Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Faculty Listing

2019 E.H. Kraus Natural Science Building | 830 North University Avenue |  (734) 764-2446  (phone) |  (734) 647-0884  (fax) | www.lsa.umich.edu/eeb/

Professor Diarmaid Ó Foighil, Chair  (7/1/14-6/30/17)

Professor Yin-Long Qiu, Associate Chair for Undergraduate Curriculum

Professor Patricia Wittkopp, Associate Chair for Graduate Studies

Professor Priscilla Tucker, Associate Chair for Museums Collections and Director of the Museum of Zoology

Professor Paul E. Berry, Associate Chair for Museums Collections and Director of the Herbarium

Research Scientist Anton A. Reznicek, Assistant Director of the Herbarium

Associate Professor Christopher Dick, Director, E.S. George Reserve


Academics and Requirements


Professors

Paul E. Berry, Curator of Vascular Plants  (Herbarium);
Plant Systematics, phytogeography, and floristics

Joel D. Blum (Earth & Environmental Sciences / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology)   (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor; John D. MacArthur Professor of Geological Sciences), Social behavior, vocal communication and sexual selection

Robert Denver  (MCDB / EEB), Evolutionary developmental biology and physiology

Paul Dunlap, Microbial Symbiosis and Bioluminescence

Daniel C. Fisher (Earth & Environmental Sciences / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology) (Claude W. Hibbard Collegiate Professor of Paleontology), 
Curator of Vertebrates, Curator of Invertebrates, Museum of Paleontology;
Paleobiology, Pleistocene extinctions

Deborah E. Goldberg  (Elzada U. Clover Collegiate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology),Community ecology and plant ecology

Mark Hunter  (Henry A. Gleason Collegiate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology), Population Ecology, Plant Herbivore Interactions, and Ecosystems Processes

George W. Kling  (Robert G. Wetzel Collegiate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology), Ecosystem ecology and aquatic biogeochemistry

L. Lacey Knowles, Curator of Insects  (Division of Insects, Museum of Zoology);
Speciation, Phylogeography, evolutionary radiations

Alexey Kondrashov  (Andrei R. Skovoroda Collegiate Professor in the Life Sciences), Evolutionary Processes

John T. Lehman, Limnology, aquatic science, nutrient and trophic dynamics

Knute Nadelhoffer, (Ecology & Evolutionary Biology / Biological Station),  Ecosystems Ecology, Terrestrial Biogeochemistry, and Global Change

Ronald A. Nussbaum, Curator of Reptiles & Amphibians,  (Division of Reptiles and Amphibians, Museum of Zoology); 
Systematics, evolution, and evology of amphibians and reptiles

Diarmaid Ó Foighil, Curator of Mollusks  (Division of Mollusks, Museum of Zoology); 
Invertebrate evolution and systematics, malacology

Barry M. OConnor, Curator of Mollusks  (Division of Mollusks, Museum of Zoology);
Entomology, Parasitology, Acarology

Laura Olsen  (EEB/MCDB) (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor and Director, Program in Biology), Plant cell biology

Mercedes Pascual  (Rosemary Grant Collegiate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology), Theoretical ecology and disease ecology

Pejman Rohani (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology / Complex Systems / Epidemiology. School of Public Health)   (Pearl L. Kendrick Collegiate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology and Complex Systems), Theoretical ecology, population dynamics, infectious diseases, metapopulations

Thomas Schmidt, Patterns of Diversity, Metabolic Tradeoffs & Interactions in the Microbial World 

Priscilla K. Tucker, Curator of Mammals  (Division of Mammals, Museum of Zoology);
Mammalian Organismal, Chromosomal, and Genome Evolution

John H. Vandermeer (Ecology & Evolutioary Biology / School of Natural Resources & Environment)   ( Asa Gray Distinguished University Professor of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology; Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), Theoretical ecology, agroecology, tropical ecology

Mark L. Wilson (Ecology & Evolutionary Biology / Epidemiology, School of Public Health), , Ecology of infectious diseases

