Earth and Environmental Sciences Faculty Listing

2534 C.C. Little Building | 1100 North University Avenue | (734) 764-1435 (phone) | (734) 763-4690 (fax) | www.lsa.umich.edu/earth | e-mail: EarthInfo@umich.edu

Professor Chris Poulsen (Earth and Environmental Sciences / Atmospheric, Oceanic & Space Sciences, College of Engineering), Chair (7/1/14-6/30/17)
Professor Peter van Keken, Associate Chair for Curriculum 
Associate Professor Marin Clark, Associate Chair for Graduate Studies

Academics and Requirements


Professors

Tomasz R. Baumiller Curator of Invertebrates, Museum of Paleontology; 
Paleontology, biomechanics

Udo Becker, Mineralogy, mineral surface chemistry, computational mineralogy

Joel D. Blum (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor; John D. MacArthur Professor of Geological Sciences), Isotope geochemistry, environmental geochemistry, hydrogeochemistry

G. Allen Burton (Natural Resources & Environment / Earth & Environmental Sciences),  Aquatic ecosystem stressors, ecological risk assessment

Mary Anne Carroll (Atmospheric, Oceanic & Space Sciences, College of Engineering / Earth & Environmental Sciences), Atmospheric chemistry and atmosphere-biosphere interactions

M. Clara Castro, Hydrogeology, noble gas geochemistry

Daniel C. Fisher (Earth & Environmental Sciences / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology) (Claude W. Hibbard Collegiate Professor of Paleontology), Curator of Invertebrates & Curator of Invertebrates, Museum of Paleontology;
Invertebrate paleontology, evolutionary functional morphology

Philip D. Gingerich (Earth and Environmental Sciences / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology /Anthropology) (Ermine Cowles Case Collegiate Professor of Paleontology), Curator of Vertebrates, Museum of Paleontology;
Vertebrate paleontology and mammalian evolution

Rebecca Lange, Igneous petrology, volcanology

Kyger T Lohmann, Sedimentology, trace element and isotope geochemistry

Chris Poulsen (Earth and Environmental Sciences / Atmospheric, Oceanic & Space Sciences, College of Engineering), Paleoclimate, paleoceanography, and climate modeling

Jeroen Ritsema (Henry Pollack Endowed Professor of Geological Sciences), Global geophysics and earthquake seismology

Larry J. Ruff, Geophysics, seismology

Ben A. van der Pluijm (Bruce R. Clark Collegiate Professor of Geology), Structural geology

Rob Van der Voo (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor; Frank H.T. Rhodes Collegiate Professor of Geological Sciences), Geophysics, paleomagnetism and its application to pre-Mesozoic plate tectonics

Peter van Keken, Geophysics, geodynamics

Youxue Zhang (James R. O'Neill Collegiate Professor of Geological Sciences), Mineral physics, chemical thermodynamic


Associate Professors

Robyn J. Burnham (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology / Earth and Environmental Sciences), Associate Curator of Vascular Plants, Herbarium / Associate Curator of Paleobotany, Museum of Paleontology;
Paleobotany

Marin K. Clark, Geomorphology, tectonics and crustal dynamics

Gregory Dick (Earth & Environmental Sciences / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology), Geomicrobiology, marine microbiology and oceanography

Ingrid L. Hendy, Oceanography, paleoclimatology, micropaleontology, marine geochemistry

Jie (Jackie) Li, Mineral physics, experimental geochemistry, Earth and planetary interiors

Nathan A. Niemi, Neotectonics and structural geology

Nathan Sheldon, Paleoclimatology, global change, and biosphere-climate interactions

Adam C. Simon, Economic Geology, Igneous Petrology, Geochemistry

Allison L. Steiner, Biosphere-atmosphere interactions, Regional climate modeling, Chemistry-climate interactions

