Alumni Honors and Awards

Peggy Adler '00
U-M Ben Prize for Teaching, 2007

Uwem Akpan '06
Say You're One of Them selected for Oprah's Book Club, 2009

Marie Ashley-France '93
The MacGuffin Award in Poetry, 1st Place, Schoolcraft College, 1994

Natalie Bakopoulous '05
O. Henry Prize for "Fresco, Byzantine," 2009

Amy Barry '97
University of Wisconsin's Institute for Creative Writing Diane Middlebrook Poetry Fellow, 1999
Stanford University's Stegner Fellowship in Poetry, 1997-1999

Samiya Bashir '11
Aquarius Press Legacy Award, 2011

Rosebud Ben-Oni (Roseanna Lane) '02
CantoMundo Fellowship, 2013
Horace Goldsmith Scholarship from the Hebrew University Jerusalem, 2003

Jaswinder Bolina '03
Green Rose Prize for Poetry for Phantom Camera, 2012
Colorado Prize for Poetry for Carrier Wave, 2006

Michael Byers '96
Friends of American Writers Literary Award for Long for this World
Academy of Arts & Letters Sue Kaufman Prize for First Fiction for The Coast of Good Intentions
Whiting Prize for The Coast of Good Intentions
New York Times
Notable Book, 1998, for The Coast of Good Intentions
PEN/Hemingway Award finalist for The Coast of Good Intentions
Stanford University's Stegner Fellowship in Fiction, 1996-1998

Victoria Chang '92
Ploughshares Cohen Award for Poetry, 2007

Susan Comninos '91
Winner of the 2010 Yehuda Halevi Poetry Competition, run by Tablet Magazine

Jose Dalisay '88
University of East Anglia's David T K Wong Fellowship, England, 1999
Cambridge Seminar Fellowship, UK, 1998
Hawthornden Castle Fellowship, Scotland, 1994

Tina Datsko '85
Public Corporation for the Arts honor for screenplay, La Paz, 1990
Los Angeles Arts Council Award, 1989

Margaret Lazarus Dean '01
Graywolf Press Nonfiction Prize for Leaving Orbit: Notes from the Last Days of American Spaceflight, 2013

Darcie Dennigan '02
Fordham University Press Poets Out Loud Prize, 2006-2007

Ronica Dhar (Bhattacharya) '97
New York Foundation for the Arts (NYFA) Fellow in Fiction, 2006

Sharon Dilworth, '88
Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction, University of Georgia Press, 1995
Flannery O'Connor Award for Short Fiction, University of Georgia Press, 1993
Distinguished Short Story named in Best American Short Stories, 1990
Iowa Award for Short Fiction for The Long White, 1988

Joshua Edwards '07
Akademie Schloss Solitude Fellowship, 2011-2013
Stegner Fellowship in Poetry, 2009-2011
Fulbright Fellowship, 2008-2009

Melodie Edwards '03
First Prize in the Crazyhorse Nonfiction Contest, 2003

Lydia Fitzpatrick '10
Stegner Fellowship in Fiction, 2012-2014
Elizabeth George Foundation Grant, 2012
Wisconsin Institute for Creative Writing Fellowship, 2010-2011
2010-2011 Sherwood Anderson Fiction Award
Glimmer Train September 2010 Fiction Open

John Flynn '86
H.G. Roberts Foundation, First Place in Personal Essay, 1990

Vievee Francis '09
Cave Canem Northwestern University Press Poetry Prize for Horse in the Dark, 2010
Poem selected for The Best American Poetry 2010
2010 Kresge Artist Fellowship in the amount of $25,000
2009 Rona Jaffe Foundation Writers' Award

Rae Gouirand '02
Bellday Poetry Prize, 2011
Dorothy Sargent Rosenberg Poetry Prize, 2009

Paula Gover '87
National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship for Creative Writing, 1996
Balch Award for best story published by The Virginia Quarterly Review for "White Boys and River Girls," 1992

Paul Graham '01
Dana Literary Award in the Novel for A Trained Voice, 2005

Alyson Hagy '85
Nelson Algren Award for Short Fiction, 1994
National Endowment for the Arts Literature Program's Syndicated Fiction Program, 1994

Kathleen Halme '86
National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship in Poetry, 1997-98
Balcones Poetry Prize, 1996
University of Georgia Press Contemporary Poetry Series, 1995
National Endowment for the Humanities, Modern Poetry Association, and the American Library Association' s Poets in Person Grant, 1995
North Carolina Writers' Network Harperprints Competition winner for The Everlasting Universe of Things, 1994

francine j. harris '10
Finalist, Kate Tufts Discovery Award, 2013

Michael Haskell '99
Whiting Fellowship, 1999

Tim Hedges '10
Pushcart Prize XXXVII for "Civil Twilight," 2012

Joshua Henkin '93
James Fellowship for a Novel in Progress for Swimming across the Hudson, 1997
PEN Syndicated Fiction Award for "Juggling," 1993
National Public Radio's "The Sound of Writing" broadcast "Juggling," 1993
Story selected for nationwide syndication in the annual PEN/Syndicated Fiction Project, 1992

