U-M Department of English

U-M English Faculty and Staff Directory (Wednesday, February 10, 2016)

AH = Angell Hall
(3100s, 3200s, 4000s, 5000s)
MH = Mason Hall
(3400s)
TH=Tisch Hall
(3000s Only)

Last Name First Name Title                                                                          Uniqname Office Office Hours                               Phone:
Abdul-Muqit Yasin GSI/MFA draegvel 5203 AH    
Aguayo Alexander GSI/Comparative Literature aaguayo 3091 TH 11:30-12:30 M W and by appointment    
Alexander Buzz (William) Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of English Language and Literature alexi 3275 AH   764-2393
Allen Kelly Lecturer in English pulchela 1132 AH   764-9128
Alzate González Jennifer GSI/L&L jalzate 3089 Tisch Hall Mondays and Tuesdays 3-4p   
Argersinger Amy Executive Secretary amyarger 3187AH M-F 8:00 am - 4:30 pm  647-7477
Ariail Gregory GSI/L&L ariailg 3091 TH    
Awkward Michael Gayl A. Jones Collegiate Professor of Afro-American Literature and Culture michawk 3062 TH   764-0444
Babcock Julie Lecturer babcockj 1327 NQ   647-4524
Bakopoulos Natalie Lecturer II nbakopou 3254 AH    
Ball Tiffany GSI/E&WS tdball 3091 Tisch Hall Thursday 12:00-2:00 and by appointment   
Barron Paul Lecturer/SWC pdbarron 1321 NQ   764-9961
Bauland Peter Associate Professor Emeritus pbauland 4202 AH   647-6760
Baxley Belle GSI/MFA bbaxley 3089 TH    
Beal Scott Lecturer skot 1330 North Quad   615-9868
Beauchamp Andrea Assistant Director, Hopwood Awards Program abeauch 1176 AH M, T, W, F 8:30-4:30; Th 8:30-5:00  764-6296
Beauchamp Gorman Associate Professor Emertius gormanb 4210   764-6369
Beckman Mary Camille Lecturer mcbeck 3134 AH Monday 4-5pm, Wednesday 1:15-2:15pm, and by appointment  734-764-6405
Behrend Megan GSI/L&L mbehrend 3073 Tisch Hall    
Bellamy Matthew GSI/L&L matbel 3017 TH Mon. 11:30-12:30; Wed. 2:30-3:30   
Belle Lazarus GSI/L&L lazbell 5183 Angell    
Berg Joshua GSI/MFA joshberg 3089 TH    
Berkley Angela Lecturer berkleya 3130 AH   647-4071
Bevilacqua Kathryne GSI/L&L bevilacq 3087 TH M 11:30-12:30; T 2:30-3:30   
Blair Sara Professor sbblair 3251 Angell Hall Tuesday 2-3 and by appointment  764-0428
Bolotin Ann GSI/L&L abolotin 3023B TH    
Bornstein George Professor Emeritus georgeb 4181 AH   764-6357
Bosch Santana Stephanie Assistant Professor ssantana 3144 Angell Hall   764-6368
Boychuk Jenny GSI/MFA boychukj 3087 TH Tuesdays 1-2pm, Wednesdays 11:30am-12:30pm   
Brakefield Russell Lecturer brakera 3146 AH   647-3905
Brandolino Gina Lecturer gmbrand 1322 NQ Tuesdays 12:30-2:30  615-9589
Brater Enoch Kenneth T. Rowe Collegiate Professor of Dramatic Literature & Professor of English and Theater enochb 3255 AH   764-2275
Bratton Peter GSI bratpet 5199 AH    
Burgess Jan Manager, Graduate Student Administration janburg 3187 AH M-F 7:30 AM - 4 PM  734-763-2267
Burke Ann GSI/E&E acburke 3041 TH    
