Islamic Studies Program

Main Contact Info

Islamic Studies Program

1080 South University Avenue, Suite 2626
Ann Arbor, MI 48109

Phone: 734.936.2777
Fax: 734.763.9154

Email: ispadvising@umich.edu
Website: http://www.ii.umich.edu/isp

Not a concentration program

The ISP supports projects that enhance research and teaching related to Islam, Islamic societies, and Muslim diasporas in the West. In particular, it encourages collaborative, interdisciplinary work that explores interregional and global contexts in which Islam plays a dynamic role.

 

Islamic Studies Advising

Students pursuing the Islamic Studies minor must discuss their plans and course elections in consultation with the ISP advisor. Appointments with the academic advisor are scheduled by emailing ispadvising@umich.edu.

Islamic Studies Faculty Associates +

 

1080 South University Avenue, Suite 2626 | (734) 936-2777 (phone) | (734) 763-9154 (fax) | www.ii.umich.edu/isp | e-mail: IslamicStudies@umich.edu

Professor Karla Mallette (Romance Languages and Literatures/Near Easter Studies), Director

Academics and Requirements


Faculty Associates


Professors

Kevork Bardakjian (Near Eastern Studies) (Marie Manoogian Professor of Armenian Language and Literature), Armenian language, literature, and culture

Gary Beckman (Near Eastern Studies), Hittite and Mesopotamian studies, ancient history

Michael Bonner (Near Eastern Studies / History), medieval Islamic history

Juan R. Cole (History) (Richard P. Mitchell Collegiate Professor of History), Modern Middle East, Muslim South Asia, social, cultural history

John V. A. Fine (History), Medieval and modern Balkans, Byzantium, Eastern Church history

Nancy K. Florida (Asian Languages & Cultures), Indonesian and Javanese studies, Islamic studies

Fatma Müge Göçek (Sociology), Historical sociology, social change, gender and gender roles, sociological theory, sociology of the Middle East and Central Asia

Webb Keane (Anthropoplogy) (George Herbert Mead Collegiate Professor of Anthropology), Social and cultural theory, language and discourse, media, ritual and religion, exchange, material culture, historical consciousness

Alexander Knysh (Near Eastern Studies), Islamic studies and the Arabic penninsula, Islam in the Russian Empire and former Soviet Union, Islamic movements in the Northern Caucasus

Linda Lim (Business Strategy, Ross Business School), political economy of multinational and local business in Southeast Asia, including the changing international trade and investment environment, and the influence of domestic politics, economic policy and culture on business structure, strategy and operation; business-government and business-labor relations

Rudi P. Lindner (History / Astronomy), Ottoman history, inner Asia, Byzantium

Pauline Jones Luong (Political Science), Comparative Government and Politics, Political Economy, Political Development, Research Methods; institutional origin, change, and impact in a wide variety of settings: newly emergent states with multiple competing subnational identities, states transitioning from planned to market economies, states rich in natural resources, and states with predominantly Muslim populations

Karla Mallette (Romance Languages & Literatures, Near Eastern Studies), Medieval Mediterranean literature in Italian, Arabic, Latin; Translation between Greek, Arabic and Latin during the Middle Ages

Gunalan Nadarajan (School of Art & Design), art, science and technology

Douglas T. Northrop (History / Near Eastern Studies), Modern Central Asia, Russia/Soviet Union, empire/colonialism, gender/women’s history, environmental history, world history

Andrew Shryock (Anthropology) (Arthur F. Thurnau Professor), Anthropology, Modernity, historical ethnography, oral tradition, tribe-state relations, identity politics, (trans)nationalism; Middle East and Middle Eastern communities in North America

Mark Tessler (Political Science) (Samuel J. Eldersveld Collegiate Professor of Political Science), Middle Eastern Politics and International Relations

Arland Thornton (Sociology & Population Studies), Study of family and demographic issues, with a particular emphasis on marriage, cohabitation, divorce, childbearing, intergenerational relations, and gender roles


Associate Professors

Mohammad T. Alhawary (Near Eastern Studies), Arabic linguistics and Arabic applied linguistics, second language acquisition

Evelyn Alsultany (American Culture), Representations of Arab and Muslim identites in the U.S. media, Arab American studies, cultural studies, popular culture & cultural politics, comparative ethnic studies, gender studies, mixed race identities

Irina Aristarkhova (Art & Design / History of Art / Women’s Studies), Comparative feminist theory and contemporary aesthetics