Sara Houghteling '03
Harold U. Ribalow Prize from Hadassah Magazine, 2011
Steinbeck Fellow, San Jose State University, 2005

Tung-Hui Hu '03
The Book of Motion selected for the Contemporary Poetry Series, 2003

Scott Hutchins '01
Capote Fellow, Wallace Stegner Program, Stanford University, 2003

Susan Hutton '96
Stanford University's Stegner Fellowship in Poetry, 1996-1998

Stewart Ikeda '92
Barnes & Noble Discover Great New Authors Award Series (finalist) for What the Scarecrow Said, 1997

Nathan Jones '03
Jay C. and Ruth Halls Poetry Fellow, University of Wisconsin, 2003-4

Laura Kasischke '87
Pushcart Prize for "They Say," 2011
Guggenheim Fellowship, 2009
Alice James Books' Beatrice Hawley Award, 1998
Passages North's Michigan Sesquicentennial Poetry Competition, First Prize for "Parade," 1998
Individual Arts Grant for Women from Money for Women/ Barbara Deming Memorial Fund, 1995
National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship in Poetry, 1994
Alice Fay Di Castagnola Award by the Poetry Society of America, 1993
Pushcart Prize for "Woman Kills Sweetheart with Bowling Ball," 1992

Josie Kearns '94
Hunt Contest First Place, 1997
Poetry Northwest's MacLeod-Grove Prize for series of poems, New Numbers, 1995

Jennifer Kietzman '01
Olive B. O'Connor Fellowship in Creative Writing, Colgate University, 2004

Dana Kletter '09
Stegner Fellowship in Fiction, 2010-2012

Aric Knuth '02
U-M Ben Prize for Teaching, 2006

Laura Kopchick '99
National Society of Arts and Letters Prize, First Place for "Cicadas"

Valerie Laken '01
Dream House selected for Booklist's Top Ten First Novels: 2009
Pushcart Prize for "Before Long," 2004
Missouri Review Editors' Prize for "Family Planning," 2004

Rattawut Lapcharoensap '03
Whiting Writers' Award, 2010
Granta Best Young American Novelist, 2007

Danielle Lazarin '07
Glimmer Train Family Matters Prize for "Spider Legs," April 2012

John Lee '03
Steinbeck Fellow, San Jose State University, 2005
Carol Houck Smith Fiction Fellow, University of Wisconsin, 2004-2005

Tim LeMire '96
I'm An English Major -- Now What? How English Majors Can Find Happiness, Success, and a Real Job, nonfiction, Writer's Digest, 2009

Henry W. Leung '13
Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans, 2012

Michael Loncar '95
Bread Loaf Writers' Colony's Bakeless Prize for 66 Galaxie, 1999

William Lychack '91
National Endowment for the Arts Creative Writing Fellowship, 2012

Daniel Lyons '92
Granta Magazine's "Best of Young American Novelists" Regional Winner for The Last Good Man, 1996
National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship in Fiction, 1994
Story read at the Symphony Space Reading Series broadcast on NPR, 1993
Associated Writing Programs' Short Story Manuscripts Contest winner for The First Snow, 1993
Playboy College Fiction Contest, First Prize for "The Greyhound," 1992

Jane E. Martin '08
Fulbright Fellowship, 2009-2010

Tim Martin '93
FutureCycle Poetry Book Prize, 2010

Raymond McDaniel '95
Murder (A Violet) selected for the National Poetry Series, 2005

Karyna McGlynn '07
Kathryn A. Morton Prize, 2008

Katherine McGovern '91
Henfield/TransAtlantic, 1998
Nelson Algren Award for Short Fiction, 1996
Stegner Fellowship in Fiction, 1994-1996

Paula McLain '96
National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship, 2003
University of Georgia Press Contemporary Poetry Series Award, 2000
Academy of American Poets' Greenwall Fund Grant

Sarah Messer '91
Massachusetts Historical Society's Mellon Grant, Research Fellow, 1999
National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship in Poetry, 1999
American Antiquarian Society Creative Writing Fellow, 1999

Matthew Moser Miller '12
Stegner Fellowship in Poetry, 2013-2015

Derek Mong '06
The Missouri Review Jeffrey E. Smith Editors' Prize for Poetry, 2006

Nami Mun '07
Whiting Writers' Award, 2009
Miles from Nowhere shortlisted for the Orange Prize, 2009
Miles from Nowhere selected for Booklist's Top Ten First Novels: 2009
Pushcart Prize for "Shelter," 2007

Bich Mihn Nguyen '98
American Book Award, 2010
Short Girls named one of Library Journal's Best Books of 2009
Stealing Buddha's Dinner selected for the Great Michigan Read, 2009-2010
PEN/Jerard Award, PEN American Center, 2007
Chicago Tribune Best Book of 2007
Kiriyama Prize Notable Book, 2007
Asian American Literature Award finalist, 2007
Ronald Nyren '98
Stegner Fellowship in Fiction, 1998-2000