Byers Michael Associate Professor mbyers 3163 AH Wednesday 1-2:30  647-7851
Carroll Amy Sara Assistant Professor amysara 3527B HH Thursdays, 11:30 am-12:30 pm & by appointment  763-1460
Catey Jennifer Curriculum Coordinator jcatey 3187D AH M-F, 8:00am-4:30pm  763-5862
Chamberlin Jeremiah Lecturer IV/ EDWP Assistant Director jchamber 3024 TH Mon/Wed from 4-5pm and Tue from 2:30-4pm  936-2875
Chessen Ellie GSI/Grader elechess 5211 AH    
Chetwynd Ali (Alistair) GSI/L&L alimchet 3049 TH    
Chew Emily GSI/MFA emisteve 3087 TH    
Christman Philip Lecturer chrip 3142 AH   763-3718
Cicciarelli Louis Lecturer/SWC lcicciar 1323 NQ   763-8051
Cohen Walter Professor cowa 3259 AH Tuesday/Thursday 11:30-1  763-4639
Coursey Sheila GSI/L&L scoursey 3065 TH    
Coyle Stacy Lecturer III, English Lang and Lit & Prog in the Environment sgcoyle 4174 AH MW 11:30-2, TuTh 1:15-2:15  763-3517
Crane Gregg Professor and Director, Program in the Environment gdcrane 1120 USB T/Th 11:00 - 12:00 or by appointment   647 4333
Crocker Escribano Christina GSI/MFA crockerca 3085 TH    
Cullinane Steven GSI/L&L smcu 3023B TH    
Curtis Lisa Writing Program Administrator lacurtis 3012A TH M-F 7:30-4:00  764-0419
Curzan Anne Professor of English, Arthur F. Thurnau Professor, Associate Dean for Humanities acurzan 3123 Angell Hall   936-2881
Davies Peter Ho Professor; Chair, Hopwood Committee phdavies 3139 AH    
Davis Lewander Administrative Assistant lewander 3187G AH M-F 8:30-5  647-8283
Delbanco Nicholas Emeritus Robert Frost Distinguished University Professor of English Language and Literature delbanco 1168 AH   936-2278
Delp Jaimien Lecturer jaimien 3137 AH Mondays, 12-1, 2:30-3:30  936-1557
Dickey Elizabeth GSI/MFA ewdickey 3073 TH    
Dickinson Molly GSI/MFA mollymd 5203 AH    
Ellison Julie Professor of American Culture and English. Faculty Associate, Department of African and Afroamerican Studies; Faculty Associate, Stamps School of Art and Design jeson 3527-F Haven Hall (in Dept of American Culture)   734 645 9399
Eriks Cline Lauren GSI/L&L leriks 3057 TH    
Faizullah Tarfia Delbanco Visiting Professor of Creative Writing tarfia 4187 AH T 1-2   936-1750
Farrar Maia GSI/L&L mfarrarw 3057 TH    
Fasteland Mickenzie GSI/E&WS mfastel 3023G TH    
Fitzgerald Caitlin GSI cmfitz 5199 AH    
Fleischer Cathy Visiting Professor cathyfl 4180 AH   647-6754
Fox Dory GSI/L&L doryfox 3023B Tisch Hall Monday 11:30am-12:30pm, Thursday 4:00-5:00 pm   
Frasure Derek GSI/L&L frasure 3023D TH    
Frazier Daniel Lecturer slothrop 3262 AH Tuesday, 12pm - 2pm    
Freedman Jonathan Professor zoid 3036TH   764-0475
Frisina Kyle GSI/English 124.028, Contemporary American Drama kfrisina 3063 TH Wednesday 1:30-2:30, Thursday 4:15pm-5:15pm   
Garfinkel Joshua GSI/MFA joshgarf 3017 TH    
Garnett Mitchel GSI garnettm 5199 AH    
Gaudet Joseph GSI/American Culture gaudetj 3017 TH    
