LSAAdvisingAwards

Awards for Excellent Academic Advising

A close-working relationship with an academic advisor can help a student get the very most out of his/her courses, experiences and educational opportunities while at college.

Recognizing this, the College has established two yearly awards that focus upon individual advisors selected by staff and students as being among the very best.

 

Ruth M. Sinclair Memorial Award
This award was established in 1967 using an initial bequest made in memory of Ruth M. Sinclair, a member of the Class of 1908. This award is bestowed annually to a general advisor.

Nomination site: https://sites.google.com/a/umich.edu/sinclair-awards/
Deadline for nominations is December 18

Excellence in Major Advising Award
This annual award, established in 1988, recognizes outstanding major advising.  Two recipients are selected each year.

Nomination site: https://sites.google.com/a/umich.edu/sinclair-awards/
Deadline for nominations is December 18 

Unsung Champion
The Unsung Champion of Advising Award recognizes individuals on campus who are not designated formally as general or department advisors but, nevertheless, influence and guide students in positive ways.

Nomination site: https://sites.google.com/a/umich.edu/sinclair-awards/
Deadline for nominations is December 18

 

 

 

Academic Advising Awards — RecipientsAward Recipients for the Sinclair Memorial and Excellence in Major Advising

Award Recipients

Year

Ruth M. Sinclair Award

Excellence in Major Advising Award

Unsung Champion

2015

Michael Hartman

Ashlee Wolfe
Near Eastern Studies and Asian Languages and Cultures

Amy Gottfried
Chemistry

 

2014

Timothy Webb

Thomas Chivens,
Anthropology

 

Susan Rinaldi,
Science Learning Center

2013

Henry Dyson

Netta Berlin,
Classical Studies

Andrew Mills,
Germanic Languages and Literatures

2012

Harry McLaughlin

Kathleen Nolta,
Chemistry

Marylou Chlipala,
Screen Arts and Culture

2011

Jan Afonso

Kristi MacKenzie,
Psychology

Kristen Moore,
Mathematics

2010

Liese Hull

Cheryl Erdmann,
Communication Studies

Kerby Shedden,
Statistics

2009

Begoña Garcia

Elise Harper,
Sociology

2008

Chris Luebbe

Stephen DeBacker,
Mathematics

Janet Wolfe,
Economics

2007

Susan Gass

Donna Ainsworth,
Women's Studies

Brian Wallace,
Psychology

2006

Robert Gordon

Barry OConnor,
Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Catherine Philbin,
Organizational Studies

2005

Elleanor Crown
(Honors advising)

Brenda Gunderson,
Statistics

Richard Meisler,
American Culture

2004

John Stratman

Laura Olson,
MCDB

Keith Riles,
Physics

2003

Janet Shier
(Honors advising)

Theresa Lee,
Psychology

Terri Saris,
Film and Video Studies

2002

David Smith

Jackie Livesay,
English

Michael Wynne,
Biology

2001

Deborah J. Mahoney
(Honors advising)

Kalli Federhofer,
German

Eugene Krause,
Mathematics

2000

Christine Bass

Antoinette Morales,
ICP

Meria Wolk,
English

1999

Donna Wessel Walker
(Honors advising)

Tom Collier,
BGS

Juli Highfill,
Spanish

1998

Jean M. Leverich

Curtis Huntington,
Mathematics

Robert Kyes,
Germanic Languages and Literature

1997

Santhadevi Jeyabalan
(Honors advising)

Frederick Peters,
Residential College

Ariella Zeller,
American Culture

1996

Louise Freymann

Frank Livingston,
Anthropology

Robert Cain,
Psychology

1995

Susan TePaske-King

Meigan Aronson,
Physics

Max Heirich,
Sociology

1994

Penelope C. Morris

Chalmers Knight,
BGS

Guy Mermier,
Medieval and Renaissance Collegium

1993

David Burkam
(Honors advising)

Bernard Galler,
Computer Science

Brian Hazlett,
Biology

1992

David Reed-Maxfield

Jean Krisch,
Physics

Astrid Beck,
Studies in Religion

1991

Rudi P. Lindner
(Honors advising)

Arthur G. Wasserman,
Mathematics

Janet Gerson,
Economics

1990

Marian Hallada

Gerald Linderman,
History

Luis Sfeir-Younis,
Sociology

1989

William Alexander

Barbara Sloat
(Honors advising)