Patrick O'Keeffe '00
Whiting Writers' Award, 2006
Story prize for The Hill Road, 2005

Karen Outen '04
Family Matters Award, Glimmer Train, 2009
Benjamin Paloff '01
National Endowment for the Arts Creative Writing Fellowship, 2010

Katherine Pancoast-Nagamura '88
Printed Matter's First Place Poetry Award for "Blue Skiff," 1993
Maron Reilly Award for Excellence in Teaching at the University of Wisconsin in Milwaukee, 1991

Sharon Pomerantz '01
"Ghost Knife" selected for
The Best American Short Stories, 2003
Foundation for Jewish Culture's Outstanding Debut Fiction award, 2010

Hanna Pylväinen '10
Whiting Writers' Award, 2012
Fine Arts Work Center in Provincetown Fellowship, 2011-2012

Diane Raptosh '86
Idaho Commission on the Arts Fellowship in Creative Writing, 1991
Rocky Mountain Women's Institute Fellowship, 1990

John Reinhard '90
McKnight Artist Fellowship, Loft Award of Distinction in Poetry, 1998

Kathryn Reiss '88
School Library Journal "Pick of the Crop" for "Dreadful Sorry", 1993
American Library Association "Best Book for Young Adults" for Time Window, 1991
State of Maryland's "Blackeyed Susan Young Reader Medal" for Time Window, 1991
New Jersey State Council on the Arts Grant for Writers
Edgar Allan Poe Award nominee (twice) for Pale Phoenix and Paper Quake
South Carolina's "20 Best Books" List for 2000 for Paper Quake

Paisley Rekdal '96
Rilke Prize, 2013
Finalist, Kingsley Tufts Poetry Award, 2013
Pushcart Prize, 2009
Tanner Humanities Center Fellowship, University of Utah, 2007
Utah Arts Council Poetry Fellowship, 2007
National Endowment for the Arts fellowship, 2003
Laurence Goldstein Poetry Award, Michigan Quarterly Review, 2002
Wyoming Council for the Arts Fellowship, 2001
Contemporary Poetry Series Award, University of Georgia Press, 2001
Writer on the Verge Award, The Village Voice, 2000
Tennessee Williams Scholarship, 1997
Fulbright Fellowship, 1996-1997

Rebecca Reynolds '91
Norman Faber First Book Award for Daughter of the Hangnail, 1998

William Rice '88
Templeton Foundation Grant, 1997
Bradley Fellow, Arts and Culture, Heritage Foundation, 1996
Earhart Grants, 1993, 1995

Rachel Richardson '04
Stegner Fellowship in Poetry, 2004-2006

Jess Row '01
Pushcart Prize for "Sheep May Safely Graze," 2011
Granta Best Young American Novelist, 2007
Whiting Writers' Award, 2002

Greg Schutz '07
Fine Arts Work Center in Provincetown Fellowship, 2009-2010

Ruth Schwartz '85
National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship, 1992
First Prize, Nimrod Hardman/Pablo Neruda Award, 1991
First Prize, New Letters Literary Award for Poetry, 1991

Catherine Seto '97
Glimmer Train Fiction Award, Second Place for "The Other," 1997
Charles Johnson Award for "Bees," 1997

Glori Simmons '97
Stegner Fellowship in Fiction, 2003-2005
Poetry Society of America's George Bogin Memorial Award, Second Prize, 1999

Deborah Salem Smith '99
MacDowell Colony Residency, 2010
Fulbright Fellowship, 2004-2005

Brittani Sonnenberg '06
O. Henry Prize for "Taiping," 2008

Kathryn Stein '95
Black Warrior Review Award for "Mill Witch," 1997

Ben Stroud '08
Bakeless Fiction Prize for Byzantium, short stories, 2012
Pushcart Prize honorable mention for "The Traitor of Zion," 2012

Katie Umans '03
St. Lawrence Book Award for Flock Book, 2010
Columbia Poetry Prize for "Field's Chromatography," 2004

Franke Varca '11
"Discovery"/Boston Review Poetry Contest
, 2012

Meggy Wang '10
Elizabeth George Foundation Grant, 2011

Jesmyn Ward '05
National Book Award in Fiction for Salvage the Bones, 2011
Stegner Fellowship in Fiction, 2008-2010

Susana (Suki) Wessling '89
Maryland Poetry Review's Fiction Contest, First Prize for "Gringa," 1992
Pushcart Prize nomination for "All Night Diner," 1992

William Bradford Wetherell '10
St. Albans School Writer-in Residence, 2013-2014

Laura Wetherington '07
A Map Predetermined and Chance selected for the National Poetry Series, 2010

Suzanne Wise '94
Bellingham Review's 49th Parallel Poetry Award

Eben Wood '02
Black Warrior Review Fiction Prize for "The Masturah Well," 2006