Gaudyn Karl GSI/Comparative Literature kgaudyn 3023A TH    
Gere Anne Ruggles Professor/Director Prg in Engl&Edu/Chair Sweetland argere 3054 NQ/2018 SAB   936-3144 / 647-2529
Gillum Anthony GSI/L&L gillanth 3021 TH    
Gold David Associate Professor of English dpg 3018 TH   764-9139
Goldstein Laurence Professor lgoldste 3155 AH   763-4059
Goodison Lorna Professor Emerita goodison 3232 AH   764-5475
Grant Kayla Graduate Student/L&L kljgrant 5187 AH Friday 10-11, 12-1   
Greene Amanda GSI/L&L akgreene 3021 TH    
Gregerson Linda Caroline Walker Bynum Distinguished University Professor of English; Director Helen Zell Writers’ Program gregerso 3147 AH Tuesdays 1;30 - 2;30 pm and Thursday 11:30 am - 12:30 pm and by appointment  764-:6369
Hack Daniel Associate Professor; Director of Graduate Studies dhack 3171 Angell Tuesday 4:00-5:00, Wednesday 1:30-3:00  764-6435
Halperin David W. H. Auden Distinguished University Professor of the History and Theory of Sexuality halperin 3124 AH Monday 4-6, Wednesday 10-11, or by appt.  647-5884
Harp Nicholas Lecturer II nharp 3141 AH Mondays, 1-3 p.m., and by appointment  764-0418
Hartley Lucy Professor and Associate Chair lhartl 3119 AH/3219A AH M 12-1pm - or by appointment  763-2271
Hawes Clement Professor cchawes 3172 AH   936-2700
Healy Amanda GSI/E&WS akhealy 3085 TH    
Hemsell Ambalila GSI/MFA ambalila 5207 AH    
Herbert Marjorie GSI/Linguistics mgherb 3023A TH M 1-2pm, W 10:15-11:15am   
Herrmann Anne Professor Emerita anneh NA   NA
Hinken Michael Lecturer II hinkenm 3258 AH   763-3718
Hirsch Allie GSI/MFA atovah 3023A Tisch Hall    
Howard June Arthur F. Thurnau Professor jmhoward 3703 Haven Hall (meetings there unless agreed otherwise; secondary office, 3058 Tisch Hall By appointment; contact Mary Freiman at 615-6473  734-615-6473
Hu Tung-Hui Assistant Professor hhui 3078 TH On leave in 2016  647-6752
Huff Karena Administrative Assistant Associate kmhuff 3187 AH 8:45am - 5:15pm Mon-Fri  763-6726
Huffman Rebecca GSI/L&L rnhuff 3023D TH T 10 am-12 pm and by appointment   
Ingram William Professor Emeritus ingram 4198 AH   647-6762
Johnson Jane Department Manager janej 3187H AH 8a-5p M-F  734-764-7301
Jonas Hanae GSI/MFA hjonas 3049 TH Mon 12-1, Tues 3-4   
Kaczmar Dawn GSI/L&L kaczmard 3025 TH    
Kaiser Menachem GSI/MFA menachem 3069 TH    
Kamil Meryem GSI/American Culture mkamil 3504 HH    
Karageorgos Konstantina Frederick Donald Sober Postdoctoral Fellow kkarageo 4216 Angell Hall   763-7953
Karczynski David Lecturer dkarczyn 1319 Sweetland Center for Writing    
Kasischke Laura Allan Seager Collegiate Professor of English Language and Literature laurakk 4184AH & B552 EQ   734-223-7171
Keating Benjamin GSI/E&E keatingb 4204C SOE Wednesdays, 2-4   
Kenan Yael GSI/Comparative Literature yaelke 3023C TH    
Kennedy Mika GSI/L&L mikake 3021 TH 10-12 & by appt.   
