U-M Department of English

U-M English Faculty and Staff Directory (Tuesday, March 03, 2015)

AH = Angell Hall
(3100s, 3200s, 4000s, 5000s)
MH = Mason Hall
(3400s)
TH=Tisch Hall
(3000s Only)

Last Name First Name Title                                                                          Uniqname Office Office Hours                               Phone:
Acikgoz Sahin GSI/Comparative Literature sahin 3091 TH Tuesday/Thursday 1 PM-2 PM   
Adair Cass GSI/L&L ccadair 3087 TH 1:30-2:30 Tuesday   
Alexander Buzz (William) Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of English Language and Literature alexi 3275 AH   764-2393
Allen Kelly Lecturer pulchela 1132 AH   764-9128
Alzate Jennifer GSI/L&L jalzate 5183 AH Mondays and Fridays 1-2p   
Ariail Gregory GSI/L&L ariailg 3091 TH Th 2-4   
Attwood Rory GSI/MFA attwoodr 3085 TH    
Aune Stefan GSI/American Culture saune 3504 Haven Hall    
Awkward Michael Gayl A. Jones Collegiate Professor of Afro-American Literature and Culture michawk 3062 TH   764-0444
Babcock Julie Lecturer babcockj 1327 NQ   647-4524
Bakopoulos Natalie Lecturer nbakopou 3254 AH On leave Winter 2015   
Balibrera Gina Lecturer ginambal 3133 AH Monday and Wednesday: 10:15am -12:45pm  734-647-6943
Barron Paul Lecturer/SWC pdbarron 1321 NQ   764-9961
Bassingthwaighte Ian GSI/MFA igbass 3087 TH    
Beal Scott Lecturer skot 1330 North Quad Tue 12:30-1:30pm; Fri 10:30-11:30am  615-9868
Beauchamp Andrea Assistant Director, Hopwood Awards Program abeauch 1176 AH   764-6296
Beauchamp Gorman Associate Professor Emertius gormanb 4210   764-6369
Beckman Mary Camille Lecturer mcbeck 3134 AH Monday 1-3pm, Wednesday 1-2pm, and by appointment  734-764-6405
Benjamin Lauren GSI/Comparative Literature labenj 3089 TH    
Berkley Angela Lecturer berkleya 3130 AH   647-4071
Berkobien Megan GSI/Comparative Literature mmberkob 3085 TH    
Blair Sara Professor sbblair 3251 Angell Hall By appointment  764-0428
Bolotin Ann GSI/L&L abolotin 3023B TH 10:30-12:30 Tuesday and by appointment   
Bornstein George Professor Emeritus georgeb 4181 AH   764-6357
Boychuk Jenny GSI/MFA boychukj 5203 AH    
Brakefield Russell Lecturer brakera 3146 AH MW 1-2pm and by appointment  647-3905
Brandolino Gina Lecturer gmbrand 1322 NQ Tuesdays and Wednesdays 2-3 pm  615-9589
Brater Enoch Kenneth T. Rowe Collegiate Professor of Dramatic Literature & Professor of English and Theater enochb 3255 AH   764-2275
Burgess Jan Graduate Administrator janburg 3187 AH M, Th, F 7:30-4PM; T, W 8-5  734-763-2267
Burke Ann GSI/E&E acburke 3041 TH    
Byers Michael Associate Professor; Director Helen Zell Writers’ Program mbyers 3163 AH Tuesday 2-5, Thursday 12-2  647-7851
Byrnes Nora GSI/MFA ncbyrnes 3085 TH    
Carroll Amy Sara Assistant Professor amysara 3527B HH Thursdays, 11:30 am-12:30 pm & by appointment  763-1460
Cassel Catherine GSI/Eng & WS cscassel 3023F TH    
Catey Jennifer Curriculum Coordinator jcatey 3187D AH 7:30am-4:00pm, M-F  763-5862
Catovic Vedran GSI/Comparative Literature veca 3073 TH   484-707-9914
Cece Anthony Marketing Communications/Website Administrator canthony 5201 LSA Bldg. (LSA), 5216 AH (ENG)   (LSA): 615-6302
Chaar-López Iván GSI/American Culture ichaar 3504 Haven Hall   734.615.2632