Donald R. Zak (School of Natural Resources & Environment / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology)   (Burton V. Barnes Collegiate Professor), Microbial Ecology and Ecosystem Ecology

Jianzhi George Zhang  ( Marshall W. Nirenberg Collegiate Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology), Molecular Evolutionary Genetics


Associate Professors

Catherine Badgley (Ecology & Evolutionary Biology / Residential College), Ecology and Paleoecology of Mammals, Biogeography

Thore Bergman (Psychology / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology), Social Behavior, Vocal Communication, Sexual Selection 

Robyn J. Burnham  (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology / Earth and Environmental Sciences), Tropical plant ecology and systematics

Bradley Cardinale (School of Natural Resources & Environment / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology), Community and ecosystems ecology, freshwater ecology

Christopher Dick, Associate Curator of Vascular Plants  (Herbarium);
Tropical biodiversity, molecular ecology, plant evolution

Gregory J. Dick (Earth & Environmental Sciences / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology), Geomicrobiology, marine microbiology, and microbial community genomics

Thomas F. Duda, Evolutionary Biology of Mollusks

Meghan Duffy, Evolutionary Ecology, Disease Ecology, Host-Parasite Interactions, Freshwater Ecology

Inés Ibáñez (School of Natural Resources & Environment / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology), Plant Community Ecology, Climate Change and Invasive Species

Aaron A. King (Ecology & Evoluationary Biology / Mathematics), Theoretical Ecology, Epidemiology, and Population Dynamics

Annette Ostling, Community ecology and theoretical ecology

Yin-Long Qiu, Associate Curator  (Herbarium);
Molecular Phylogeny and Molecular Evolution of Plants

Elizabeth Tibbetts, Behavioral Evolution, Organismal Biology, and Evolutionary Processes

Patricia Wittkopp (EEB/MCDB), Evolutionary genetics and genomics, evolution of development


Assistant Professors

Regina Baucom, Plant Evolution & Ecological Genomics, Agriculture 

Vincent Denef, Freshwater microbial evolutionary ecology, community and population genomics

Timothy James, Assistant Curator of Fungi  (Herbarium);
Evolution of Fungi, Mating Systems Phylogenetics

Daniel Rabosky, Assistant Curator of Reptiles & Amphibians  (Division of Reptiles and Amphibians; Museum of Zoology);
Macroevolution, speciation, herpetology, phylogenetic comparative methods, evolutionary ecology

Shai Revzen (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology), Bio-inspired control, Dynamical Systems, Biomechanics, Legged Locomotion, Modular Robotics 

Stephen A. Smith, Phylogenetics, computational evolutionary biology, biogeography, phyloinformatics


Lecturers

Marc Ammerlaan  (MCDB/EEB)   (Hiroshi Ikuma Collegiate Lecturer in Ecology and Evolutionary Biology), Microbiology

Lynn Carpenter  (EEB/MCDB), Phylogeography and Paleoecology

Laura Eidietis, Organismal Biology and Science Education

Josepha Kurdziel, Evolutionary Biology and Science Education


Research Associate Professor

Liliana Cortés Ortiz, Evolution of neotropical primates


Research Scientists

Christiane Anderson, Herbarium Librarian  (Herbarium);
Malpighiaceae  (Galphimia, Hiraea, Peixotoa, Pterandra, Stigmaphyllon, Thryallis)

Anton Reznicek, Curator of Vascular Plants  (Herbarium);
Systematics and evolution of Cyperaceae

Manojit Roy  (Howard Hughes Medical Institute  (HHMI) Research Scientist ), Theoretical ecology and epidemiology, human and wildlife diseases in an ecological context

Florence Wagner (Herbarium), Pteridophytes: systematics, evolution, cytology


Associate Research Scientists

Raymond Barbehenn  (MDCB/EEB), Insect biochemistry and ecology

Rich Rabeler, Research Museum Collection Manager: Vascular Plants  (Herbarium);  
Systematics and distribution of Caryophyllaceae; North American floristics


