requirements


Professors

Hashim Al-Hashimi (J. Lawrence Oncley Collegiate Professor of Chemistry and Biophysics), Biophysical Chemistry

Philip C. Andrews, Biological Chemistry, Bioanalytical Chemistry, Bioinorganic Chemistry, Chemical Biology

Mark M. Banaszak Holl, Synthetic and Mechanistic Solution, Surface, and Solid State Chemistry

Charles L. Brooks III (Warner-Lambert/Parke-Davis Professor of Chemistry and Biophysics), Molecular Chemistry

Heather A. Carlson, Computational Chemistry and Theoretical Biophysics

Mary Anne Carroll, Atmospheric Chemistry: Instrument development and application to field measurements of reactive nitrogen species

Zhan Chen, Biomaterial and polymer surface, biocompatibility

Mary Sue Coleman (President of the University of Michigan)

Brian P. Coppola (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), Organic chemistry, Chemical Education

Carol A. Fierke (Jerome and Isabella Karle Distinguished University Professor of Chemistry), Biological Chemistry

Anthony H. Francis (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), Magnetic Resonance, Vibrational and Electronic Spectroscopy of Solids

Eitan Geva, Theoretical and Computational chemistry

Gary D. Glick (Werner E. Bachmann Professor of Chemistry), Bioorganic Chemistry, Molecular Recognition

Theodore Goodson III (Richard Barry Bernstein Collegiate Professor of Chemistry), Physical Chemistr

Kristina Hakansson (Dow Corning Assistant Professor), Analytical Chemistry; State-of-the-art mass spectrometric techniques

Robert T. Kennedy (Hobart H. Willard Distinguished University Professor of Chemistry), Analytical Chemistry, Chemical Biology, Bioanalytical Chemistry, Chemical Separations, Mass Spectrometry

Raoul Kopelman (Kasimir Fajans Professor of Chemistry, Physics, & Applied Physics; Richard Smalley Distinguished University Professor of Chemistry), Analytical/Biophysical/Materials Chemistry Laser Spectroscopy, Nano-Imaging and Fiber Optic Chemical Nano-Sensors; Molecular Optics; Fractal Reaction Kinetics

Masato Koreeda, Natural Product Synthesis and Bioorganic Mechanisms

David Lubman, Biological Mass Spectrometry, Spectroscopy and Instrumentation

Anna K. Mapp (Edwin Vedejs Collegiate Professor of Chemistry), Organic chemistry, chemical biology, new synthetic methods

E. Neil G. Marsh, Enzymes: structure mechanism and specificity; protein engineering and molecular recognition

Adam J. Matzger (Charles G. Overberger Collegiate Professor of Chemistry), Organic, polymers/organic materials

Anne J. McNeil (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), Polymer Chemistry, Organic/Materials Chemistry

Mark E. Meyerhoff (Philip J. Elving Collegiate Professorship in Chemistry), Membrane Electrodes, Gas Sensors, Analytical Applications of Immobilized Bio-reagents, Enzyme-linked Competitive Binding Assays, New Stationary Phases for Liquid Chromatography

John Montgomery, Organic Chemistry

Michael D. Morris (Richard D. Sacks Collegiate Professor of Chemistry), Analytical Laser Spectroscopy and Imaging; Electrophoretic Separations

Vincent L. Pecoraro (John T. Groves Collegiate Professor of Chemistry), Synthetic Inorganic and Bioinorganic Chemistry

James Penner-Hahn (George A. Lindsay Collegiate Professor of Chemistry and Biophysics), Biophysical Chemistry and Inorganic Spectroscopy. Investigation of Metal Site Structure in Bioinorganic Systems; X-ray, EPR and NMR Spectroscopy of Proteins

Ayyalusamy Ramamoorthy (Robert W. Perry Collegiate Professor of Chemistry), Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy, Structural Biology of Membrane Proteins, Study of Polymers

Melanie Sanford  (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor; Moses Gomberg Collegiate Professor of Chemistry), Organometallic Chemistry

Roseanne Sension, Ultrafast Laser Spectroscopy and Chemical Reaction Dynamics

David Sherman, Medicinal Chemistry

Nils G. Walter, Chemical biology; Folding and function of catalytic RNA; Biophysical Chemistry of nucleic acids