Chamberlin Jeremiah Lecturer III / EDWP Associate Director jchamber 3024 TH Mon/Wed from 1-2pm and Tues from 2-3:30pm  936-2875
Chetwynd Ali (Alistair) GSI/L&L alimchet 3049 TH    
Christman Philip Lecturer chrip 3142 AH   763-3718
Cicciarelli Louis Lecturer/SWC lcicciar 1323 NQ   763-8051
Cobblah Anoff GSI/L&L acobblah 3017 TH Wednesday, 12:00 - 2:00   
Cockburn Rayne GSI/MFA cockburn 3023A TH    
Cohen Walter Professor cowa 3259 AH Tuesday 11:30-1, Thursday 4-5:30  763-4639
Corrigan Colin GSI/MFA colcor 3017 TH    
Coulter Lorraine GSI/MFA lecoulte 3017 TH W 4-6pm   
Coursey Sheila GSI/L&L scoursey 3065 TH    
Coyle Stacy Lecturer III, English Lang and Lit & Prog in the Environment sgcoyle 4174 AH W 11:30-2:00; TuTh 1:15-2:30  763-3517
Crane Gregg Professor and Director, Program in the Environment gdcrane 1120 USB T/Th 2:30-3:30 pm or by appointment   647 4333
Curtis Lisa Writing Program Administrator lacurtis 3012A TH M-F 7:30-4:00  764-0419
Curzan Anne Professor of English, Arthur F. Thurnau Professor acurzan 3123 Angell Hall Monday 1-3  936-2881
Davies Peter Ho Professor; Chair, Hopwood Committee phdavies 1168 AH   936-2278
Davis Lewander Administrative Assistant lewander 3187G AH M-F 8:30-5  647-8283
Deitert Linda Human Resource Assistant Senior ldeitert 3187F AH Wed: 12:30-5pm / Thur & Fri: 7:30-12 / 12:30-4pm  647-7450
Delbanco Nicholas Robert Frost Distinguished University Professor of English Language and Literature/Chair, Hopwood Committee delbanco 1168 AH   936-2278
Delp Jaimien Lecturer jaimien 3137 AH   936-1557
Dooley Denise GSI/MFA ddoo 3023A TH    
Duval JD GSI/MFA duvaljd 3073 TH    
Ellison Julie Professor of American Culture and English. Faculty Associate, Department of African and Afroamerican Studies; Faculty Associate, Stamps School of Art and Design jeson 3527-F HH   734 645 9399
Eriks Lauren GSI/L&L leriks 3057 TH    
Fagan Monica GSI/L&L mfagan 3057 TH Tuesdays and Thursdays 5:30-6:30 and by appointment   
Faizullah Tarfia Delbanco Visiting Professor of Creative Writing tarfia 4187 AH M: 2-3  936-1750
Farrar-Wellman Maia GSI/L&L mfarrarw 3057 TH    
Fasteland Mickenzie GSI/E&WS mfastel 3023G TH    
Finch Kat GSI/MFA katfinch 3023B TH    
Fleischer Cathy Visiting Professor cathyfl 4180 AH   647-6754
Frasure Derek GSI/L&L frasure 3023D TH Thursday 12-2   
Frazier Daniel Lecturer slothrop 3262 AH    
Freedman Jonathan Professor zoid 3036TH   764-0475
Garfinkel Joshua GSI/MFA joshgarf 5211 AH    
Gere Anne Ruggles Professor/Director Prg in Engl&Edu/Chair Sweetland argere 3054 NQ/2018 SAB   936-3144 / 647-2529
Gillum Anthony GSI/L&L gillanth 3021 TH    
Godfrey Pavel GSI/L&L pgodfrey 3023B TH    
Gold David Associate Professor of English dpg 3018 TH TR 3-4pm and by appt.  764-9139
Goldstein Laurence Professor lgoldste 3155 AH MW 9-10 and 11:30-12; Thurs 2-4   763-4059
Goodison Lorna Professor goodison 3232 AH   764-5475
Greene Amanda GSI/L&L akgreene 3021 AH    
Gregerson Linda Caroline Walker Bynum Distinguished University Professor of English gregerso 3147 AH TTh - 2:45 - 4:00 pm and by appointment  764-:6369
Hack Daniel Associate Professor dhack 3068 Tisch on sabbatical: contact me via email  764-6435
Halleck Kathy South State Street Business Office, Financial Assistant khalleck 6529 Haven Hall   734-764-2579