Khan Aliyah Assistant Professor aliyrhan 3164 AH   647-6753
Khleif Patricia (Tricia) Lecturer pkhleif 3138 AH MW 2:45-3:45 and M 5:45-6:45  734-936-1558
Klein William GSI/MFA weklein 3023C TH    
Knott John Professor Emeritus jknott 4198 AH   647-6762
Knuth Aric Lecturer IV; NELP Director; English Advisor aknuth 4172 AH W: 10am-noon DROP-IN; Tu&Th BY APPT.  936-6480
Kolenda Margo GSI/L&L kolendam 3023E Tisch Hall W 1:30-2:30, F 12:10-1:10   
Krut Kayla MFA candidate in Poetry krut 3065 Tisch    
Kuppers Petra Professor petra 3216 AH 2110 Lane Hall, Thursdays 11-1, from 1/14 onward, and by appointment (always email me before you come to office hours: I am gladly available to you, but I’d like to know if someone is coming)    
Lahiri Madhumita Assistant Professor mlahiri 3264 AH   764-6359
Larson Kerry Professor klarson 3263AH   763-5532
Lee Christin GSI/MFA vuklee 3027 TH Tuesday, 9:30 - 10:30 Wednesday, 12:00 - 1:00   
Levinson Julian Associate Professor jlevinso 5215 AH   764-2276
Levinson Marjorie F.L. Huetwell Professor cecily 3076 TH   764-2563
Lie Crystal Yin GSI/L&L clie 3025 TH    
Linwick Sarah GSI/L&L slinwick 3023H Tisch Hall Mondays, 1-2:15 PM; Wednesdays, 1-2:15 PM; and by appointment   
Looker Denise Student Adminstrative Assistant Intermediate deniselo 3014 Tisch Hall 8:00-4:30 pm   734-764-0418
Lyons Scott Richard Associate Professor; Director of Graduate Studies; Director of Native American Studies lyonssr 3052 Tisch Monday 1:00-2:00; Tuesday 12:00-1:00   
Makman Lisa Lecturer lmakman 3266 AH Wednesday 1:00-2:30 in Espresso Royale and by appointment  764-9505
Manery Rebecca GSI/E&E rmanery 3071 TH T Th 11:00-1:30 and 1:10-1:40   
Marshall Brenda Lecturer IV bkmarsh 3260 AH   647-7706
Martin Ross GSI/L&L martross 5187AH Wednesdays from 1:30-3:30 p.m.   
Mattawa Khaled Associate Professor kmattawa 3240 AH   (734) 764-9208 office, (734) 276-9540 cell
Matthews Airea Assistant Director, MFA aireadm 3171 AH   615-3710
Matzke Brian Lecturer bmatzke 1329 North Quad    
McAdams Ruth M. Frederick Donald Sober Postdoctoral Fellow/Lecturer I rmcadams 4208 Angell Hall MW 4-5pm and by appt.  764-6354
McDowell Eric Lecturer etmcdowe 3145 AH T/W 1-2 p.m. & by appt.    
McIntosh James Professor Emeritus jhmci 4210 AH   home: 734-662-0597
McLaughlin Emily Lecturer emilymcl 3133 AH   734-647-6943
McSparran Frances Emeritus Faculty McSparran      
Mendoza Victor Assistant Professor vmendoza 2138 Lane Hall   647-0772
Michaels Charlie Lecturer I cmic 3129 AH   763-0060
Miller Joshua Associate Professor joshualm 3026 TH   764-5156
Montero-Roman Valentina GSI/L&L vmontero 3027 Tisch    
Morales Cecilia GSI/L&L camora 3063 TH    
Moss Thylias Professor Emerita thyliasm      
Mullaney Steven Professor mullaney 3131 AH   764-2274
Najita Susan Associate Professor najita 3176 AH Thursdays 2:45-4:15 pm  764-6345
Nichols Chris South State Street Business Office, Financial Manager chrisdn 6525 Haven Hall   734-764-2239
Nichols Dana Lecturer III / SWC denich 1343 NQ   763-7178
Norich Anita Tikva Frymer-Kensky Collegiate Professor norich 3074 Tisch   764-6341
O'Dowd Tish Lecturer IV tishod 4173 AH Thursdays 3PM - 5PM  764-1167
O'Malley Hayley GSI/L&L hayleyom 5183 AH Tuesday 2-4PM and by appointment    
Otemuyiwa Cassandra GSI/E&E cotemuyi 3045 TH    