Kathryn Babayan (Near Eastern Studies / History), Early Modern Iranian history, Shi’ism, Sufism, gender and sexuality

Carol Bardenstein (Near Eastern Studies), Arabic and Comparative Literature, Culture

Rita Chin (History) (Richard Hudson Research Professor of History), Late Modern Europe, especially post-1945 Germany; comparative European migrations; transnationalism; ethnic minorities; gender; intellectual history

Joshua H. Cole  (History), modern France, modern Europe, social/cultural history of France in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries; gender and the history of the population sciences, colonial violence, and the politics of memory in France, Algeria, and Germany

Amal Hassan Fadlalla (Women’s Studies / Afroamerican & African Studies / Anthropology), Cultural anthropology, Gender Studies, Medical anthropology, and Anthropological demography; Global perspectives on gender, health, and reproduction; gender, diaspora, and transnationalism; Fertility, sexuality, health, identity, poverty, and population and development, and the situation of such analyses in gender dynamics, social inequalities, cultural worldviews, and local and global political economies (Africa, the Middle East, and the Diaspora)

William J. Glover (Taubman College of Architecture + Urban Planning / History), Aesthetics of modernization in mid-20th Century South Asia; architectural history; Colonial and postcolonial architecture and urbanism, nineteenth and twentieth century urban South Asia, space, social theory, and question of modernity

Christiane Gruber (History of Art), Islamic Art, Islamic painting, Persian and Turkic book arts, codicology and paleography, texts and images of the Prophet Muhammad’s ascension (mi‘raj), Islamic representations of the Prophet Muhammad, Iranian post-revolutionary art and visual culture, modern Islamic visual and material culture

Gottfried Hagen (Near Eastern Studies), Turkish Studies, Islamic Studies

Allen Hicken (Political Science), Comparative Government and Politics; World Government and Politics; Political Economy; Southeast Asia

Matthew Hull (Anthropology) (Sociocultural Anthropology), Semiotics, bureaucracy and governance, corporations, urban planning, material culture, science and technology, South Asia

Khaled Mattawa (English Language and Literature), Creative Writing, translation, Arab and Arab-American Poetry

Farina Mir (History), colonial and post-colonial South Asia history

Rudolph T. Ware (History), Africa, West Africa, Islam, Sufism, slavery, African-American/African Diaspora, race


Assistant Professors

Nachiket Chanchani (History of Art / Asian Languages and Cultures), South Asian Visual Culture

Marya T. Green-Mercado (Romance Languages and LIteratures), Mediterranean studies

Meilu Ho (Musicology, School of Music, Theatre & Dance), ethnomusicology; South Asia, temple-classical and Hindu-Muslim relations, trans-regional studies, music and religion, emotion, hybridity, power of sound

Sally Howell (Social Sciences, CASL, UM-Dearborn), Arab American history and culture, Muslim American history and culture, the war on terror in Detroit

Muzammil M. Hussain (Communication Studies), International and Comparative Media; Media Policy and Regulation

Ellen Muehlberger (History / Near Eastern Studies), Religion and Christianity in Late Antiquity


Lecturers

Rima Hassouneh (American Culture / Near Eastern Studies), Arab-American literature, Muslim and Arab identities in the U.S.


Adjunct Professor       

Scott Atran (Psychology / Ford School of Public Policy), Cognitive and linguistic anthropology, ethnobiology, environmental decision making, categorization and reasoning, evolutionary psychology, anthropology of science (history and philosophy of natural history and natural philosophy); Middle East ethnography and political economy; natural history of Lowland Maya, cognitive and commitment theories of religion, terrorism and foreign affairs


Librarian

Evyn Kropf (Near East Division, Area Programs, University Library), Librarian for Near Eastern and Religious Studies; Curator, Islamic Manuscripts Collection, Arabic palaeography and codicology with a focus on bookmaking (specifically writing material and structural repairs), ownership, reading and collecting practices, as well as manuscript cataloging and digital mediation of cultural heritage


Associate Librarian

Walter F. Slater, (Slavic, East European, & Eurasian Division, Area Programs, University Library), Slavic Cataloger


Professors Emeriti

Rudolf Mrázek (History)

Raji Rammuny (Near Eastern Studies)


College of Literature, Science, and the Arts 500 S. State Street, Ann Arbor, MI  48109 © 2014 Regents of the University of Michigan