Halperin David W. H. Auden Distinguished University Professor of the History and Theory of Sexuality halperin 3124 AH on leave during 2014-2015  647-5884
Haque Samiah GSI/MFA samhaque 3023C TH   734-680-3448
Harkai Rachel GSI/MFA rharkai 3023D TH    
Harp Nicholas Lecturer II nharp 3141 AH Tuesdays, 1-3 p.m. and by appointment  764-0418
Hartley Lucy Professor lhartl 3119 AH MW 2.30-3.30 pm, or by appointment  764-7305
Hawes Clement Professor cchawes 3172 AH   936-2700
Hinken Michael Lecturer II hinkenm 3142 AH   763-3718
Ho Ai Binh GSI/L&L aibinhho 3049 TH    
Horton Joseph Lecturer jbhorton 3138 AH 4-5 MW   
Howard Emily GSI/L&L enhoward 3063 TH M & T 1-2    
Howard June Arthur F. Thurnau Professor jmhoward 3703 Haven Hall; 3058 Tisch Hall By appointment; contact Mary Freiman at 615-6473  615-6473; 763-5957
Hu Tung-Hui Assistant Professor hhui 3078 TH Mon 2-3 and by appointment  647-6752
Huff Karena Administrative Assistant Associate kmhuff 3187 AH 8:45-5:15 M-F   763-6726
Huffman Rebecca GSI/L&L rnhuff 3023D TH T 10 am-12 pm and by appointment   
Hutton Elizabeth GSI/E&E ehutton 3069 TH    
Ingram William Professor Emeritus ingram 4198 AH   647-6762
Jacobson Michelle GSI/L&L mdenijac 3023A TH    
Johnson Jane Department Manager janej 3187H AH 8a-5p M-F  734-764-7301
Jong Lisa GSI/L&L lisajong 3069 TH Wednesday 12-2 pm   
Kaczmar Dawn GSI/L&L kaczmard 5183 AH    
Kaiser Menachem GSI/MFA menachem 5207 AH    
Karageorgos Konstantina GSI/L&L kkarageo 3069 TH    
Karczynski David Lecturer dkarczyn 1319 Sweetland Center for Writing    
Kasischke Laura Allan Seager Collegiate Professor of English Language and Literature laurakk 4184AH   223-7171
Keane Alice Research Fellow akeane 4212 AH Tuesday 1-2 p.m. & Thursday 10:30-11:30 a.m. and by appointment  764-2553
Kennedy Mika GSI/L&L mikake 5183 AH 14:00-16:00 Th & by appt.   
Khan Aliyah Assistant Professor aliyrhan 3164 AH Winter 2015: Tuesdays/Thursdays 11:45AM-12:45PM and by appointment  647-6753
Knott John Professor Emeritus jknott 4198 AH   647-6762
Knuth Aric Lecturer IV; NELP Director; English Advisor aknuth 4172 AH W: 9-11am DROP-IN; Tu&Th early mornings BY APPT.  936-6480
Kruse Alexandra GSI/L&L ajkruse 3023E TH Monday and Wednesday 5:30-6:30pm and by appointment   
Krut Kayla MFA candidate in Poetry; GSI (F14: English 450) krut 5203 AH    
Ku Chung-Hao Research Fellow chku 4216 AH   734-763-7953
Kuppers Petra Professor petra 3216 AH Thursdays 10.30 to 11.30 and by appointment (always email me before you come to office hours: I am gladly available to you, but I’d like to know if someone is coming)   647-7672
Lahiri Madhumita Assistant Professor mlahiri 3264 AH Monday 4-6pm  764-6359
Larson Kerry Professor klarson 3263AH MW 4-5:30pm  763-5532
Lee Christin GSI/MFA vuklee 5203 AH    
Levad Megan Assistant Director, Helen Zell Writers’ Program mslevad 3171A Angell Hall 3-4p Tuesdays, 12-2p Thursdays, and by appointment  734-615-3710
Levinson Julian Associate Professor jlevinso 5215 AH   764-2276
Levinson Marjorie F.L. Huetwell Professor cecily 3076 TH   764-2563
Li Lillian GSI/MFA lilliali 3021 TH Wed 4-5pm, Thurs 4-5pm   
Lie Crystal Yin GSI/L&L clie 3025 TH Tuesday 1:30-3:30pm   
Lillge Danielle Graduate Student Mentor (GSM) for the English Department Writing Program (EDWP) lillged 3030 TH Winter 2015: T 1-4 p.m.; Th 1-4 p.m.   