Jeffrey A. Wilson, Associate Curator of Vertebrates, Museum of Paleontology;
Paleontology, Origin and evolution of sauropod dinosaurs; Mesozoic vertebrates of Indo-Pakistan; Paleoichnology; Paleobiogeography of Gondwana

 


Assistant Professors

Sarah Aciego, Glaciochemistry, geochronology, chemical weathering and global change

Brian K. Arbic (Earth and Environmental Sciences / Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science, College of Engineering), Physical oceanography, ocean and solid earth tides, oceanic turbulence, numerical modeling

Jermey Bassis (Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science, College of Engineering / Earth & Environmental Sciences), Glaciology and climate change

Rose M. Cory, Aquatic geochemistry, photochemistry, organic geochemistry

Mark Flanner (Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science, College of Engineering / Earth & Environmental Sciences), Cryosphere-climate interaction and feedback

Eric Hetland, Lithospheric dynamics and crustal mechanics


Research Professor

Jeffery C. Alt, Water-rock interaction and hydrothermal geochemistry


Research Scientist

Catherine Badgley, Vertebrate paleontology


Associate Research Scientists

James Gleason, Oceanography

Chris M. Hall, Isotope and noble gas geochemistry, argon geochronology

Shaopeng Huang, Geophysics, paleoclimatology

Gordon Moore, High P-T experimental petrology, igneous petrology, volcanology


Assistant Research Scientists

Jason Demers

Anja Schleicher, Clay mineralogy and structural geology

Selena Smith, Plant systematics and anatomy, paleobotany, taphonomy, role of plants in ancient environments

Fuxiang Zhang, High-pressure mineralogy and materials science


Visiting Professor

John W. Geissman (University of Texas at Dallas), Geophysics, paleomagnetism  
[ Camp Davis course EARTH 440 - Geology Field Course ]

Visiting Associate Professor

Brian Kennedy (University of Idaho), Aquatic ecology   
[ Camp Davis course EARTH 341 - Ecosystem Science in the Rockies ]


Professors Emeriti of Earth and Environmental Sciences

Rodney C. Ewing (Edward H. Kraus Distinguished University Professor), Mineralogy, materials science and nuclear materials

Robert M. Owen (Earth & Environmental Sciences / Program in the Environment) (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), Marine and lacustrine geology and geochemistry


Professors Emeriti of Geological Sciences

Charles B. Beck, Curator Emeritus of Paleobotany, Museum of Paleontology; Paleontology

William C. Kelly (C. Scott Turner Professor of Geological Sciences), Economic mineral deposits; application of basic mineralogy, petrology, and geochemistry to ore samples

Stephen E. Kesler, Economic geology, exploration geology and geochemistry, environmental geochemistry

Philip A. Meyers, Organic geochemistry, paleoceanography, paleolimnology

Theodore C. Moore, Oceanography, Great Lakes geology, paleoclimatology

Samuel B. Mukasa (Eric J. Essene Collegiate Professor of Geological Sciences), Igneous petrology, isotope geochemistry

James R. O'Neil, Isotope geochemistry

Samuel I. Outcalt, Permafrost and physical geography

Donald R. Peacor, Mineralogy, crystallographic studies of minerals, clay diagenesis

Henry N. Pollack, Geophysics, terrestrial heat flow, tectonic evolution of the earth

David K. Rea, Marine geology, oceanography, sedimentology, paleoclimatology

Gerald R. Smith (Geological Sciences / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology), Curator Emeritus of Fishes, Museum of Zoology; Curator Emeritus of Lower Vertebrates, Museum of Paleontology;   
Paleontology, numerical taxonomy, ecological biogeography, biostratigraphy of fishes

James C.G. Walker (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), Biogeochemical cycles, atmospheric evolution

Lynn M. Walter, Geochemistry of natural waters, experimental low-temperature geochemistry

Bruce H. Wilkinson, Sedimentary geology, ancient lacustrine and marine carbonates

 


College of Literature, Science, and the Arts 500 S. State Street, Ann Arbor, MI  48109 © 2014 Regents of the University of Michigan