1029 Tisch Hall | 435 South State Street | (734) 764-6305 (phone) | (734) 647-4881 (fax) | www.lsa.umich.edu/history | e-mail: umhistory@umich.edu

Professor Kathleen Canning, Chair (7/1/13-6/30/16)
Professor Penny Von Eschen, Associate Chair
Associate Professor John Carson, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Dr. Anne K Berg, Assistant Director of Undergraduate Studies


Academics and Requirements


Professors

George Alter, History of the family; demography; economic

Francis X. Blouin, Archives administration

Michael Bonner, medieval Islamic history

Howard Brick (Louis Evans Professor of History; Richard Hudson Research Professor of History), 20th-century U.S. history, social theory and American intellectual history, history of social movements and politics in the U.S. since 1865

Charles Bright (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), 20th-Century World History, History of Punishment, History of Detroit

Kathleen M. Canning  (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor; Sonya Rose Collegiate Professor of History), Modern German and European social history, gender/women's history

Chun-shu Chang, Ancient and early imperial China, early modern, Chinese historical literature

Joshua Cole, modern France, modern Europe, social/cultural

Juan R. Cole (Richard P. Mitchell Collegiate Professor of History), Modern Middle East, Muslim South Asia, social, cultural

James W. Cook, Jr., 19th-Century U.S.

Philip Deloria (Richard Hudson Research Professor of History; Carroll Smith-Rosenberg Collegiate Professor of History and American Culture), 19th- and 20th-Century U.S., cultural histor

Gregory Dowd, Native American, early North America

Geoff Eley (Sylvia L. Thrupp Collegiate Professor of Comparative History; Karl Port Distinguished University Professor of Contemporary History), Modern Europe, Germany, nationalism and socialism

John V. A. Fine, Medieval and modern Balkans, Byzantium

Sara Forsdyke, Greek historiography, Greek political thought and ideology, Greek orators, Greek law, Greek history

Katherine French  (J. Frederick Hoffman Professor of Medieval and Early Modern English History), Medieval and women's history

Kevin Gaines (Robert Hayden Collegiate Professor Of History and Afroamerican and African Studies), U.S. and African American Cultural and Intellectual history, race and gender politics in post-World War II America

Dena Goodman (Lila Miller Collegiate Professor of History and Women's Studies), French Culture, Gender

David J. Hancock, early America, economic history

Clement Hawes, 18th C. English literary study, British colonialism and postcoloniality; history of Ireland

Gabrielle Hecht, technology, colonialism

Joel D. Howell (Victor Vaughn Collegiate Professor of the History of Medicine), History of medicine

Nancy Hunt, Africa, women's history, history of medicine

Paul Johnson, theories of religion, religion and race, modern history of Brazil

Susan Juster (Rhys Isaac Collegiate Professor of History), Early American, gender, religion

Mary Kelley (Ruth Bordin Collegiate Professor of History, American Culture, and Women's Studies), 19th- and 20th-Century intellectual U.S., gender studies

Valerie A. Kivelson (Thomas N. Tentler Collegiate Professor of History; Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of History), Early modern Russia

David L. Lewis, United States business

Gerard Libaridian (Alex Manoogian Chair in Armenian History), Armenian history, politics, Turkish Armenian relations

Victor B. Lieberman (Marvin B. Becker Collegiate Professor of History; Raoul Wallenberg Distinguished University Professor of History), Southeast Asia, pre-modern Burma

Rudi P. Lindner, Ottoman, inner Asia, Byzantium

Michael MacDonald, Early modern England, social and cultural, history of medicine

Dr. Howard Markel, M.D./Ph.D. (George E. Wantz Professor of the History of Medicine), medicine and public health, U.S. immigration

Tomoko Masuzawa, Religion, European intellectual

Terrence McDonald (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), U.S., political, urban, historiography

Tiya Miles (American Culture/Afroamerican Studies) (Elsa Barkley Brown Collegiate Professor of African American Women's History), African American and Native American Comparative and interrelated histories, women of color history, literature and feminist theory

Kenneth R. Mills (J. Frederick Hoffman Professor of History)

Jeffrey Mirel (David L. Angus Collegiate Professor of Education), History of American urban education

Deborah Dash Moore (Frederick G.L. Huetwell Professor), twentieth-century Urban Jewish history

Regina Morantz-Sanchez (Richard Hudson Research Professor of History), women, gender, family, sexuality, medicine

Douglas Northrop, Central Asia, social and cultural

William Novak, Legal, political and intellectual history of the U.S.

Martin Pernick, History of medicine

Derek Peterson, intellectual history of colonial eastern Africa

Brian Porter-Szűcs (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), East Europe, intellectual

Helmut Puff (Richard Hudson Research Professor of History), early modern Europe, history of sexuality

Rebecca J. Scott (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor; Charles Gibson Distinguished University Professor), Latin America, slavery and emancipation, labor systems

Mrinalini Sinha (Alice Freeman Palmer Professor of History), South Asia, gender in British Colonial India

Margaret Somers, comparative history

Scott Spector, German intellectual

Paolo Squatriti, Medieval

Alexandra Stern (Zina Pitcher Collegiate Professor in the History of Medicine) (Associate Director, Center for History of Medicine), History of Medicine and Science, modern Americas, Southwest and American West

Ronald Suny (Charles Tilly Collegiate Professor of Social and Political History), history and politics of Soviet Union and post-Soviet Russian, nationalism

Hitomi Tonomura (Richard Hudson Research Professor of History), Premodern Japan, East Asia, social, women's history

Raymond Van Dam, Roman and early medieval history

Jeffrey Veidlinger (Joseph Brodsky Collegiate Professor of History and Judaic Studies), Modern Jewish history, modern Russia and Eastern Europe, oral history, culture and ethnicity, Holocaust