Assistant Research Scientists

 Joseph Coolon , Evolutionary genetics and genomics, ecological genomics

Allison Davis Rabosky, Evolution of behavior, evolutionary genomics, character evolution and phylogenetics, herpetology

Melissa Duhaime, Marine Viral Community Genomics

 Fred Kraus , Evolution, systematics, and biogeography of the Papuan herpetofauna

Pavel Klimov, Molecular phylogentics, host-parsite relationships, coevolution, systematics of mites

Taehwan Lee, Molecular evolution and systematics of invertebrates with special emphasis on mollusks

Luke Nave (Biological Station / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology), Forest carbon and nitrogen cycling

Cody Thompson  (Mammal Division Collection Manager, Museum of Zoology), biological diversity, hybridization in mammals


Professors Emeriti of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Julian Adams  (MCDB/EEB), Population genetics

John B. Burch, Curator Emeritus of Mollusks  (Division of Mollusks, Museum of Zoology);
Malacology

William L. Fink, Curator Emeritus of Fishes  (Division of Fishes, Museum of Zoology); 
Ichthyology, Phylogenetics

Philip Gingerich  (Earth and Environmental Sciences / Ecology and Evolutionary Biology / Anthropology), Curator Emeritus of Vertebrates, Museum of Paleontology; 
Fossil Record and the Evolution of Mammals

Brian A. Hazlett, Animal behavior, invertebrate zoology

Arnold G. Kluge, Curator Emeritus of Amphibians and Reptiles  (Division of Reptiles and Amphibians, Museum of Zoology); Systematics, herpetology

Larry D. Noodén, Plant developmental physiology

Gerald R. Smith  (Geological Sciences / Ecology & Evolutionary Biology),  
Curator Emeritus of Fishes, Museum of Zoology; 
Curator Emeritus of Lower Vertebrates, Museum of Paleontology;  
Ichthyology

James A. Teeri, Plant ecology

Paul W. Webb  (Natural Resources and Environment / Ecology and Evolutionary Biology / Environment), Physiological Ecology and Bioenergetics of Animals

Earl E. Werner, Community ecology and ecology of amphibians

Michael J. Wynne, Curator Emeritus of Algae  (Herbarium), 
Phycology


Professors Emeriti of Biology

Richard D. Alexander, Curator Emeritus of Insects  (Division of Insects, Museum of Zoology); 
Animal behavior, entomology

William R. Dawson, (Donald E.S. Brown Professor Emeritus of Biological Sciences), Research Professor Emreritus  (Museum of Zoology)
Environmental physiology

Harry A. Douthit, Bacterial physiology

David M. Gates, Biophysics

Michael M. Martin  (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), Chemical ecology

Thomas E. Moore, Curator Emeritus of Insects  (Division of Insects, Museum of Zoology); 
Entomology

Robert Shaffer  (Lewis E Wehmeyer and Elaine Prince Wehmeyer Professor Emeritus of Fungal Taxonomy), Curator Emeritus of Fungi  (Herbarium),
Plant taxonomy, basidiomycetes

David G. Shappirio  (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), Comparative physiology and biochemistry, cellular and developmental biology

Professors Emeriti of Botany

Charles B. Beck  ( Biology/Geological Sciences), Curator Emeritus of Paleobotany, Museum of Paleontology;
Paleobotany, plant anatomy

Conrad S. Yocum, Plant biophysics

Professors Emeriti of Zoology

James N. Cather, Invertebrate embryology

Philip Myers, Curator Emeritus of Mammals  (Division of Mammals, Museum of Zoology); and Director, Animal Diversity Web; 
Biosysematics and ecology of mammals

Robert B. Payne, Curator Emeritus of Birds  (Division of Birds, Museum of Zoology);  
Ornithology

Professors Emeriti of Botany and Zoology

Peter B. Kaufman  (Botany / Zoology) , Plant developmental physiology

 


College of Literature, Science, and the Arts 500 S. State Street, Ann Arbor, MI  48109 © 2015 Regents of the University of Michigan