John P. Wolfe, Organic Chemistry

Ronald W. Woodard, Medicinal Chemistry

Edward T. Zellers, Microfabricated chemical sensors; interfacial chemistry; polymer-solvent interactions; occupational/environ - mental exposure assessment


Associate Professors

Bart M. Bartlett, Inorganic, Materials

Kevin J. Kubarych, Physical Chemistry

Nicolai Lehnert, Inorganic Chemistry

Stephen Maldonado, Electrochemistry, Semiconductor Photoelectrochemistry, Materials Chemistry, Surface Science, Corrosion, Heterogeneous Electrocatalysis

Brent Martin, Biological Chemistry


Assistant Professors

Julie S. Biteen, Physical and Biophysical Chemistry; Single-molecule Imaging and Nanphotonics

Barry D. Dunietz, Theoretical Physical Chemistry

Kenichi Kuroda, Physical Chemistry

Mi Hee Lim, Bioinorganic Chemistry, Bioorganic Chemistry, Chemical Biology, Inorganic Chemistry

Pavel Nagorny (Robert A. Gregg Professor of Chemistry), Organic Chemistry

Brando T. Ruotolo, Development of Hybrid Ion Mobility-Mass Spectrometry Instrumentation, Structural Biology of Macromolecular Multi-protein Complexes, Amyloid Formation

Matthew B. Soellner, Organic and Medicinal Chemistry of Protein Tyrosine Kinases

Nathaniel Szymczak (Dow Corning Assistant Professor of Chemistry), Inorganic Chemistry

 


Lecturers

Amy Gottfried, General Chemistry, Organic Chemistry

Nancy Konigsberg Kerner, General Chemistry, Chemical Education

Kathleen Nolta, Organic Chemistry

Jadwiga T. Sipowska, Physical Chemistry, General Chemistry

 


Professors Emeriti

Arthur J. Ashe, III, Organometallic Chemistry of Main-Group Elements

Lawrence S. Bartell, Structural chemistry, molecular vibrations, laser processes, and nucleation in supersonic flow

S.M. Blinder, Theoretical chemistry, quantum mechanics and applications

Dimitri Coucouvanis (Lawrence S. Bartell Collegiate Professor of Chemistry), Synthesis, Structures and Reactivities of Metal Clusters

James K. Coward, Bioorganic and Medicinal Chemistry; Organic chemistry related to biological reactions; mechanism of enzyme-catalyzed reactions; synthesis and enzymology of mechanism-based enzyme inhibitors

M. David Curtis, Organometallic Chemistry; Organometallic Polymers, Heterogeneous and Homogeneous Catalysis

Thomas M. Dunn, Optical spectroscopy of large (benzoid and fused ring systems) and small (mainly heterogeneous di- and triatomic) molecules; R2PI jet spectra of condensed ring aromatic molecules and the study of conformers and their possible interconversion

Billy Joe Evans, Solid State Chemistry: Electronic and Magnetic Materials

John L. Gland, Solid State and Surface Chemistry, Physical Chemistry

Adon A. Gordus, Radioanalytical-Radiation Chemistry

Henry C. Griffin, Hot and Cold Nuclei; Nuclear Chemistry

R.L. Kuczkowski, Molecular Spectroscopy of Weakly Bonded Complexes

Richard G. Lawton (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), Bioorganic Reagents as Chemical Probes of Molecular Architecture

Lawrence L. Lohr, Theoretical Studies of Molecular Structure and Reactivity

Daniel T. Longone

Christer E. Nordman, X-Ray crystallography and biomolecular structure

Paul G. Rasmussen (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), Polymer/Inorganic Chemistry

Robert R. Sharp, Multidimensional and Multiquantum NMR of Paramagnetic Systems

Peter A.S. Smith

Leroy B. Townsend, Design and Synthesis of Heterocycles and Nucleosides

Edwin Vedejs (Moses Gomberg Collegiate Professor of Chemistry), Organic Chemistry

Edgar F. Westrum, Jr.

John R. Wiseman, Synthetic Organic Chemistry and Mechanisms of Chemical Reactions

Charles F. Yocum, Biological Chemistry of Photosynthetic Water Oxidation


College of Literature, Science, and the Arts 500 S. State Street, Ann Arbor, MI  48109 © 2014 Regents of the University of Michigan