Oyamo/Gordon Oyamo/Charles Associate Professor, English/Theatre & Drama oyamo 2550 FB   764-5350
Palacio Derek Research Fellow derekpal 4183 Angell Hall   647-6755
Parrish Susan (Scotti) Associate Professor sparrish 4200 Angell Tuesdays 4:15-5:45 Espresso Royale Cafe on State and by appt.  734-649-7294
Parsons Christopher GSI/E&E cmparson 3030 Tisch Hall   (734) 764-6352
Pascual Michael GSI/American Culture pascualm 3504 Haven Hall    
Pinch Adela Professor apinch 3268 AH WINTER 2016: M,W 2:45-3:45  647-7669
Pinto James Lecturer pinto 3141 AH Wednesday 10:30am-12:30pm  647-6778
Pollack Eileen Professor epollack 3239 AH Wed 2-4 pm and by appt  764-6574
Pomerantz Sharon Lecturer II sjpomera 3134AH   764-6405
Pope Bryce GSI/MFA bhpope 5207 AH Thursdays 10am-11am  9145524767
Porter David Department Chair, Professor dporter 3219C Angell Hall Mon & Tues 4 - 5  647-7477
Portnoy Alisse Associate Professor alisse 3236 AH Mondays, 1 - 2:00 pm and by appointment  763-4279
Postelli Olivia Helen Zell Writers' Program Marketing Intern livposte      
Poston Hannah GSI/MFA hlouise 3043 TH   5038935451
Powers Lyall Professor Emeritus lhpowers 4202 AH   647-6760
Preston Pat South State Street Business Office, Contract and Grant Specialist prestonp 6535 Haven Hall   734-763-2114
Prins Yopie Irene Butter Collegiate Professor of English and Comparative Literature yprins 3127 Angell Hall Wed 2-4pm   
Rabkin Eric S. Professor Emeritus esrabkin      
Raw Adrienne GSI/E&E araw 3045 TH Tu 1:30 - 2:30; W 4:30 - 5:30   
Richie Nicholas GSI/L&L nrichie   W 2:30-3:30, F 11-12   
Rubadeau John Senior Lecturer jwr 3128 AH   764-9506 or 764-0418
Rybin Koob Amanda GSI/MFA amrkoob 3065 Tisch Hall Fridays 2:00-4:00pm   
Sanok Catherine Associate Professor; Undergraduate Chair sanok 3187E T 2:30-4:00, by appt.    
Santamarina Xiomara Associate Professor xiomara 4177 Haven Hall   764-6368
Santana Francis GSI/MFA santfran 3029 TH    
Sarpy Gabrielle GSI/L&L gsarpy 3041 TH    
Schenck Kathleen GSI/MFA kschenck 3023H TH    
Scherer Logan GSI/L&L logansch 3023G TH TTh 1.30 - 2.30   
Schoenfeldt Michael John R. Knott, Jr. Collegiate Professor of English mcschoen 5217 Angell On leave Winter 2016  764-6378
Schutz Greg Lecturer II gschutz 3129 AH MWF 11-12   
Seres Scott GSI/MFA sseres 3023F TH    
Shapiro Ali Lecturer alishap 1325 NQ MF 12:15-1:15 and by appointment   
Silver Naomi Lecturer; SCW Associate Director nesilver 1350 NQ   647-4519
Silver Sean Associate Professor srsilver 3180 AH Monday 3-5pm  310-703-3019
Smith Helena GSI/MFA lenaanne 3023F TH    
Smith Sidonie Mary Fair Croushore Professor of the Humanities, Director of the Institute for the Humanities sidsmith Institute for the Humanities, Thayer Bldg   734-936-3518
Smoke Richard Web Applications Developer/Website Administrator rsmoke 2256 LSA   734 763-7980
Story Ralph Lecturer; CSP Associate Director rdstory 1145 AH   764-9128
Strout Laura GSI/L&L lstrout 3041 TH    
Swanson Fritz Lecturer II fgs 3145 AH   647-3086
Sweeney Megan Arthur F. Thurnau Associate Professor and EDWP Director meganls 3020 TH on leave for 2015-2016  647-6761
Tapia Ruby Associate Professor rtapia 3168 Angell Hall, 2110 Lane Hall   764-0327
Tariq Malcolm GSI/L&L mhtariq 3061 Tisch Hall    