Peter M. Bauland,
English Language and Literature

Ken K. Ito,
Asian Languages and Cultures

1988

Walter Gray

Helen Crafton,
Economics

Alan B. Howes,
English Language and Literature

1987

Monroe Hafter

Bert Hornback
(Honors advising)

 

1986

Robert Pachella

 

1985

Sharon Herbert

Conrad Yocum
(Honors advising)

 

1984

Earl Schulze

 

1983

John Kolars

Terrence McDonald
(Honors advising)

 

1982

Eugene Krause

Roy Jan Nelson
(Honors advising)

 

1981

John Allen

Vern Carroll
(Honors advising)

 

1980

Michael Geyer

Harold McCulloch
(Honors advising)

 

1979

Alfred Meyer

Daniel J. Weintraub
(Honors advising)

 

1978

Paul Cloke
(Honors advising)

Howard Crum

 

1977

Lyall Powers

Thomas Tentler
(Honors advising)

 

1976

Milton Heumann

Bert Hornback
(Honors advising)

 

1975

Mary Crichton
(Honors advising)

Morris Foster

Vivian Patraka

 

1974

Ernest T. Abdel-Massih

Frederick Test
(Honors advising)

 

1973

Lee Bowie

Grace Mack

Mary Alice Shulman
(Honors advising)

 

1972

Marion Jackson

Gerald Linderman
(Honors advising)

 

1971

Paul Jess

Thomas Storer
(Honors advising)

 

1970

Hans Fabian

David Segal
(Honors advising)

 

1969

Catherine Hinchey

Rachel Kaplan
(Honors advising)

 

1968

William Hauser
(Honors advising)

Eugene Nissen

 

1967

Henry Austin

Melapalayam Ramanujan
(Honors advising)

 

1966

Alvin Goldman
(Honors advising)

Robert Paslick

 

Other Awards for Student Academic Affairs Staff

2014

2014 University of Michigan Distinguished Diversity Leaders Award - Esrold Nurse

Staff Spotlight Awards

2013

Staff Achievement Awards:  Outstanding Staff Team Award
    
New Student Orientation Committee:
         Carmela Brown, Margaret Elias, Begona Garcia, Robert Gordon,
         Mark Guevara, Marsha Pumroy, Dawn Stupak, Erin Trame, Jessica White

Staff Spotlight Awards

2012

Staff Achievement Awards
  • Outstanding Staff Team Award : Academic Auditors Office (Cindy Bourland, Kathryn Cardenas, Lana Naqshbandi, Jo Sousa  and Melissa Thompson)
  • Outstanding Individual Employee Award Finalist : Chris Luebbe, Student Academic Affairs
Fall 2012 Staff Spotlight Awards
  • Team Award:
    Newnan Advising Center Front Desk Team:  Cathy Cline, Gaylene Opal-Deitering, Lynn Shock, and Jessica White

2012 University of Michigan Distinguished Diversity Leaders Award - Jeffrey Harrold

2011

Work/Life Champion Award for Supervisors

2011 LSA Staff Recognition Awards

  • Kay Beattie Distinguished Staff Award: Virginia Reese

LSA Staff Spotlight

Ruth M. Sinclair Award

  •  Jan Afonso

2010

2010 LSA Recognition Awards

  • IT Collaboration and Innovation Award: 
    Anne Rickert,  Finalist                                            
  • Kay Beattie Distinguished Staff Award, 
    Virginia Reese,  Finalist                              
  • Outstanding Individual Employee Award Honor Roll          
    Cindy Bourland
  • Outstanding Team Award 
    The Newnan LSA Academic Advising Center

2009

LSA Staff Spotlight

2008

Workplace Awards

  • University-wide 2008 Workplace Honorable Mention Exemplary Team award  
    Summer Reads book selection committee:   Susan Gass, Rob Gordon, Chris Luebbe, Dawn Bates and Allison Sponseller (student, graduated)
  • 2008 Distinguished Service Award Honorable Mention
    David R. Smith

2007

LSA Staff Recognition Awards
  • 2007 Outstanding Individual Employee Award
    Anne Rickert
  • 2007 Outstanding Staff Team Award
    International Student Committee:  Susan Doyle, Marty McClatchey, Chris Luebbe, Clara Kawanishi, Ching-Yune Sylvester, Begoña Garcia, Jan Afonso and Andrew Conant. 

LSA Staff Spotlight


College of Literature, Science, and the Arts 500 S. State Street, Ann Arbor, MI  48109-1382 © 2016 Regents of the University of Michigan