Martha J. Vicinus (Eliza M. Mosher Distinguished University Professor of English), British women's history

Maris A. Vinovskis (A.M. and H.P. Bentley Professor of History), U.S. social, family, demographic

Penny Von Eschen (Riehard Hudson Research Professor of History), African-American, U.S. Empire


Associate Professors

Paulina Alberto, Latin America, Black activism in Brazil

Kathryn Babayan, Early Modern Iranian history, Shi'ism, Sufism, gender and sexuality

Robert Bain, teacher education in the design and use of history-specific technology

Pamela Ballinger (Fred Cuny Professorship in the History of International Human Rights), 20th-C southern Europe

John Carson, American intellectual culture

Pär Cassel, late imperial and modern China, legal and institutional history of China

Sueann Caulfield (Residential College / History), Modern Latin America, Brazil, gender studies

Rita C.-K. Chin (Richard Hudson Research Professor of History), late modern Europe, ethnic minorities

Matthew Countryman, African American, American culture

Christian de Pee, Tang-Song-Yuan China, text and writing, archaeology

Dario Gaggio, Modern Southern European, Italy, Science and Technology

Jesse Hoffnung-Garskof, Modern Latin America and Caribbean, Colonial Latin America

William J. Glover (Taubman College of Architecture & Urban Planning), Aesthetics of modernization in mid-20th Century South Asia; architectural history

Diane O. Hughes, Medieval

Kali Israel, Modern Britain, women's history, modern Europe

Martha Jones, African American History

Victoria Langland, Latin America, especially Brazil and the Southern Cone; dictatorships and the politics of memory; student and other social movements; gender history; the 1960s; the intersections of culture and power

Matthew Lassiter (History / Urban and Regional Planning, Taubman College of Architecture + Urban Planning), 20th-century United States, urban/suburban, political, social, Southern, popular culture

Farina Mir, colonial and post-colonial South Asia

Anthony Mora, 19th-Century U.S.; historical construction of race, gender and sexuality

Ian Moyer, Ancient Greek; Hellenistic period; Late Period; ethnicity and culture in the ancient world; religion and magic

Rachel Neis (Jean and Samuel Frankel Professor of Rabbinic Literature), Jewish Studies, late antiquity, visuality

Leslie Pincus, modern Japan, intellectual, cultural

Richard Turits, Hispanic Caribbean, race; slavery

Rudolph T. Ware, Africa, West Africa, Islam, Sufism, slavery, African-American/African Diaspora, race

Michael Witgen, American Indian and Early America, North American west

Wang Zheng, Feminism in China; socioeconomic, political and cultural transformations


Assistant Professors

Stephen Berrey, African American; Black resistance; Jim Crow South; African diaspora

H. Erdem Cipa, history of state formation in the early Ottoman Empire

Deirdre de la Cruz, Religion, Colonialism and Post-Colonialism, the Philippines, History and Anthropology, Modernity and Mass Culture

Hussein Fancy, Medieval Europe and North Africa; cultural, social and intellectual history of religious interaction; ritual violence and kingship

Brandi Hughes, North American religion

Michelle McClellan, Substance abuse and addiction; sexuality, gender, medicine, Michigan history

Ellen Muehlberger, Religion and Christianity in Late Antiquity

Daniel Ramirez, American religions, cultural anthropology, reformation, migration in colonial and modern periods 

Sherie Randolph, African American, African Diaspora and women and gender


Lecturers

Jonathan Marwil, modern European

Julius Scott, African American, early America, the Atlantic


Post Doctoral Fellows

Elise Lipkowitz

Lydia Barnett


Professors Emeriti

Robert Berkhofer, U.S., Social, American Indian,

David Bien, Early Modern France, social

Jerome Clubb, Recent American political, American political development, behavior methods for historical research

David W. Cohen, Pre-colonial and 20th-Century Africa - eastern and southeastern

Elizabeth Eisenstein, early modern and modern Europe, Enlightenment and French Revolution, intellectual and cultural

Todd M. Endelman (William Haber Professor of Modern Jewish History), Modern Jewish

Albert Feuerwerker, Modern China, Chinese Economic

Thomas A. Green, England, U.S. constitutional and legal

Raymond Grew, Modern Europe, social and comparative, Italy and France

Myron Gutmann, Methodology of historical demography

Roger Hackett, Modern Japan, East Asia

Sarah C. Humphreys, Ancient, Greek

Carol Karlsen, U.S. women's history

Gerald Linderman, Modern U.S., war and social structure

Kenneth Lockridge, American colonial and revolution, social and economic change in Western society

Barbara Metcalf (Alice Freeman Palmer Professor of History), Indian subcontinent colonial period

Rudolf Mrázek, Southeast Asia

Jacob Price, modern Britain, European economic

Sonya Rose (Natalie Zemon Davis Collegiate Professor), Modern Britain, labor, women

William G. Rosenberg (Alfred G. Meyer Collegiate Professor of History), Russia, comparative revolutionary movements

John Shy, Early America, American and European military

Carroll Smith-Rosenberg, women's history, history of sexuality, early America

Nicholas H. Steneck, History of science and values, science policy

Thomas N. Tentler, Early modern, Reformation, late medieval

J. Mills Thornton, U.S. South, U.S. 1815-1877

Thomas R. Trautmann (Marshall Sahlins Professor of History and Anthropology), Ancient India, kinship, history of anthropology

Ernest P. Young, East Asia, modern China


College of Literature, Science, and the Arts 500 S. State Street, Ann Arbor, MI  48109 © 2014 Regents of the University of Michigan