Taylor Charles Lecturer II chartay 1139 AH   615-2739
Taylor Karla Associate Professor kttaylor 3220 AH W 2:30-4:00, and by appointment  764-6363
Taylor Keith MFA Adjunct Faculty; Coordinator, Undergraduate Creative Writing; Director, Bear River Writers Conference keitay 4179 AH   647-7693
Teasdale Katherine Undergraduate Administrator kjteas 3187C AH   764-0409
Tessier Randy Lecturer rlt 3122 AH   647-7690
Tinkle Theresa Professor of English and Arthur F. Thurnau Professor tinkle 3224 Angell 1-2 MW and by appointment  647-7671
Titus Ann Interim Executive Secretary to the Chair & Associate Chair atitus 3187 Angell Hall   734-647-7477
Toon Thomas Associate Professor ttoon 3228 AH   647-7670
Torti Megan GSI/L&L mtorti 3045 TH    
Traisnel Antoine Assistant Professor traisnel 3132 Angell Hall   647-6471
Tran Chau GSI/MFA cabtran 3023E TH   541-303-3531
Traub Valerie Frederick G. L. Huetwell Professor of English and Women's Studies traubv 3064 TH By appointment via email  764-1447
Trevor Douglas Professor dtrevor 3056 Tisch Hall    
Truong Vivian GSI/American Culture vltruong 3504 Haven Hall    
Tucker Bonnie GSI/E&E bmtucker 3071 TH    
Vasquez Senia Student Administrative Assistant Intermediate seniav 3181 AH M-F:8:50AM - 5:15PM  W:763-4139
Vicinus Martha Professor Emeritus vicinus      
Vorissis Peter GSI/Comparative Literature vorissis 3061 TH Wednesday 2-4 pm   
Wald Alan Emeritus H. Chandler Davis Collegiate Professor awald Emeritus   Emeritus
Walker Cody Lecturer IV; Associate Director, Bear River Writers' Conference; Coordinator, Creative Writing Minor; English Advisor jcodyw 3256 AH T, Th: 4-5 p.m.  763-6235
Ward David Lecturer daviward 3138 AH    
Watkins Claire Vaye Assistant Professor clairevw 3140 Angell Hall    
Webster Hannah GSI/MFA hrweb 3043 TH Wednesday 1:00-3:00   
Westlake EJ Associate Professor of English/Theatre jewestla 2408 Walgreen Drama Center (north campus)   734-764-3118
Whitaker Ashley GSI/MFA ashwhit 5211 AH Wednesday, 12:30-1:30pm   
White Gillian Associate Professor gcwhite 3243 AH   764-7306
Whittier-Ferguson John Professor johnaw 3271 AH Winter 2016: Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 and by appt  No phone
Widlak Halley Financial Specialist hsissom 2002 MLB 7:00- 4:00  734-764-0291
Willard Jessica Events Coordinator jwilla 3187J Angell Hall Mondays and Wednesdays | 12:00 - 3:30 PM; Fridays | by appointment  734-936-2271
Williams Ralph Arthur F. Thurnau Professor Emeritus fiesole 4190 AH   647-7676
Willis Charisse GSI/E&WS charisw 3047 TH    
Wilson Emily GSI/E&E emwilso 3023C TH Monday 1:30-2:30p.m. and Tuesday 10-11a.m.   
Witte Phillip GSI/L&L wittepa 3030 TH M 10-12; T 12-2; Th 12-2  (585) 245-3951
Wood Warner GSI/MFA wjamesw 3047 TH    
Yergeau Melanie Assistant Professor myergeau 4204 AH Wednesday 2:40-4:40pm & by appt.   
Yook YoungEun GSI/MFA yook 5211 AH    
Zemgulys Andrea Associate Professor; interim-EDWP Director zemgulys 3020 Tisch 2015-16 only; 3143 AH resumed Summer 2016 Tu 10:30-11:30 Th 1-2 or by appointment  764-6346
Zukerman Cordelia Frederick Donal Sober Postdoctoral Fellow/Lecturer I czukerma Angell Hall 4212    

AH = Angell Hall
(3100s, 3200s, 4000s, 5000s)
MH = Mason Hall
(3400s)
TH=Tisch Hall
(3000s Only)

U-M English Faculty and Staff Directory(Wednesday, February 10, 2016)