Looker Denise Student Adminstrative Assistant Intermediate deniselo 3014 Tisch Hall 8:00 a.m.- 4:30 p.m.  734-764-0418
Lynch Autumn GSI/MFA aslyn 3025 TH    
Lyons Scott Richard Associate Professor; Director of Graduate Studies; Director of Native American Studies lyonssr 3171 AH M-T 3:00-4:00  734-936-5902
Makman Lisa Lecturer lmakman 3266 AH   764-9505
Marshall Brenda Lecturer IV bkmarsh 3260 AH   647-7706
Mathie Elizabeth GSI/L&L mathie 3089 TH Mon 2-3pm, Tues12-1pm, and by appt.   
Mattawa Khaled Associate Professor kmattawa 3240 AH   (734) 764-9208 office, (734) 276-9540 cell
Matthews Airea Lecturer aireadm 3258 AH Wednesday 3-5pm  647-7695
Matzke Brian Lecturer bmatzke 1329 North Quad    
Mazel Adam Lecturer amazel 3133 AH Fridays 9-11 a.m. and by appt.   
McAdams Elizabeth GSI/L&L emcadams 3063 TH    
McCarty Ryan GSI/E&E ryanmcca 3027 TH    
McDowell Eric Lecturer etmcdowe 3145 AH    
McIntosh James Professor Emeritus jhmci 4210 AH   home: 734-662-0597
McSparran Frances Emeritus Faculty McSparran      
Mecklenburg Anne Charlotte GSI/L&L amecklen 3025 TH MW 2-3pm   
Mendoza Victor Assistant Professor vmendoza 2138 Lane Hall   647-0772
Metsker Jennifer Lecturer/SWC jmetsker 1345 North Quad   764-0429
Michaels Charlie Lecturer I cmic 3129 AH   763-0060
Miller Joshua Associate Professor joshualm 3026 TH   764-5156
Miller Rachel GSI/American Culture ralomi 3504 Haven Hall    
Modey Christine Lecturer/SCW cmodey 1325 NQ   734-763-4912
Molldrem Stephen Graduate Student Instructor; Doctoral Student, American Culture molldrem Haven 3504 Monday 1:20-2:20pm and 4:10-5:10pm or by appointment   
Mullaney Steven Associate Professor mullaney 3131 AH   764-2274
Nagin Emily GSI/MFA emnagin 3029 TH    
Najita Susan Associate Professor najita 3176 AH   764-6345
Neiderhiser Justine GSI/E&E/English Department Writing Program Graduate Student Mentor janeider 3030 TH    
Nichols Chris South State Street Business Office, Financial Manager chrisdn 6525 Haven Hall   734-764-2239
Nichols Dana Lecturer III / SWC denich 1343 NQ   763-7178
Norich Anita Tikva Frymer-Kensky Collegiate Professor norich 3074 Tisch Thurs., 3:00-4:30 & by appointment  764-6341
Oches Matt GSI/L&L moches 3045 TH MW 1:30-2:30pm & by appt   
O'Dowd Tish Lecturer tishod 4173 AH   764-1167
Ogden Dave GSI/Linguistics ogdend 3065 TH http://tinyurl.com/UM-DaveO-cal   
Olsen Joshua Lecturer jdolsen 3122 AH   647-7690
Oyamo/Gordon Oyamo/Charles Associate Professor, English/Theatre & Drama oyamo 2550 FB   764-5350
Parrish Susan (Scotti) Associate Professor and Director of Undergraduate Studies sparrish 3187E AH Monday 2:30-3:30 pm and by appt.  734-649-7294
Parsons Molly GSI/E&E mbparson 3043 TH    
Pearn Clay GSI/MFA cpearn 3027 TH    
Pelletier Steven GSI/L&L swpellet 3027 TH Thursdays 1:00pm-4:00pm   
Pinch Adela Professor apinch 3268 AH ON LEAVE 2014-2015  647-7669
Pinto James Lecturer pinto 3141 AH Tuesday 9-11  647-6778
Pippin Kelly GSI/E&E kpip 3023H TH    
