1120 Undergraduate Science Building | 204 Washtenaw Avenue | (734) 763-5065 (phone) | (734) 647-7892 (fax) | www.lsa.umich.edu/pite | e-mail: Environment.Program@umich.edu 

Professor Gregg Crane (English Language and Literature),Director (8/1/13-6/30/16)
Professor Jeremy Semrau (Civil & Environmental Engineering; Environment), Associate Director

Academics and Requirements


Faculty Advisory Committee

Deborah Goldberg (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

Rita Loch-Caruso (Environment, Environmental Health Sciences)

Joan Nassuer (Natural Resources and Environment)

Josh Newell (Natural Resources and Environment)

Richard Norton (Environment, Urban Planning)

Thomas Princen (Natural Resources and Environment)

William Schultz (Natural Resources and Environment, Mechanical Engineering)

Jeremy Semrau (Civil and Environmental Engineering; Environment)


Professors

Arun Agrawal (Natural Resources and Environment)

J. David Allan (Natural Resources and Environment)

Stuart Batterman (Environmental Health Sciences; Civil and Environmental Engineering)

Rosina Bierbaum (Natural Resources and Environment)

Joel Blum (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Earth and Environmental Sciences)

Daniel Brown (Natural Resources and Environment)

Bunyan Bryant (Natural Resources and Environment; Urban Planning)

G. Allen Burton (Natural Resources and Environment)

Mary Anne Carroll (Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science; Chemistry; Earth and Environmental Sciences)

Margaret Dewar (Urban Planning)

James Diana (Natural Resources and Environment)

Rodney Ewing (Earth and Environmental Sciences; Material Science and Engineering; Nuclear Engineering and Radiological Sciences)

Thomas Fricke (Anthropology)

Thomas Gladwin (Business Administration; Natural Resources and Environment)

Deborah Goldberg (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

Robert Grese (Natural Resources and Environment)

Andrew Hoffman (Business Administration; Natural Resources and Environment)

Greg Keoleian (Civil and Environmental Engineering; Natural Resources and Environment)

George Kling (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

Maria Carmen de Mellio Lemos (Natural Resources and Environment)

Rita Loch-Caruso (Environment, Environmental Health Sciences)

Nina Mendelson (Law)

Paul Mohai (Natural Resources and Environment)

Michael Moore (Natural Resources and Environment)

Knute Nadelhoffer (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

Edward Parson (Law, Natural Resources and Environment)

Ivette Perfecto (Natural Resources and Environment)

Richard Price (Organizational Studies; Psychology)

Barry Rabe (Environment; Public Policy; Natural Resources and Environment)

Perry Samson (Atmospheric, Oceanic and Space Science)

Donald Scavia (Civil and Environmental Engineering; Natural Resources and Environment)

Jeremy Semrau (Environment; Civil and Environmental Engineering)

Carl Simon (Economics; Mathematics; Public Policy)

David Uhlmann (Law)

John Vandermeer (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Natural Resources and Environment)

Ben Van der Pluijm (Environment; Earth and Environmental Sciences)

Rob Van Der Voo (Earth and Environmental Sciences)

Paul Webb (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Environment; Natural Resources and Environment)

Michael J. Wiley (Natural Resources and Environment)

Steven Wright (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

Donald Zak (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Natural Resources and Environment)


Associate Professors

Robyn Burnham (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Earth and Environmental Sciences)

M. Clara Castro (Earth and Environmental Sciences)

Aline Cotel (Civil and Environmental Engineering)

William Currie (Natural Resources and Environment)

Raymond De Young (Natural Resources and Environment)

Johannes Foufopoulos (Natural Resources and Environment)

Rebecca Hardin (Anthropology; Natural Resources and Environment)

Stuart Kirsch (Anthropology)

Richard Norton (Environment; Urban Planning)

Laura Olsen (Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology)

Thomas Princen (Natural Resources and Environment)

Michael Spencer (Social Work)

Dorceta Taylor (Afro-American and African Studies; Natural Resources and Environment)

Joseph Trumpey (Art and Design; Natural Resources and Environment)

Michaela Zint (Education; Environment; Natural Resources and Environment)


Assistant Professors

Catherine Badgley (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

Niladri Basu (Environmental Health Sciences)

Marin Clark (Earth and Environmental Sciences)

Gregory Dick (Earth and Environmental Sciences)

Ins Ibez (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology; Natural Resources and Environment)

Victoria Johnson (Organizational Studies)

Larissa Larsen (Natural Resources and Environment; Urban Planning)

Annette Ostling (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

Shobita Parthasarathy (Public Policy)

Nathan Sheldon (Earth and Environmental Sciences)

Chuanwu Xi (Environmental Health Sciences)


Lecturers

Emilia Askari

Anne Axel (English, Environment)

Rolf Bouma

James Breck

Sally Churchill

Philip D'Anieri (Environment, Urban Planning)

Jason Duvall

Marc Gaden

Bridget Guarasci

Nardia Haigh

Julie Halpert

Virginia Murphy (Environment, Residential College)

Irving Salmeen

Michael Shriberg

Selena Smith

Keith Taylor (English)

Richard Tucker


Research Scientist

David Jude (Natural Resources and Environment)


Assistant Research Scientists

Sara Ana Adlerstein-Gonzalez (Natural Resources and Environment)

Catherine Riseng (Natural Resources and Environment)

Kenneth Sylvester (History)


Associate Curator

David Michener


Professor Emeritus

Stephen Kesler (Earth and Environmental Sciences)

John Knott (English)

Philip Myers (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology)

Robert Owen (Environment; Earth and Environmental Sciences)

Paul Rasmussen (Chemistry)

John Romani (Health Management Policy)

James Vincent (Environmental Health Sciences)


 


College of Literature, Science, and the Arts 500 S. State Street, Ann Arbor, MI  48109 © 2014 Regents of the University of Michigan