Pollack Eileen Professor epollack 3239 AH Wed 1-4 pm and by appt  764-6574
Pollak Benjamin Research Fellow pollakb 4208 AH   764-6354
Pomerantz Sharon Lecturer II sjpomera 3134AH   764-6405
Porter David Professor dporter 3135 AH   647-6750
Portnoy Alisse Associate Professor alisse 3236 AH Mondays, 12 - 1 pm and by appointment  763-4279
Postelli Olivia Helen Zell Writers' Program Marketing Intern livposte      
Powers Lyall Professor Emeritus lhpowers 4202 AH   647-6760
Prastien Lauren GSI/MFA prastien 3023F TH    
Preston Pat South State Street Business Office, Contract and Grant Specialist prestonp 6535 Haven Hall   734-763-2114
Prins Yopie Professor of English and Comparative Literature yprins 3127 Angell Hall    
Pugh Melody GSI/E&E melodypu 3041 TH    
Quade Kirstin Valdez Delbanco Visiting Professor of Creative Writing kquade 4183 AH   647-6755
Rabkin Eric S. Professor Emeritus esrabkin      
Rodriguez Stephen GSI/MFA henstep 3047 TH    
Rubadeau John Senior Lecturer jwr 3128 AH   764-9506 or 764-0418
Rusch Phoebe GSI/MFA phoebus 3023G TH    
Ruth Aran GSI/L&L aranruth 3023C TH    
Rybin Koob Amanda GSI/MFA amrkoob 5207 AH    
Sanok Catherine Associate Professor sanok 3160 AH on leave W 2015  647-6769
Santamarina Xiomara Associate Professor xiomara 4177 Haven Hall Mon. 1:30-3pm  764-6368
Sarpy Gabrielle GSI/L&L gsarpy 3041 TH    
Schenck Kathleen GSI/MFA kschenck 5203 AH    
Schiavone Aubrey Graduate Student Instructor aschia 3023C Tisch Hall   240-997-4480
Schoenfeldt Michael John R. Knott, Jr. Collegiate Professor of English / Department Chair mcschoen 3187 AH Tuesdays 2-3:30 and by appointment  734-647-7477
Schutz Greg Lecturer gschutz 3129 AH MWF 10-11:45   
Schwartz Shira GSI/Comparative Literature shiras 3023E TH    
Shapiro Ali Lecturer alishap NQ 1328    
Sherwood Kate GSI/Linguistics ksher 3023F TH    
Siebers Tobin V. L. Parrington Collegiate Professor tobin 3267 AH   764-5481
Silver Naomi Lecturer; SCW Associate Director nesilver 1350 NQ   647-4519
Silver Sean Assistant Professor srsilver 3180 AH Monday 3-5pm  310-703-3019
Smith Helena GSI/MFA lenaanne 5211 AH    
Smith Sidonie Mary Fair Croushore Professor of the Humanities sidsmith Institute for the Humanities, Thayer Bldg    
Smoke Richard Web Applications Developer/Website Administrator rsmoke 2256 LSA   734 763-7980
Spooner Ruth Anna GSI/E&E raspoon 3061 TH    
Story Ralph Lecturer; CSP Associate Director rdstory 1145 AH   764-9128
Strout Laura GSI/L&L lstrout 5199 AH    
Sullivan Jane Executive Secretary to the Chair & Associate Chair janesull 3219C AH 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.  734-647-7477
Swanson Fritz Lecturer II fgs 3145 AH M W 10-11am, or by APPT  647-3086
Sweeney Megan Arthur F. Thurnau Associate Professor and EDWP Director meganls 3020 TH Mon. 11:45-1:00, 2:45-3:30; Wed. 3:00-4:00; by appointment  647-6761
Tacke Elizabeth GSI/E&E etacke 3029 TH    
Talukder Adeeba GSI/MFA ashahidt 3061 TH    
Tan Inez GSI/MFA inezxtan 3029 TH Wednesday 12-2   
Tapia Ruby Associate Professor rtapia 3168 Angell Hall, 2110 Lane Hall   764-0327
Tariq Malcolm GSI/L&L mhtariq 5187 AH    
Taylor Charles Lecturer II chartay 1139 AH T/TH 9:10-10:00 and Weds. 11:10-2:00; also by appointment   615-2739
Taylor Karla Associate Professor kttaylor 3220 AH W 2:30-4:00, and by appointment  764-6363
Taylor Keith MFA Adjunct Faculty; Coordinator, Undergraduate Creative Writing; Director, Bear River Writers Conference keitay 4179 AH   647-7693
Teasdale Katherine Undergraduate Administrator kjteas 3187C AH   764-0409
Tessier Randy Lecturer rlt 3122 AH   647-7690
Tinkle Theresa Professor of English and Arthur F. Thurnau Professor; Associate Chair tinkle 3219A AH 1-2 Fridays, and by appointment  763-2271
Toon Thomas Associate Professor ttoon 3228 AH   647-7670
Tran Chau GSI/MFA cabtran 5207 AH    
Traub Valerie Frederick G. L. Huetwell Professor of English and Women's Studies traubv 3064 TH   764-1447
Trevor Douglas Associate Professor dtrevor 3056 Tisch Hall Wednesday 10:30-12:30; or by appt.   
Tucker Bonnie GSI/E&E bmtucker 3071 TH Monday, 12pm - 2pm and by appointment   
Vasquez Senia Student Administrative Assistant Intermediate seniav 3181 AH MTHF: 8AM-5PM, TW: 8am-4:30pm  W:763-4139
Vicinus Martha Professor Emeritus vicinus      
Villani Anders GSI/MFA anderspv 3047 TH FRI 9:15-11:15 (and by appointment)  7346199001
Wald Alan H. Chandler Davis Collegiate Professor awald 3271 AH   764-6351
Walker Cody Lecturer IV; Associate Director, Bear River Writers' Conference; English Advisor jcodyw 3256 AH T, Th: 4-5 p.m.  763-6235
Wall Logan GSI/L&L jlwall 3091 TH    
Want Joanna Graduate Student Instructor jwant 3043 Tisch Hall Tu/Th 1-2pm & by appt.    
Ward David Lecturer daviward 3262 AH    
Westlake EJ Associate Professor of English/Theatre jewestla 2408 Walgreen Drama Center (north campus) Wednesday, 2:30 - 3:30 pm  734-764-3118
White Gillian Associate Professor gcwhite 3243 AH   764-7306
Whittier-Ferguson John Professor johnaw 3271 AH Winter 2015: Wednesdays 11:30-1:30 and by appointment  No phone
Williams Ralph Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emeritus fiesole 4190 AH   647-7676
Willingham Katie GSI/MFA kewillin 3023G TH    
Witkowski D'Anne Lecturer dwit 3258 AH   647-7695
Witte Phillip GSI/L&L wittepa 3049 TH    
Wolpert Pamela GSI/L&L pwolpert 3063 TH Tu 11:30-12:30, Th 9-10:00 and by appointment   
Wood Warner GSI/MFA wjamesw 5207 AH    
Yergeau Melanie Assistant Professor myergeau 4204 AH fellow at the Institute for the Humanities, 2014-15   
Yung Hannah Meeting and Event Coordinator, LSA Shared Services htyung 3219B Administration MW 1-5pm, F by appointment   
Zemgulys Andrea Associate Professor zemgulys 3143 AH Wednesdays 10am-12pm or by appointment  764-6346

AH = Angell Hall
(3100s, 3200s, 4000s, 5000s)
MH = Mason Hall
(3400s)
TH=Tisch Hall
(3000s Only)

U-M English Faculty and Staff Directory(Tuesday, March 03, 2015)